Spokane Chess Club

 

 

Home
Club Meetings
Membership
Recent Results
Club Championship
E. Washington Open
Club Grand Prix
Inland Empire Open
City Championship
Collyer Memorial
Area Events
Scholastic Events
Game Corner
Moscow Man
History
Remembering 2009
Foundation
Chess Links
Contact Us

 

Area Event Updates

Check out several events coming up in the next couple of months by clicking on the Area Events link above!


 

 


Stories and Cross Tables from Recent Area Events

For cross tables from our weekend events or the city and club championship tourneys, please see the appropriate event link at left.

2014

ScaryRobin (Oct. 30)

    11 players took part in this round robin event.  David Dussome grabbed the top marks with a 8-1 score against rated competition.  Jeremy Krasin was second at 7-2. 

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201410300452

Uncle's g/10 (Oct. 18)

    Six players took part in this round robin g/10 tournament held at the Valley Mall Uncle's store.  Darren Russell swept the field in the second half of the tourney to win the event with a score of 8.5 (from 10).  Nikolay Bulakh was second (7.0), while newcomer Travis Miller and Dave Griffin shared the best u/1700 prize with scores of 3.5.  Travis recently moved to Coeur d'Alene from Alaska.

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201410187092

Late Summer g/45 (Sept. 6 & 13)

    David Dussome topped this 12 player event with a score of 3.5.  Nikolay Bulakh and newcomer Greg Vanderford, an unrated player, took second place with 3.0 scores.  The best u/1800 prize was shared by Ted Baker, John Dill, and John Frostad, each of whom scored 2.0.  Vanderford claimed the u/1400 prize.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201409112082

August Ajeeb Quads (Aug. 7-28)

    The Ajeeb Quads started its annual run on August 7 with two quads and a six player mini-Swiss section, and grew another quad on  August 14, putting a total of 18 players in the event.  Michael Cambareri (3.0) took quad A, while David Dussome was also perfect in winning Quad B and likewise Ron Weyland was perfect in winning Quad C.  Top seed John Frostad (2.5) won the mini-Swiss after defeating young Dave Sposito (2.0) in their third round match up. 

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201408288262

Spokane Falls Open (August 16-17)

    This year's edition of the SFO drew 28 players to a competition at Gonzaga's Schoenberg Center played in conjunction with the City Championship match.  For the third year in a row, a 4.5 score put Jeremy Krasin on top of the heap.  He defeated David Dussome on board one in the final round.  David and Michael Muff (a Minnesota resident), tied for second with 4.0. 

    David Dussome claimed the class B prize, while Mark Anderson (Montana) and Ron Kirsch (Tacoma) were second in the class with 3.5 scores.  Walter van Heemstede Obelt (3.0) took the class C prize, with Dan Hochee and Ron Weyland second in the class at 2.5.  Young Alex Popescu (3.5), who played on board one in round 3, won the Under 1400 prize and claimed the biggest upset with a 565 point upset in round 1.  Alex was seeded 21st in the 28 player field and will start fifth grade next month. The second prize in the class was shared by Logan Faulkner, Jeff Jaroski, and Pat Kirlin with 2.5 scores.

   The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201408174402

Contender's tourney (June & July)

    Michael Cambareri scored four from five to win the right to play for the city championship in August, edging Jeremy Krasin (3.5) by half a point.

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201408028382

Blazin Heat Blitz (July 31)

    Michael Cambareri and James Stripes finished 8-1 to win this 10 player event.  James defeated Michael in round one before losing to Jeremy Krasin in round two, leaving the event highly contested throughout the night.  Jeremy and Nikolay Bulakh tied for third with 6-3 scores.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201407318112

July g/10 (July 10)

     Michael Cambareri and Jeremy Krasin each finished at 6-2 to take first, Nikolay Bulakh (who started a point down after taking first round byes) and Kevin Korsmo were next at 5-3; Kevin won the u/1800 prize.  Jeff Jaroski (4-4) took the u/1400 prize. Eleven players took part in this event.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201407109612

