Spokane Chess Club



Club Meetings
Recent Results
Club Championship
E. Washington Open
Club Grand Prix
Inland Empire Open
City Championship
Collyer Memorial
Area Events
Scholastic Events
Game Corner
Moscow Man
Remembering 2009
Chess Links
Contact Us


Area Event Updates

Check out several events coming up in the next couple of months by clicking on the Area Events link above!




        Local chess veteran Brad Bodie and newcomer Joseph Roberts, attending college in Moscow, Idaho, tied for first place in this year's Eastern Washington Open.  The pair drew their third round encounter and then each went 1.5 the second day to finish on top with 4.0 scores.  That left them 1/2 point ahead of Michael Cambareri, John Julian, Steve Merwin, Karl Reuter, and Dan McCourt.  Bodie and Julian fought to a draw with seconds left on their respective clocks in the final round, while Roberts topped seventh grader Garrett Casey in a fascinating endgame where he first sacked an exchange and then a bishop to connect two passed pawns that rolled over Garrett's two rooks enroute to promotion. 

        The tournament finish was indicative of the battles that marked every round of the tournament.  There were 29 players taking part in this year's installment of the EWO.  With 1/3 of the field class A or stronger, the event shaped up to be very competitive, and it certainly lived up to that expectation -- there were no perfect scores after the first day's action. Roberts, an unrated player who only joined the USCF for the tourney, was the lowest ranked player, but the unrated label was misleading.  Joseph had played competitive high school chess in Mexico, competing in national competitions and earning a FIDE rating of 1961.  Although he had not played competitively for a bit, the rust was not much in evidence.  His performance should give him a provisional rating near the Expert category.

        The winners split the first prize of $125 and the Unrated prize that otherwise would have gone to Roberts.  That left Steve Merwin to win first in class A, with Romie Carpenter (3.0) second.  Karl Reutter and Dan McCourt won the class B prizes, while Sam Comi and Jason Cross, who literally just moved to Spokane, tied for the class C prizes with their 3.0 scores.  Second in the class D/Unrated section went to Frank Miller (2.0).  Even the biggest upset prize was competitive -- the four biggest upsets all featured victories in the 400 to 430 point spread, with Jason Cross's victory edging Ron Weyland's for the prize by only 13 points.

    This year's event was played at Gonzaga's Jepson Center October 1 & 2.  The cross table is posted on our Eastern Washington Open page (link at left).  


Currently at club



        The fourth round of the club's Fall Championship was played October 6.    Pat Herbers and Karl Reutter were unable to play their board one encounter, so that will be made up later.  Both have won their first three games and are the only perfect scores in the tourney. After fourth round action, Michael Cambareri, Sam Comi, and Tito Tinajero are sitting at 3-1 and hoping to force their way to the top spot.   

        Sixteen players are taking part in this g/90 event,  which began September 15



        The 2016 Spokane G/10 Championship will be played November 12 at the Spokane Valley Library.  See the flyer on our Area Events page for details!


Recently at Club

        Pat Herbers won the g/15 Quick event held on September 8.  With six players taking part, the field played a three round tourney.  Pat was a perfect 3.0, topping high school sophomore Alex Herron in the final round.  Alex had a good night, defeating higher seeds Karl Reutter and Michael Cambareri in the first two rounds.  Karl and Alex each finished at 2.0, with Alex taking the prize for best under 1700.  This cross table can be found on our Recent Results page (link at left). 

         The club's September 1 meeting featured six players taking part in an unrated double round robin blitz (g/5) night.  Pat Herbers (8.5 from 10) edged Michael Cambareri (8.0), with Kevin Korsmo third at 7.0. 

       This year's  Ajeeb Quads now have been determined.  Michael Cambareri in Quad A, Braxton Casey in Quad B, and Pat Kirlin in Quad C each won their section with perfect 3.0 scores.  The cross table for this event can be found on our Recent Results page. 





        Michael Cambareri retained his City Championship, winning his match against John Frostad 3-0.  John put up spirited play against the defending champ, but let advantages slip away in the first two games, including a tough loss during a time scramble in the second game.  Congratulations to Michael! 



      Ryan Ackerman, Mark Havrilla, and Anthony Raelund won the 2016 Spokane Falls Open, each scoring 4.0 in the five round event.  The three reached the title by different routes.  Mark took a third round bye and then defeated tourney leader Ryan Ackerman in round four.  He then fought Missoula, MT veteran Romie Carpenter to a final round draw that ended up giving Carpenter the biggest upset of the tourney.  Ackerman recovered from his fourth round defeat to claim a victory in round five over Nick Havrilla, while Raelund similarly won his final round encounter with David Griffin to join the trio at the top.  Anthony claimed the prize for best under 1800.  Ted Baker (3.0) claimed the prize for the best under 1600.  Two of the tournament's five unrated players won the u/1400 prize with 3.0 scores -- Shahom Bandyopadhyah of Pullman and Sam Rainey of Post Falls had excellent results for their first USCF event!       

     This year's edition of the Spokane Falls Open drew 18 players to River Park Square August 13-14 for the competition which was held in conjunction with the Spokane City Championship.  The cross table for the tourney can l be found on our Recent Results and City Championship pages (links at left).


2016-2017 Grand Prix Update

        We have now completed three months of this year's club grand prix season.  Defending champion Michael Cambareri has expanded his lead over Walter van Heemstede Obelt, with Pat Herbers in third place.  Now that the slow part of the season is underway, expect the numbers to jump with the turn of seasons bringing more local chess activity.

        Complete details, and the updated Scoring Rules, are available on our Grand Prix page (link at left).





        The club's annual meeting on May 19 saw an extended discussion of the club's structure and meeting interests as well as the annual election of officers.  Club old-timer Pat Kirlin is the new president.  Brad Bodie again was named vice-president, and Ted Baker and Kevin Korsmo retained their current roles of secretary and treasurer, respectively.

        The club's officers were given discretion to modify the club dues if deemed necessary by September 1.  It also was decided that a higher portion of tourney fees will be kept by the club for increasing overhead expenses.  Thursday night events will start as close to 7:00 p.m. as possible every week.  The club's members also voted to play the club championships at g/90 time controls in an effort to get people home at a more reasonable hour every week. 

        The club's Thursday night meetings moved to Jepson Center room 108 effective May 12.  It is easy to find the new location. There is a parking lot immediately west of Jepson (and immediately north of the Jundt Art Center) that is accessed from the west via DeSmet Avenue (drive east from Ruby Street, or head south on Pearl Street two blocks to DeSmet and turn left).  For a link to the campus map, see our Club Meetings page (link at left).