Spokane Chess Club

 

 

Home
Club Meetings
Membership
Recent Results
Club Championship
E. Washington Open
Club Grand Prix
Inland Empire Open
City Championship
Collyer Memorial
Area Events
Scholastic Events
Game Corner
Moscow Man
History
Remembering 2009
Foundation
Chess Links
Contact Us

 

Area Event Updates

Check out several events coming up in the next couple of months by clicking on the Area Events link above!


 

Area Coaches       2007-2008     2006-2007            2005-2006

 

Spokane Area Scholastic Tournaments

 

SPOKANE TO HOST STATE ELEMENTARY CHAMPIONSHIP AGAIN IN 2015!!!

       The 2015 state elementary chess championship will be held at the Spokane Convention Center April 25, 2015!  This will mark the first return of the event to Spokane since the successful 2009 tourney.

 

 

SCHOLASTIC EVENTS 2014-2015

    We will post flyers or event notice links for upcoming events as they are received.  We have word on the following events:

 

Solstice Sacrifice (Dec. 6, 2014) -- St. Georges School

 

The flyer for this event can be found on the Inland Chess Academy web page.  The link is at: http://www.inlandchess.org/

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scholastic Event Reports 2014-2015

King's Clash (Nov. 8, 2014)

by Dr. James Stripes:

 Ethan Kessler came into the King's Clash with a respectable 961 NWSRS rating after three events. His last local event was spring's Dragonslayer, where he lost his last two games, pushing his rating down below 1000. It fell further after his performance at state. In Saturday's King's Clash, Ethan started a string of upsets against the three highest rated players in K-6. He beat Ethan Wu, a 171 point upset in that round. In the next round, he beat Suhang Liu, a 242 point upset. Then he beat Garrett Casey, the tournament's top rated player and winner of the Queen's Crown tournament two weeks ago. It is clear that Ethan has been training well.

 Ethan finished with a perfect 5.0. Suhang (4.0) finished in second overall with better tiebreaks than Ethan Naresh (4.0).   Garrett (3.5) and Ethan Wu (3.5) went home with the top prizes in fifth grade. Also winning prizes were Meghna Pream Dutta, Gavin Consiglio, and Noah Brody, all with 3.0. Zack Kapelac (2.0) also took home a medal.

 In K-3, top rated Aditya Badyopadhyay scored a perfect 5.0 to win the younger section. Sam Morris, who gave up a draw in the first round finished in second place with 4.5. Andrew Naresh led a pack of 4.0 scorers to place third overall.  Kara Chiang, Mythreya Dharani, and Tristan Henry, each at 4.0, took home trophies.  At 3.5, Ryan Waters and Sarah Gunn earned medals. Ben Barrett (2.0) won a medal for second place in grade one. Amelie Hilton won the trophy for first place in Kindergarten.

In the team scoring, Saint George's School won their second team trophy for the year with the top four players scoring 15.5.  Northwest Christian was second with 14.5. Pioneer School, which brought a large number of players, led the way after three rounds and finished third with 13.0.The small middle school/high school section was won by Alex Herron (5.0). Logan Faulkner, who lost only to Alex, placed second with 4.0.  In third place was Shohom Bandyopadhyay (3.0), who lost to Alex and Logan.

Those players scoring 3.0 at the tournament two weeks ago were awarded state championship qualified medals at the King's Clash. New qualifiers will receive their medals at the next event.  

With 77 participants, the King's Clash was the largest area scholastic tournament since the 2009 Washington State Elementary Chess Championship and our local events 2008-2009. It is expected that our Saturday tournaments will soon reach the 100-plus numbers that were the norm until 2008.

The cross table link will be posted here when the event is rated:

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scholastic Event Reports 2013-2014

 

Dragonslayer (March 22, 2014)

by Dr. James Stripes

 

A Day of Upsets


 
        Savanna Naccarato (5.0) topped the Dragonslayer's competitive K-12 section at Saint George's School March 22 to take the $60 top prize. Shawn Lewis (4.0) was second, earning $40. There were five players with 3.0 sharing third place. Christian Monzingo won the prize for biggest upset ($15), while the others--Alex Herron, Alex Anderson, Logan Faulkner, and Suhang Liu--split the prizes for third and fourth place ($10 each).