Last of Spring (June 12 & 19)

    Dave Griffin (6.5) and Ted Baker (5.5) topped the field in this g/25 quick tourney played June 12 and 19 in a round robin format.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201406268042

Qualchan Quads (June 14)

    There were 8 players in this year's Qualchan Quads.  Brad Bodie and Ronald Kirsch (2.5) shared the top honors in Quad A, while Jeff Jaroski swept the field (3.0) to win Quad B.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201406144662

MayBlitz (May 22)

        Nikolay Bulakh and Michael Cambareri each went 7-1 to win the nine person Blitz event held at club May 22.  Michael claimed first place by virtue of defeating Nikolay in their head-to-head pairing.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201405223622

Lilac Quick (May 15)

        Ten players took part in this g/15 tourney on May 15.  Jeremy Krasin was a perfect 4.0 to take first, while Ted Baker (3.0) was second.  David Dussome (2.0) was best u/1800, while Jim Burney and Steve Wallace (2.0) took best u/1400.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201405150262

Michael's Mayhem (May 8)

        Michael Cambareri directed and won this four round ten player g/45 action tourney.  He scored 3.5.  John Dill was second with 3.0.  The class prizes were won by Ted Baker (2.5), who topped the u/1800 category, while John Frostad and Ron Weyland tied for the best u/1500 with scores of 2.0.

        The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201405087172

Uncle's g/25 (April 26)

        This eight player event, played at the Valley Mall Uncle's store, saw three -- Brad Bodie, Nikolay Bulakh, and Dan Hochee -- tied for first.

        The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201404264542

Taxing Quads (April 3-24) 

    Sixteen players took part this year in the quads, which were directed by Brad Bodie.  Quad A resulted in a three-way tie for first at 2.0 between Brad Bodie, Michael Cambareri, and Jeremy Krasin.  David Dussome scored the only perfect 3.0 in the tourney to win Quad B.  Dave Griffin (2.5) won Quad C and Ron Weyland (2.0) won out in a tightly packed Quad D.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201404244532

 

March Madness (March 13 & 20)

    A total of 16 players competed in the g/45 dual-rated March Madness event that started March 13 and ended on on March 20.  Jeremy Krasin was a perfect 4.0 to top the field.  Second place at 3.0 was shared by Ted Baker, Brad Bodie, and Walter van Heemstede Obelt.  That threesome shared the u/1800 prize.  The u/1500 prize was shared by Jim Burney and John Frostad with 2.0.  The u/1300 prize was won by Travis Jones (2.0), who also directed the tourney.    

    The USCF cross table lijnk: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201403207382

 

March 4 by 20 (March 3)

    Nikolay Bulakh, Michael Cambareri, and John Dill shared first place with 3-1 scores to top this 10-player g/20 quick event.  In addition to tying for first, John won the u/1800 prize.  The u/1400 prize was shared by Steve Wallace and Ron Weyland who scored 2.0.  The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201403061572

 

Winter Blitz (February 27)

       The club's February 27 meeting saw 14 players turn out, with 10 of them taking part in a double round robin rated blitz tourney.  When the dust cleared, Michael Cambareri was on top with a score of 16-2.  Both of his losses were to Jeremy Krasin who finished third at 13.5-4.5.  Nikolay Bulakh was second at 14-4.  Dave Griffin (10-6) was best under 1800, while John Frostad (4.5) topped the under 1600 category.  The cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201402289212  

 

G 10 (January 9)

    Michael Cambareri won this four round swiss double g/10 quick event with a 7-1 score.  Each of the 12 contestants played one game with white and one with black against the same opponent each of the four rounds.  Second place was shared by David Dussome and Jeremy Krasin with scores of 5.5-2.5; David won the u/1800 prize. John Frostad won the best u/1400 prize with a score of 4-4.  Three players shared the u/1200 prize with scores of 3-5: Alex Popescue, Steve Wallace, and Jim Waugh.

