Spokane Chess Club

 

 

Home
Club Meetings
Membership
Recent Results
Club Championship
E. Washington Open
Club Grand Prix
Inland Empire Open
City Championship
Collyer Memorial
Area Events
Scholastic Events
Game Corner
Moscow Man
History
Remembering 2009
Foundation
Chess Links
Contact Us

 

Area Event Updates

Check out several events coming up in the next couple of months by clicking on the Area Events link above!


 

Currently at club

   TURKEY QUADS KICK-OFF

         This year's edition of the Turkey Quads kicked off November 3 with16 players competing in four quads.  The first round saw the traditional 1-4 and 2-3 match-ups.  The top seeds won three of their four games, with Brad Bodie drawing Michael Cambareri in Quad A to avert a sweep.  The 2-3 match-ups went in favor of the third seeds by a convincing 3-1 margin.   Round two on November 10 will feature the 1-2 and 3-4 match-ups.

 

 

SPOKANE G/10 CHAMPIONSHIP NOVEMBER 12

        The 2016 Spokane G/10 Championship will be played November 12 at the Spokane Valley Library.  See the flyer on our Area Events page for details!

 

Previously at club

       Ten players took part in a g/15 quick tourney on October 27.  James Stripes, the fourth seed, prevailed with a score of 3.5 in the four round event.  Pat Herbers and Karl Reutter tied for second with 3.0 scores. Newcomer Derrick Jones scored 2.5 to claim the u/1600 prize.

        The cross table for the event can be found on our Recent Results page (link at left).

 

 

2016-2017 Grand Prix Update

        We have now completed five months of this year's club grand prix season.  Defending champion Michael Cambareri maintains his lead, but Pat Herbers and Karl Reutter are in striking distance.

        Complete details, and the updated Scoring Rules, are available on our Grand Prix page (link at left).

 

FOUR-WAY TIE IN FALL CHAMPIONSHIP!!!

        "It ain't over til it's over."  Those words of baseball wisdom also cover chess.  The club's fall championship remained in the balance pending the make-up game between Pat Herbers (4-0) and Michael Cambareri (3-1) that was played October 24.  Michael pulled out the win, leaving four players on top of the event with 4-1 scores.  Michael and Pat were joined at the top by Karl Reutter and Tito Tinajero, creating a large number of winners for a small (16 player) field. 

        In addition to sharing first place, Karl had the best score in the u/1800 section and Tito topped the the u/1600 category.  Alex Herron (3.0) won the u/1400 prize.  The tourney cross table can be found on our Club Championship page (link at left).

 

REMEMBERING GARY MICKELSON (1957-2016)

    Few of you knew Gary, and I  don't believe any of you ever met him.  Gary was my best friend dating to my high school days.  Even though he was not a chess player, he was a big supporter of this club.  Gary, disabled by a lifelong battle with diabetes, knew how to get computers to do lots of things and designed this website back in 2003.  While I have kept the content up to date, Gary maintained a role in the background from his home in central Minnesota, wrestling with server problems and other technical issues that arose.

        Gary died October 11, necessitating that I skip chess activity for a bit (including updating this website) while I returned to the Midwest for his funeral services.  I want to extend my appreciation to those who had to step up when I bailed out of the fall championship on short notice.  Your courtesies have been much appreciated.

 

BODIE, ROBERTS WIN EASTERN WASHINGTON OPEN

        Local chess veteran Brad Bodie and newcomer Joseph Roberts, attending college in Moscow, Idaho, tied for first place in this year's Eastern Washington Open.  The pair drew their third round encounter and then each went 1.5 the second day to finish on top with 4.0 scores.  That left them 1/2 point ahead of Michael Cambareri, John Julian, Steve Merwin, Karl Reuter, and Dan McCourt.  Bodie and Julian fought to a draw with seconds left on their respective clocks in the final round, while Roberts topped seventh grader Garrett Casey in a fascinating endgame where he first sacked an exchange and then a bishop to connect two passed pawns that rolled over Garrett's two rooks enroute to promotion. 

        The tournament finish was indicative of the battles that marked every round of the tournament.  There were 29 players taking part in this year's installment of the EWO.  With 1/3 of the field class A or stronger, the event shaped up to be very competitive, and it certainly lived up to that expectation -- there were no perfect scores after the first day's action. Roberts, an unrated player who only joined the USCF for the tourney, was the lowest ranked player, but the unrated label was misleading.  Joseph had played competitive high school chess in Mexico, competing in national competitions and earning a FIDE rating of 1961.  Although he had not played competitively for a bit, the rust was not much in evidence.  His performance should give him a provisional rating in the Expert category.

        The winners split the first prize of $125 and the Unrated prize that otherwise would have gone to Roberts.  That left Steve Merwin to win first in class A, with Romie Carpenter (3.0) second.  Karl Reutter and Dan McCourt won the class B prizes, while Sam Comi and Jason Cross, who literally just moved to Spokane, tied for the class C prizes with their 3.0 scores.  Second in the class D/Unrated section went to Frank Miller (2.0).  Even the biggest upset prize was competitive -- the four biggest upsets all featured victories in the 400 to 430 point spread, with Jason Cross's victory edging Ron Weyland's for the prize by only 13 points.

    This year's event was played at Gonzaga's Jepson Center October 1 & 2.  The cross table is posted on our Eastern Washington Open page (link at left).  

  

 

KIRLIN NEW CLUB PRESIDENT

SOME CLUB POLICY CHANGES, TOO!

       

        The club's annual meeting on May 19 saw an extended discussion of the club's structure and meeting interests as well as the annual election of officers.  Club old-timer Pat Kirlin is the new president.  Brad Bodie again was named vice-president, and Ted Baker and Kevin Korsmo retained their current roles of secretary and treasurer, respectively.

        The club's officers were given discretion to modify the club dues if deemed necessary by September 1.  It also was decided that a higher portion of tourney fees will be kept by the club for increasing overhead expenses.  Thursday night events will start as close to 7:00 p.m. as possible every week.  The club's members also voted to play the club championships at g/90 time controls in an effort to get people home at a more reasonable hour every week. 

        The club's Thursday night meetings moved to Jepson Center room 108 effective May 12.  It is easy to find the new location. There is a parking lot immediately west of Jepson (and immediately north of the Jundt Art Center) that is accessed from the west via DeSmet Avenue (drive east from Ruby Street, or head south on Pearl Street two blocks to DeSmet and turn left).  For a link to the campus map, see our Club Meetings page (link at left).