 
        As the highest rated player, Savanna might have been expected to win. However, the top rated players in the other sections fared less well as ten players each scored upsets of 200 points or more. There were also several strong upsets in K-12. Christian started the day with a 277 point upset and then scored a 511 point upset in the second round. An even larger upset of 522 was achieved in the K-3 section by John Paul Schlegel. In the K-6 section, both Malachi Hernandez (311 points) and Emmett Davidson (295 points) won prizes for their upsets.

 
        Individual trophy winners in K-6 included Ethan Naresh (4.5), Grand Champion; Tariq Ravasia (4.0), first in fourth grade; Dawson Jury (4.0), first in fifth grade; Cameron Simonds (4.0); A.J. Stenbeck (3.5); and Evan Craciun (3.5). All those scoring 3.0 won trophies or medals depending on the strength of their tie-breaks.

 
        Ryan Waters topped the K-3 section with the day's only other perfect 5.0. Derek Phipps (4.0) was first in third grade, Josh Lubanski (3.5) was first in second grade, Enelyn Arquette (3.0) was first in grade one, and Ethan Shan (2.5) was first in kindergarten. Noah Brody and Kara Chiang each scored 4.0 and won trophies. Those scoring 3.0 won trophies or medals based on tie-breaks.

 
        The team competition in K-6 earned Northwest Christian its second trophy in March with 14.5 points among the school's top four. Saint George's School and Pioneer School placed second with 13.0 each. North Wall School won the trophy for bringing the most new players.

       

        The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/Dragonslayer.html


 

Rook Madness (March 8, 2014)

by Dr. James Stripes

   

Some are More Equal Than Others


 
The top six players at the Rook Madness tournament demonstrated that any one of them could defeat any of the others. Upsets abounded in the thirteen player K-12 section that was 1/3 elementary age players. 
 
The top two cash prizes were split ($50 each) between co-champions Ken McGuire (4.0) and Alex Herron (4.0). Shawn Lewis defeated Ken, the top rated player, in the first round. Shawn drew Ethan Wu in round three, but was leading the tournament until he fell to Alex in the last round. Alex defeated the number two seed, Jack Harris, in the fourth round. His only loss was to Suhang Liu in round two. Suhang also defeated Jack, but lost to Ken and Shawn. Shawn and Ethan split the remaining cash ($18 each). Jack was the victor in Ethan's only loss.
 
Northwest Christian School won the elementary team trophy. Saint George's was second and Arcadia Elementary finished third.

In K-6, Logan Faulkner defeated all opponents to win the Grand Champion trophy. Naomi Hertz (4.0), who lost only to Logan, was the top fifth grader. The top fourth grader, Ethan Naresh (4.0), lost only to Naomi. John Field (3.0) had the top upset and earned a trophy.
 
Evelyn Arquette topped the K-3 section with a perfect 5.0 to win Grand Champion for that section. Kara Chiang's 4.5 made her the top third grader. The first place in second grade trophy went to Ryan Waters (4.0), who was third overall. Two kindergartners scored 2.0. Per Sande had better tie-breaks so won the first place in grade trophy, while Elizabeth Arquette took home a smaller trophy. She will be in kindergarten next year. Toby Kast (2.5) earned a medal for notable upset.

 
The 62 player event on March 8 at Saint George's School was Spokane's second largest of the year and drew nearly 15% new players. Tournament advertising promised a trophy for the team with the most new players. It was taken home by Mead Educational Partnership. Individual awards also went to the top unrated players: Riley Madsen (2.5) won a medal and Nathan Gellatly (3.0) won a trophy. All players scoring 3.0 or better in the elementary sections took home trophies or medals.