    The link to the USCF cross table: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201401098882  

 

2013

Blitzen (Dec. 5)

    Top seed Nikolay Bulakh scored 12 of 14 to win this eight-player double round robin event, with Dave Griffin and Kevin Korsmo (10.5) finishing tied for second.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201312057222

Turkey Quads (Nov. 7-21)

        18 players took part in this year's Turkey Quads, which was broken into three quads and one six player mini-Swiss.  Michael Cambareri and Kevin Korsmo (2.0) tied for first in Quad A.  John Dill (2.0) won Quad B.  David Dussome (3.0) topped Quad C with a perfect score.  In the mini-Swiss, Adam Binns (3.0), playing his first rated event, claimed first place and Jim Burney (2.0) took the second place prize. 

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201311274882

Hallow's Eve g/10 (Oct. 31)

    Michael Cambareri won this six person g/10 round robin event with a 4-1 score.

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201310314212

2013 Spokane G/10 (Oct. 26)

        Nikolay Bulakh was a perfect 14.0 in sweeping this eight player double round robin event held at the Spokane Valley Library.  Michael Cambareri (11.5) finished second.  Brad Bodie (9.0) won the under 1800 prize, while Travis Jones (6.0) won the under 1300 class prize.  Dave Griffin again directed this event and donated $100 to the prize fund.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201310262082

September 4 x 45 (Sept. 5 & 12)

    Michael Cambareri was a perfect 4.0 to win this four round g/45 event played over two weeks.  Jason Bennetch, Brad Bodie, and Nikolay Bulakh (3.0) finished second, with Brad winning the u/1800 prize and Jason the u/1400 prize.  Arlene Hiatt and Harold Wetmur shared the u/1000 prize.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201309126152

Rated Game Knight (August 29)

    This evening turned out to be a night of rated blitz events, with nine players taking part.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201308291972

Spokane G/45 (August 24)

        Nikolay Bulakh topped the 8 player field in this g/45 event held at the Spokane Valley Library. He scored 3.0; second place at 2.0 was shared by John Dill, Dan McCourt, and -- all the way from Minneapolis, MN -- Michael Muff.  Dill and McCourt shared the U/1800 prize, while John Frostad and Jim Waugh shared the u/1400 prize.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201308249922

August Ajeeb Quads (August 1-22)

    This annual event drew 16 players in 4 sections to dominate the club's August calendar.  Quad A was won by Nikolay Bulakha & Jeremy Krasin with 2.0 scores.  John Dill (Quad B) and John Frostad (Quad C) had perfect 3.0 scores in winning their sections.  Quad D was won by newcomers Jason Bennetch and David Dussome with scores of 2.5.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201308229292

Uncle's G/5 (August 17)

    Five players took part in this double round robin event at Uncle's Games in the Valley Mall.  Nikolay Bulakh was a perfect 8.0 to win a gift certificate to Uncle's Games.  Dave Griffin was second (6.0).

    The USCF cross table for the event (the three USCF members only): http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201308177432 

G/5 (July 25)

    The club's first foray into rated blitz tournaments in nearly two decades was won by John Dill, who scored 11.5 from 12 to easily best the field of 7.  Only a draw in the final game prevented a perfect night!

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201307259752

G/20 (July 18)

    Jeremy Krasin topped the 10 player field in this four round event with a 3.5; he draw with John Dill (3.0) who finished second along with John Frostad.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201307187542

Spokane Falls Open (July 13-14)   

    Jeremy Krasin won this year's SFO with a 4.5 score.  Second place was shared by Michael Cambareri and Mark Havrilla at 4.0.  The u/1800 section was shared by Dill and Pullman's Nicholas Wolff with 3.0 scores.  That same score gave Walter van Heemstede Obelt first in the u/1600 section; Jim Burney and Dave Griffin finished second in that section with 2.5 scores.  A score of 2.0 claimed the u/1400 prize for John Frostad and Steve Wallace.  John also claimed the biggest upset prize with a 672 shocker in the first round!