       The NWSRS cross table link:  http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/RookMadness.html

 

GSL Team Championship (March 7, 2014)

        Dishman Hills, the alternative high school for the West Valley School District, swept the field to win its first team championship.  Second place went to Shadle Park which edged rival Gonzaga Prep 302 in their final round match up to claim the second place trophy.  The top individual player award went to Prep junior Joey Verchota, the GSL individual champion, who won all four of his games on board 1. Lakeside High School fielded two teams in its initial foray into the team chess event!

        The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/GSLTeam.html

 

Frosty Pawn (Feb. 8, 2014)

by Dr. James Stripes:

Fifty-three players from Spokane and the surrounding communities competed for individual prizes and an elementary team trophy at the Frosty Pawn youth chess tournament. The event was the first held at First Presbyterian School, which parents lauded as an excellent facility.

 
Alex Popescu again topped the upper section with a perfect 5.0. He took home $30 for his efforts. Ken McGuire was second with 4.0 and Alex Herron (3.5) finished third.

 
In the two elementary divisions, the Bandyopadhyay brothers both had perfect scores and won the Grand Champion trophies in the respective divisions. Behind Aditya in K-3 were a trio with 4.0. Katherine Gunn won the second grade trophy ahead of Sam Morris on tie-breaks. Gabrielle Lee was the top third grader. Conner Gosselin-Harris (2.0) was the top first grader. Each player scoring 3.0 or more in K-3 took home a medal or trophy. Luke Anderson (2.0) also won a medal for biggest upset.

 
Maxwell Johnson's 3.0 matched his father's score in the parent's tournament, putting the pair on top to take home a new chess set in the parent/child team competition.

 
Behind Shohom Bandyopadhyay in K-6 were Andre Vivier and Alex Anderson with 4.0. Each won first in his respective grade. A.J. Stenbeck (3.0) was the top fifth grader. As in K-3, all those scoring 3.0 or more went home with hardware.

 
Saint George's School won their sixth team trophy in the event. Westgate Christian and Bryant tied for second in the elementary team competition.

 

GSL Individual Championship (January 31, 2014)

        Joey Verchota, a runner-up the previous year, won this year's Greater Spokane League high school individual championship played at Rogers High School on Friday, January 31.  The Gonzaga Prep junior scored the only perfect (5.0) score to win the 34 player event.  Steve Walton of Dishman Hills took home the second place trophy after winning a blitz play-off among the six players who scored 4-1.  Those who tied Steve for second included Curtis Grubb and Peter Glanzer of Shadle Park, Nathan Raver of Northwest Christian, Jacob Schlomer of Gonzaga Prep, and Nathaniel Miller of the host school, Rogers.  Miller took home the biggest upset prize for downing the top rated player in the third round.

        The link to the NWSRS cross table can be found here when the event is rated: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/GSL.html

 

Winterfest (January 25, 2014)

by Dr. James Stripes:

A strong performance by the their top two players led Arcadia (13.5) to victory over Jefferson of Pullman (12.0) and Saint George's School (11.5) in the 12th annual Winterfest Scholastic chess tournament. Fourteen schools were represented by 42 players.

Grand Champion trophies went to Aditya Bandyopadhyay (5.0) in K-3 and Shohom Bandyopadhyay (5.0) in K-6. Four players finished one point behind Aditya: Isabella Rigutto, Max Johnson, Andrew Naresh, and Gabrielle Lee. Isabella won first in her grade. Evelyn Arquette (3.0) was first in first grade and Per Sande (2.0) was first in kindergarten. All players scoring 2.5 or higher went home with a medal or trophy. Sarah Gunn (2.5) won a trophy for natable upset.

In the small K-6 section, A.J. Stenbeck (4.0) won first in fifth grade. Tariq Ravasia (3.0) edged out Jack Morris (3.0) on tie-breaks for first in fourth grade. All players with 3.0 or more won trophies. In addition, trophies were taken home by Ethan Naresh (2.0) and Malachai Hernandez (2.0) for upsets greater than 250 rating points.

Three high school juniors battled the strongest elementary school players and four seventh graders in the K-12 section. Alex Popescu (4.5) topped the field, wining a trophy and Visa gift card. Jack Harris (4.0) won a Visa gift card and a medal, while Ken McGuire (3.5), who drew Alex and lost to Jack, took home a medal for third place. Dan Heglin also won a medal for biggest upset.

Correction: During the trophy presentation, it was stated inaccurately that SGS and Jefferson tied. This error was due to a data entry  error that was corrected just prior to the awards presentation. Individual standings were corrected, but haste left the error in the team calculations.

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/WinterfestEast.html

 

January Joust (January 11, 2014)

by Dr. James Stripes:

The January Joust had to compete with youth basketball and professional football, yet still drew 48 players from 19 schools. Saint George's School won the elementary team trophy for the fifth time in as many tournaments. 

Individual trophies in K-3 were won by Aditya Bandyopadhyay (5.0), Grand Champion in K-3; Evelyn Arquette (4.0), first place in grade 
one; Gabrielle Lee (4.0), first place in grade three; as well as all those scoring 3.0 in the K-3 division.

In K-6, Suhang Liu finished with a perfect 5.0 to win the Grand Champion trophy for the second time in three tournaments. David Sposito (4.0), who beat Suhang in the Black Knight's Joust in November, placed second. Logan Faulkner (4.0) was behind David on tie-breaks. Tariq Ravasia (3.0) was the top fourth grader. All those scoring 3.0 took home hardware, and Jordan Smith (2.5) won a book for biggest upset.
 
In the HS/MS section, two fourth graders were the early leaders and squared off in round three on the top board. Alex Popescu (4.0) won that game, but lost to Ken McGuire (4.0) in the last round. They each took home $35 for their performance. Trevor Murphy (3.5) beat Ken in the first round and won $15 for his third place finish. His only loss was to fourth grader Ethan Wu.

The circle of victories among the top players reveals the quality of competition: Ethan beat Trevor who beat Ken who beat Alex who beat Ethan.

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/JanuaryJoust.html

 

Winter Solstice (December 7, 2013)

Dr. James Stripes reports:

       

The Winter Solstice revealed continuing growth in scholastic chess in the Spokane area. Our largest local tournament since spring 2009 had 79 players representing 22 schools. Saint George's School again captured the Elementary team trophy with 15 points earned by the school's top four players. For the first time in the past few years, there were several viable mini-teams (three player) in MS/HS. Northwest Christian edged out Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy 9 to 8.5 and won the trophy.

 
In the K-3 section, Evelyn Arquette won all five games against solid competitors to earn the Grand Champion title. Gabrielle Lee (4.5) won first in third grade. Aditya Bandyopadhyay (4.0) was first in second grade, edging out Katherine Gunn (4.0) on 
tie-breaks. Kelly Cunningham (3.0) was the top first grader. Per Sande (2.0) was first in kindergarten.

 
In K-6, Suhang Liu (5.0) was Grand Champion, followed by Shohom Bandyopadhyay (4.0) as the top sixth grader. Tariq Ravasia (4.0) was first in fourth grade. A.J. Stenbeck took home the trophy for top fifth grader.

 
The top players in K-12 earned cash prizes. Ken McGuire was first with 5.0. Alex Popescu (4.5) used his lone king to stalemate Jack Harris (3.5) in a round four battle that drew spectators. Alex placed second, and Jack third.

 
The event featured a second parent/child competition won by the Bandyopadhyay family. Dad was second among the parents, and the strong performance of his sons earned their family a nice chess set.

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/WinterSolstice.html

 

Black Knight's Joust (November 16, 2013)

The NWSRS cross table link:  http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/BlackKnightsJoust.html

 

 

King's Clash  (November 2, 2013)

Dr. James Stripes reports:

Saint George's Edges Past Westgate Christian in King's Clash


 
    Going into the last round, Westgate Christian held a narrow lead over Saint George's in the elementary team competition 12.5 to 12. However, Saint George's gained more in round five to 
prevail 15 to 14 (top four from each school). Individual trophies in K-3 were earned by Sam Morris, grand champion (4.0); Gabrielle Lee (3.5) first, grade three; Josh Lubanski (3.5), first, grade two; Gabe Gustafson (3.5); Evelyn Arquette (3.0) first, grade one; and Per Sande (2.5), first, kindergarten. In K-6, Alex Popescu was grand champion with a perfect 5.0. Others earning trophies were Ethan Wu (4.0), first, grade 4; Meghna Dutta (4.0), first, grade five; Shohom Bandyopadhyay (4.0), first, grade six; Alex Anderson (3.5); David Sposito (3.0); Andre Vivier (3.0); and Naomi Hertz (3.0). In K-12, the top two players took home new chess sets. Kevin Eaton topped the field with 5.0, followed by Ken McGuire with 4.0.