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201307146282.0

Summer 30 (July 11)

    Four players shared first with 3.0 scores in this four round g/30 dual-rated event: Nikolay Bulakh, Dave Griffin, Jeremy Krasin, and Jim Waugh.  Waugh scored upset victories of nearly 800 points in the first round, 370 points in the second round, and 710 points in the third round.  He gained an astonishing 242 points from the event!!

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201307114962

Contenders (June-July)

    Nikolay Bulakh was a perfect 5.0 in winning this year's Contenders round robin event.  He defeated Michael Cambareri (4.0) in the critical game of the event, which was played on various days during June and early July.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201307053072

Spokane 25 (June 13 & 20) 

       This double round robin quick quad was played over two weeks.  Walter Van Heemstede Obelt won Quad A with a 5.0 score, while  Ron Weyland topped Quad B with a 4.0 score. 

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201306207612

Qualchan Quads (June 15)

        Six player's took part in this year's "quads," which were won by Walter Van Heemstede Obelt with a 2.5 score in the three round event.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201306155962

Election Night (May23)

    Nikolay Bulakh (6.0) was perfect in sweeping this 7 person g/10 round robin.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201305237692

G/25 (May 9 & 16)

    Michael Cambareri scored 7-1 to top the field in this four round swiss double game format event.  Walter van Heemstede Obelt finished second with a 5.0 score.  Dave Griffin (u/1800) and Ted Baker (u/1400) won the two section prizes.

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201305164372

 

Taxing Quads (April 4-25)

    Three perfect scores topped the Taxing Quads this year: Nikolay Bulakh in Quad A, Walter Van Heemstede Obelt in Quad B, and newcomer Steve Wallace in Quad C.

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201304256782  

 

4 by 20 (March 28)

    John Dill (3.5) topped the 10 player field in this four round g/20 event.  Michael Cambareri (3.0) finished second.  Kevin Korsmo (2.5) won the under 1800 category, while Ted Baker and Jim Burney (2.0 each) shared the under 1400 prize.

    The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201303287342

March Madness (March 14 & 21)

    Nikolay Bulakh (3.5) defeated Jeremy Krasin (3.0) in a battle of top seeds in the final round to win this two-week four-round g/45 event. Jeremy shared second place with Glenn Griggs (u/1800) and Jim Burney (u/1400), who also claimed their section prizes.  Harold Wetmur (2.0) won the u/1000 section prize.  A total of 14 players took part in this dual-rated event.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201303214712

Uncle's g/30 (February 16)

    Nikolay Bulakh defeated James Stripes to win the 10-player unrated g/30 tourney held at Uncle's Games at the Valley Mall on February 16.  Nikolay finished 3.0 to claim first prize, while James finished (2.0) and claimed the second place prize on tie-break over Glenn Griggs, Walter Van Hemstede Obelt, and newcomer Steven Walton.  Walton, a West Valley High School student, won the prizes for top-junior and best non-USCF member.

 

January G/10 (January 10)

    The first quick tourney of the new year was a five person round robin that was won by Jeremy Krasin (4.5).  Kevin Korsmo (4.0) and Dave Griffin (3.5) followed in second and third.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201301106962

 

2012

Christmas Chaos (Dec. 13 & 20)

    Dave Griffin won this four round g/45 tourney played over two club meetings.  He finished with 3.5, while Ron Weyland (3.0) finished second.  Jeff Jaroski (2.5) was the top score under 1400.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201212200932

 

Kozg/25 (Nov. 29)

    Tim Moroney was a perfect 3.0 in sweeping this g/25 quick tourney played at club on November 29.

The USCF cross table: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201211293612

Turkey Quads (Nov. 1-18)

     This annual event saw 14 players take part in two quads and a mini-Swiss. The three sections were won with perfect 3.0 scores: Brad Bodie won Quad A, Ted Baker was victorious in Quad B, and Jeff Jaroski topped the six person mini-Swiss.  Second place in the final section (2.0) was shared by Tanner Bodie and Jim Waugh.