 
    The 54 players represented sixteen area schools in the two elementary sections, and five schools in the MS/HS section.

 

Queen's Crown (October 19, 2013)

        The first event of the scholastic chess season was played Saturday, October 19, when the Queen's Crown tournament was held at Northwest Christian School with 41 players participating.  Jack Harris (K-12) and Noah Brody (K-3) were perfect in winning their sections, while Alex Popescu and Ethan Wu scored 4.5 to tie for first in the K-6 section.

        The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report13-14/QueensCrown.html

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scholastic Event Reports 2012-2013

Dragonslayer (March 23, 2013)

    The last event of the local scholastic season fell victim to low turnout over the Easter weekend with the beginning of spring break; a small group of 20 turned out to play in the two-section tourney.

    The cross table: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report12-13/DragonSlayer.html

 

GSL Team Championship (March 8, 2013)

    Gonzaga Prep (2.5) edged Shadle Park (2.0) and CBE #1 of West Valley (1.5) to win the GSL team championship in a tourney played at Gonzaga Prep on March 8.  Prep edged Shadle 3-2 in their second round encounter, and it proved to be the decisive match of the event.  CBE, which brought two teams to its first appearance in this event, saw its first team draw with Prep in their third round encounter.  Shadle had edged CBE #1 in the first round by a 3-2 margin.  CBE was handiicapped by its top board arriving with only 2:21 left on his clock, in that encounter. He put up a great fight, but eventually fell to Curtis Grubb.  Curtis finished 3-0 and won the trophy for outstanding personal performance in the event.  Shadle took second place by defeating Rogers in its final match.

    The cross table: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report12-13/GSLTeamChamp.html

 

Gonzaga Prep's champions: Mitch Kilyako, Matt Pennell, Jacob Schumer, Sean Brown, and Joey Verchotta

 

Shadle Park: Isaac Grubb, Michael Chernenko, Curtis Grubb, Peter Glanzer, Max Lund

 

March Madness (March 2, 2013)

by Dr. James Stripes   

    The March Madness scholastic chess tournament finished with an exciting battle on the top board in K-7. Alex Popescu had won all four previous games, and was playing Shawn Lewis who had lost one game in an early round. A crowd gathered as Shawn nursed his initiative in a position with equal material, including opposite colored bishops, and had a bit over two minutes to just over one for Alex. The players maneuvered quickly, looking for tactics, and a few pawns were exchanged. Alex tried to trade queens, while Shawn kept up checks and threats against the remaining pawns. Shawn had five seconds left when Alex reached zero and Shawn claimed victory. That left third-grader Alex in a tie for first with Shawn and Shohom Bandyopadhyay (4.0 each). Alex, by playing up, was not eligible for first place in his grade, but placed second overall in his section. Shawn took home the Grand Champion trophy and Shohom was first place in fifth grade. One-half point behind the leaders were the top seventh grader, Trevor Murphy, and another third-grader, Tariq Ravasia. Ray Johnson, Reo Reyes, Ethan Wu, Merrick Bonar, and top fourth-grader, A.J. Stenbeck finished with 3.0.   

    In the K-3 section, James Gunn won all five games and took home his third Grand Champion trophy for the 2012-2013 school year. Second place went to the top second-grader, Seth Arthurs, with 4.0, losing only to James. Andre Vivier was third with 3.5 and won the trophy for top third-grader. They were followed by Jack Morris, Isabella Rigutto, Ryan Eaton, Gabe Gustafson, and top first-grader, Sam Morris. Isabella won biggest upset, due to her win over a player rated 127 points above her.