The USCF cross table: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201211201432

 

Spokane G/10 Championship (Nov. 17)

        Michael Cambareri topped the field of 14 in this year's edition of this always popular event.  He scored 22 of 26 and won $100, donated by Dave Griffin, for his feat.  Steve Buck (20.5) won the second place award of $50.  Jeremy Krasin (11) won the under 1800 section prize.  Botao Shan (17) claimed the under 1600 section, edging Savanna Naccarato (16) in their final game to earn the section prize.  Botao's St. Georges teammate Xiamon Chu (17) won the under 1400 prize.  The three section prizes were worth $30.  The event was once again played at the Spokane Valley Library.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201211170672

 

National Chess Day (Oct. 13)  

    Dave Griffin directed a series of events at the Uncle's Games location at the Valley Mall for this year's National Chess Day on October 13.  Activities include a simul, two quick tourneys, and blitz chess.  The cross table for the quick-rated evfents:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201210139372 and http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201210139362

 

Ajeeb Quads (Aug. 16 -- Sept. 6)

        The annual Ajeeb Quads began a three week run on August 16 with one quad and one six-person mini-Swiss, and added another quad the following week.  Nikolay Bulakh won Quad A with a perfect 3.0 score, while Ted Baker was perfect in the mini-Swiss section.  In the second quad, which started one week behind, Brad Bodie  and Jeremy Krasin shared first place with 2. 5 scores.   This event has been a regular August feature since the mid 1990s!

The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201209130312 and http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201209139232

 

U.S. Open (Aug. 4-11)

      There were 11 club members participating in the 2012 U.S. Open Chess Championship at Vancouver, Washington, August 4-12.  Dave Rowles topped the scoring for the Spokane contingent with a tally of 6.0 (from 9), finishing in a tie for second for the class A prize.  Nikolay Bulakh scored 5.  Steven Brendemihl scored 4.5, which tied him for fifth place in class C -- but there were cash awards only for the top four finishers in each class!!

       Showing that he was not just a chess machine, Dave Rowles also won the US Open golf tourney!  Now we know what Dave does when he is not working on his chess game.

      It was the first time the Open had been back to Washington state since Seattle hosted the event in 1966 (Portland hosted in 1987). USCF executive director Bill Hall told the assembled crowd of 515 players that he expected to have the event back in the Pacific Northwest in five to seven years.  When it returns, you should not miss it!  

        The link to the USCF cross table for the event: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201208127472.0

 

 

Sixth Round action featuring Ted Baker (center) and Dave Griffin (left) facing camera.  Photo compliments of Monique Kolonko.

 

NikQuick (July 26)

    Tim Moroney scored 9-1 to top this 11 person g/10 round robin event played at club on July 26.  Jeremy Krasin (8-2) finished second and Michael Cambareri (7.5-2.5) was third, while Jeff Jaroski won the under 1500 section with a 3.0 score.

The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201207261682

 

July 4x45 (July 12 & 19)

        Sixteen players took part in this two night, four round g/45 event.  Top seed John Julian won with a perfect 4.0 score, with 4 players tying for second at 3.0: Tim Moroney, Nikolay Bulakh, Jeremy Krasin, and Brad Bodie.  Brad claimed the u/1800 prize while the others shared the second place prize.  The u/1400 prize went to newcomer Walter Van Heemestede Obelt, who scored 2.0.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201207199652

 

Spokane Falls Open (July 14-15)

        Jeremy Krasin won this year's Spokane Falls Open.  This summer event, played in conjunction with the City Championship, drew a nice turnout with 27 players taking part.  Jeremy Krasin took first with a 4.5 score, giving up only a third round draw to Nikolay Bulakh. Nikolay and Michael Cambareri (4.0) took second place.  There were four players sharing the class B prize with 3.0 scores:  Brad Bodie, John Dill, Kevin Korsmo, and Botao Shan, a newcomer to town from Louisiana who will be a freshman at St. Georges this fall.  The class C prizes were shared by Dave Griffin, who directed the tourney, and Tim Kennedy.  Both scored 3.0.  The under 1400 prize was shared by Jeff Jaroski and Nathan Sacpopo with 2.5 scores.  Jaroski also claimed the largest upset prize for his draw with Nikolay in round one.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201207158412.2

 

Contenders Match (June-July)

    James Stripes scored 4.5 in five games to win the Contender's match and earn the right to play John Julian for the city championship.  Second place finisher Michael Cambareri won a free entry into the Spokane Falls Open.