    In K-12, four played shared first and split the prizes for first through third, taking home $40 each. They were David Blue, Jacob Gray, Kevin Eaton, and Levi Goris. Tristan Udby won a book for his position in fifth place (3.5). At 3.0, Matt Mackinney and Steven Walton each won $30 for biggest upset and best unrated, respectively.

    Saint George's School won the team trophy in K-6 with 17 points for the top five players. Medals were awarded to Northwest Christian and Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy for each scoring a 9.5 with teams of three in K-12. This was the first event in several years with three viable mini-teams in the HS/MS section.

    The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report12-13/MarchMadness.html

 

The Frosty Pawn (January 12, 2013)

WSHCA cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report12-13/FrostyPawn.html

 

 

Solstice Sacrifice (Dec. 1, 2012)

by Dr. James Stripes

Saint George's Wins Again!

A strong turn-out by Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy made the Solstice Sacrifice the largest area scholastic tournament since 2010 with 63 participants. As at the Black Knights' Joust, seventh graders played in the middle section to facilitate inter-school competition between the crowd from Coeur d'Alene and players from the other twelve schools represented.

Saint George's School dominated the top places K-3 section, while Arcadia Elementary proved depth in both elementary sections. Saint George's won the team trophy with 19 points (combined scores of top five players) to 17 for Arcadia.

In K-3, James Gunn was Grand Champion for the second time this year, edging out Ethan Wu on tie-breaks (4.5 each). They drew when they played each other in round 4 and defeated all other opponents. Gunn's opponents collectively scored one-half more than Wu's. Gunn took home the Grand Champion trophy, and Wu earned the trophy for top third grader. First place in second grade went to Gabe Gustafson (3.0). The top first grader was Josh Lubanki (2.5). There have been no kindergarten players this year. All players scoring 3.0 or more took home a trophy or medal. Ella Adams earned a chess book for notable upset.

In K-7, Shawn Lewis scored his first ever perfect 5.0 and his first Grand Champion trophy. Second place in the section was the top seventh grader, Levi Goris (4.0). With 3.5 were the number 2 seventh grader, Kevin Eaton; first place in fifth grade, David Sposito; and first place in fourth grade, Nicholas Dawson. Dan Heglin (3.0) won a trophy for top sixth grader because Shawn took home the Grand Champion trophy. As in K-3, all K-7 players scoring 3.0 or above won medals or trophies. In addition, Ryan Paulsberg took home a chess book for notable upset.

In K-12, Savanna Naccarato (5.0) defeated Botao Shan (4.0) to place first and claim the $75 first prize, plus a medal. Botao earned $50 and a medal. Tristan Udby (3.0), a sixth grader playing up, and Matt MacKinney (3.0) each earned cash and a medal for third place and top under 1000/unr, respectively. Also taking home prizes were Jack Harris and Drew Lindh. Sam Schnebly took home a book for his 539 point upset.

The NWSRS ratings report link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report12-13/Solstice.html 

 

Black Knights Joust (Nov. 3, 2012)

by Dr. James Stripes

 

Saint George's School Strong at Black Knights' Joust

Ten schools were represented by 49 players at the Black Knights' Joust in Deer Park, November 3. Nearly half of the players were new to tournament chess. The battle for first in K-12 was decided in round four when teammates Xiaoman Chu and Botao Shan debated the relative value of the knight and bishop. Chu's knight was able to play on both color squares and had an extra pawn for the battle. Chu finished with a perfect 5.0, earning a $50 Visa Gift Card. Shan placed second with 4.0, and took home a $25 gift card. Third place was Stephen Baxter, topping the 3.0 players on the strength of opposition tie-break. His prize was a $15 iTunes card, while the others scoring 3.0 earned small trophies and medals.

The battle in Elementary school repeated last year's battles between Saint George's players in K-3 and Northwest Christian players in K-7. SGS won with an astounding team score of 18.0—the combined score of the top five players. First place trophies went to the top player in each grade, 1-7. There were no kindergarten players. The top first grader was Katherine Gunn. Catie Field topped second grade. James Gunn, the top third grader also finished at the top of the K-3 section with a perfect 5.0.

First place in fourth grade went to Naomi Hertz. The top fifth grader was David Sposito. Torrey Casper was the top sixth grader, and finished atop the K-7 section with 4.5. The top seventh grader was Kevin Eaton. Plaques for best unrated went to Joseph Fausti in K-3 and Merrick Bonar in K-7.

The usual K-6 section was changed to K-7 for this event to reduce teammate pairings and even the section sizes. Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy brought thirteen players to the event.

The NWSRS ratings report link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report12-13/BlackKnightsJoust.html

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scholastic Event Reports 2011-2012

 

Northwest Christian Claims Trophy at Nationals!!

        Congratulations to Northwest Christian, the first local school to take a team to Nationals in several years.  The team claimed a trophy in the K-8 Under 1000 category on the strength of four finishers.  Torrey Casper scored 4.5 (from 7) to lead the team, which was hampered by two of their stronger player having to play in higher sections.  The results for Torrey and some of the others should send their USCF ratings climbing nicely.  Our congratulations also to coaches John Dill and Kelly King, as well as the supportive parents of this group, for their efforts to put Spokane back on the national chess scene.  Way to go, everyone!!  This year's national tourney was held in San Diego on April 28-29.

 

Dragonslayer (March 31)

by Dr. James Stripes

        There were eight teams represented by 47 players in the elementary divisions of the Dragonslayer held at St. Georges on March 31.  This event was the only one of the school year with five full teams of five or more players.

        Northwest Christian won its fourth team trophy in six events this year.  Their top five players scored a total of 19.5.  The battle for second was close with Arcadia edging St. George's 16.5 to 16; Jefferson had 15.5.

        In K-3, first grader Seth Arthurs proved that age does not determine playing strength.  He won all five games, as he had done at Arcadia's Black Knights' Quest three weeks earlier.  Seth also won a copy of John Nunn, Understanding Chess Move by Move as the only participant to correctly solve all five difficult tactics problems in the "St. George and the Dragon" contest.  Third grader Dana Mogensen, who won the Grand Champion on tiebreaks over Seth at the Groundhog in February, won her grade and second overall with 4.5.  Three players finished  with 3.5, including the top kindergarten player, Aditya Bandyopadhyay, playing in only his second event.  Jack Morris was the top second grader with 3.0.  On account of Seth getting the Grand Champion trophy, the top grade level trophy went to the next first grader on the list, Gabe Gustafson.  Wyatt Gedicke won a trophy for biggest upset, beating a player more than 300 ELO higher.

       The battle in K-6 led to an unusual number of draws on the top boards.  Fourth grader Kenny King won the Grand Champion with 4.5.  Three fifth graders tied for second with 4.0, with Nick Seleski having the strongest tiebreaks and winning first place in grade.  Those with 3.0 included David Sposito, the top fourth grader below Kenny, and Trevor Murphy, first place in sixth grade.  Nik Moran beat a player more than 300 higher to take the trophy for biggest upset.

        In the MS/HS section, David Joslin defeated the highest rated player to finish with4.5 and first place.  Mitch Kilayko placed second with 4.0, his only loss being the game with David.

The link to the NWSRS cross table: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/Dragonslayer.html

 

Black Knights Quest (March 10)

    The event story will be posted in the future.

The link to the NWSRS cross table: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/BlackKnightsQuest.html

 

GSL Individual Championship (March 2)

    Alex Chow, a senior from Lewis & Clark and co-champion of this event last year, won the 2012 GSL Individual Championship with a perfect 4.0 score. Gonzaga Prep freshman Mitch Kilayko finished second with 3.5.  The event, rescheduled from January 16 when bad roads closed down the local schools, drew 22 players to Rogers High School on March 2. 