The tourney cross table: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201207096172

Qualchan Quads (June 23)

    Twelve players took part in this year's Qualchan Quads, held at the Valley library on June 23.  Brad Bodie and Nikolay Bulakh shared first place in quad A (2.0), while Northwest Christian players won the other two sections.  Jacob Gray was a perfect 3.0 in winning quad B, and Torrey Casper topped quad C with a 2.5 score.

The cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201206233442

 

June Quick Double Round Robin (June 7 & 14)

     Michael Cambareri (4.5) topped Kevin Korsmo (4.0) to win Quad A in this double round robin event.  Jeff Jaroski (5.5) was nearly perfect in winning Quad B. 

The USCF cross table for the event can be seen at: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201206147902

 

May Quick Events (May 3 & 10)

        Ron Weyland was perfect on consecutive weeks in winning a pair of quick quads.  The first event, held May 3, can be found as the top event in this link, while the May 10 event is listed second: http://main.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201205108002-10328357

 

Taxing Quads (April 12-- May 3)

    The annual Taxing Quads began its on April 12 with ten players taking part in the g/2 event. The event was completed with a make-up game May 3.  The top quad was won by Jeremy Krasin (2.5).  Ted Baker was a perfect 3.0 to win the mini-Swiss that made up section two.  Second place in that section was shared by Jim Burney and Ron Weyland (2.0).  

 The cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201205034502

 

March Madness (March 22 & 29)

    Nikolay Bulakh was perfect in winning the four round g/45 March Madness tourney played at club March 22 and  March 29.  Second place (2.0) was shared by Jim Burney, Michael Cambareri, Dave Griffin, Jeff Jaroski, and Ron Weyland.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201204055812

 

Zags (March 15)

       The club's March 15 meeting saw 11 players compete in a four round g/15 quick tourney.  Four players tied for first with 3.0 scores: Nikolay Bulakh, Michael Cambareri, John Julian, and Kevin Korsmo.  The under 1500 prize was shared by Jim Waugh and Ron Weyland, each of whom scored 2.0. 

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201203215802

 

QuickChill (Jan. 12)

    This four round g/15 event was won by top seed John Julian with a 3.5 score.  Second place (3.0) was shared by Michael Cambareri, Jeremy Krasin, and Kevin Korsmo.  The under 1500 prizes were shared by Ted Baker, David Blue, and Ron Weyland with 2.0 scores. 

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201201129701-10328357 

 

2011

Spokane G/10 Championship (Dec. 10)

        Youth was served at this year's installment of the perennially popular Spokane G/10 championship, a round-robin quick tournament, which once again was once again played at the Spokane Valley Library on December 10.  Tacoma sixth-grader Noah Fields claimed first place in the 9-player double round robin event.  Ninth grader Savanna Naccarato of Sandpoint finished second, while Jeremy Krasin placed third and Tacoma veteran Steve Buck was fourth.  The tournament cross table link will be posted below when the USCF rates the event.

        Dave Griffin directed and financially sponsored the tourney.  The presence of two strong Tacoma-area players was the result of their top-three standing in the Northwest Grand Prix.  This event presented the best opportunity for northwest players to improve their standings in the final month of the competition.

     The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201112100541-12469398

 

December Quick (Dec. 8)   

    James Stripes scored 3-0 to top this eight-person g/20 event.  The USCF cross table link:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201112087501-10328357

 

Turkey Quads (Nov. 3-Dec. 3)

    It took awhile, but the quads are finally complete!  John Julian in Quad A and James Stripes in Quad B scored perfect 3-0 results to sweep their quads.  Jeff Jaroski and Ron Weyland shared Quad C with 2-1 results.  The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201112017141-10328357

 

Book Fun (Sept. 8)

    Thirteen players took part in this g/15 fundraiser which awarded book prizes to each participants that had been donated by longtime player John Downes.  Cyrus Desmarais was a perfect 4.0 to claim first prize.  The USCF cross table link:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201109084451-10328357

 

Ajeeb Quads (August 4-25)

    It took four weeks to complete the annual August Ajeeb Quads this year.  Only eight players took part, but the winners in each section achieved perfect scores to claim the prizes.  Alex Chow, the fourth seed, won Quad A with a great performance, while second seed Ted Baker returned to strong form in sweeping Quad B.  The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201108259871-10328357

    This g/2 event has been a staple on the club calendar since the 1990s.

 

Spokane Falls Open (July 30 & 31)

    Tim Moroney had a perfect 5.0 score to top 24-player field that turned out for this year's installment of the Spokane Falls Open played at the Schoenberg Center on July 30-31 in conjunction with the City Championship match. Ryan Ackerman (4.0) lost to Tim in the fourth round and finished second.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201107312091.0-12577744

 

Dual 55 (July 21 & 28)

    Michael Cambareri was a perfect 4.0 in sweeping the dual-rated g/55 event held at club July 21 & 28.  Jeremy Krasin (3.0) was second in the 12-person field and won the over 1800 class prize.  John Dill & Dave Griffin (2.5) shared the 1500-1800 section prize, while Jim Burney (2.0) won the under 1500 section prize.

    The USCF cross-table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201107281081-14227378

 

July Quick Round Robin (July 14)

        Alex Chow and John Julian tied for first in this six-player g/15 round robin event.  The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201107148081-12469398

 

Contenders Round Robin (June 2- July 14)

    Michael Cambareri (4.5) edged Tim Moroney (4.0) for the right to play John Julian in the City Championship match to be held July 30-31.

 The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201107148071-14227378

 

Summer Solstice Quads (June 9-23)

    This g/2 event featured one quad and one six-player swiss section.  John Julian was perfect in sweeping the top section, while Jeremy Krasin and Loyd Willaford (2.5) tied for first in the mini-swiss.  The link to the cross table:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201106251291-10328357

 

June g/15 (June 2)

    Nikolay Bulakh, Dave Griffin, and Kairav Joshi tied for first (3.0) in this g/15 swiss quick-rated tourney. The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201106022911-14257948

 

Lilac G/45 (May 12 & 19)

    Michael Cambareri (3.5) won this four round Swiss g/45 event played over two weeks.  Jeremy Krasin (3.0) was second in the field of 11.

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201105197901-13197795

Cinco de Mayo Quads (May 5)  

    Cinco de Mayo saw a dozen players taking part in double round robin g/15 quads.  The winners each had 4.5 scores: Michael Cambareri & Tim Moroney in Quad Uno, Adam Attwood & Jeremy Krasin in Quad Dos, and Ron Weyland in Quad Tres.

    The USCF cross table: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201105054041-13197795

 

Taxing Quads (April 7-28)

     The annual April Taxing Quads had another nice turn out with 16 players taking part. Tim Moroney (Quad A) and Loyd Willaford (Quad C) were perfect in sweeping their quads, while 2.5 was the winning score for Kairav Joshi (Quad B) and Jim Burney (Quad D).

    The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201104304031-10328357

 

March Madness (March 10 & 17)

        Tim Moroney topped the field of 12  with a perfect 4.0 score while winning the March Madness  g/60 tourney played March 10 and March 17.  Second place was shared by Michael Cambareri and Jeremy Krasin with 3.0 scores.  Robert Cummings and Harold Wetmur were tops under 1500 with 1.0 score.

        The USCF cross table link: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201103175691-12577744

January Quick (Jan. 6)

        John Julian won the 14-player g/20 tourney with a perfect 4.0 score.  Second place and best under 1700 prizes were shared by Nikolay Bulakh, Kairav Joshi, and Jeremy Krasin with 3.0 scores.  Ted Baker (2.5) topped the under 1400 section.

The USCF cross table: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201101060321-12577744