    Chow fought off a strong attack by North Central's David Blue in round 3.  Down time, and with both players low on the clock, Alex accurately defended against David's assault and prevailed after the attack was blunted.  Alex then quickly defeated Ferris junior Hallie Ervin in round four to complete his perfect afternoon.  Kilayko defeated Rogers senior James Eckart in a tight contest on board two for the second place trophy.  Third place (3.0) featured five players: Blue, Ervin, Shadle Park sophomore Curtis Grubb, and freshmen David Joslin (Prep) and Jomell Parajillo (Shadle).  Joslin won the trophy for biggest upset when he defeated a player rated over 700 points higher in the final round.

    The event was heavy on underclass players, with only a small group of seniors able to play due to conflicts with sports and debate.  The exciting chess played by the youngsters ensure several more years of spirited competition in the high school ranks!

    The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/GSLIndividual.html

 

GSL Team Championship (Feb. 3)

    Lewis and Clark made it two in a row, easily topping the field in a five-school team tournament held February 3 at Gonzaga Prep.  LC, behind perfect records from its top four boards, swept all three matches by comfortable tallies to win the first place trophy for the second year in a row.  Gonzaga Prep (augmented by NC's top board, David Blue) and Shadle Park tied for second with 2-1 scores.  Prep won the blitz play-off by taking four of the five g/5 games to claim the second place trophy.

    The outcome was something of a heartbreaker for Rogers, which lost a tough match (and a chance for clear second) 3-2 to Shadle Park in the second round, and then had to face the LC buzz saw in the final match.  The field was rounded out by Ferris, a several time champion school returning to the event after a one year absence.

    The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/GSLTeam.html 

 

First round GSL Team action between Shadle Park (L, Curtis Grubb in foreground) and Lewis & Clark (Zach Countryman in fore with Alex Chow, Stan Dombrowski, Will Dittman, and Massoud Saleki):

 

GROUNDHOG GAMBIT (Feb. 4)

by Dr. James Stripes

Saint George's School Prevails

    When you are on top, everyone else takes aim. In Saturday's Groundhog Gambit, players from Deer Park, Pullman, and Saint George's School won key victories that deprived Northwest Christian of the perfection they achieved two weeks ago at Deer Park's Winterfest. Two second graders playing up in the K-6 section each scored a key win against an older NWC player. A player from Jefferson Elementary in Pullman beat two NWC players, and the top scoring student from Arcadia in Deer Park defeated one. As a consequence, Saint George's School won the team trophy with 17.5 points, Arcadia placed second with 16, and Northwest Christian's top five players scored 14.5.

    Having everyone else aiming at you can make you tougher. The Northwest Christian team is reminscent of a Saint George's team from ten years ago that did well at nationals. Expect to see the strength of these NWC players revealed at this Saturday's Eastern Washington Championship, at the Washington State Elementary Chess Championship in April, and at the K-9 Nationals in San Diego in April. In their training, they will score points against some adult players from around the region at the 20th Dave Collyer Memorial later this month.

    Tie-breaks determined the winners as no one finished with a perfect 5.0 in the Elementary divisions. In K-3, Dana Mogensen and Seth Arthurs topped the list with 4.0 each. Dana won the Grand Champion trophy as the total score of her opponents was higher than that of Seth's. Seth was the top first grader. Close behind these two were third graders Zachary Robertson, Holden Adams, and John Field with 3.5 each. David Thew was the top second grader with 3.0. Sam Morris, also with 3.0, was the top kindergarten player. Others finishing with 3.0 were Alexandria Gustafson, A.J. Stenbeck, and Stella Brown.

    In K-6, four players finished with 4.0. The strength of opposition tie-break separated Ray Johnson and Ethan Wu from the others, and the second tie-break lifted Ray to the top. Ethan's only loss was in round three, and Ray's was in round five. Thus, Ray's cumulative score was higher. Kenny King and Daniel Arthurs also scored 4.0. Kenny was the top fourth grader. Daniel took home the trophy for first place in fifth grade. Trevor Murphy was first place in sixth grade with 3.0. Also scoring 3.0 and taking home awards were Torrey Casper, Tariq Ravasia, Nick Seleski, Shawn Lewis, and Nathan Longhurst.

    The MS/HS section attracted a new player, and one returning from a long absence from chess competition, but remained small as it has been all year. The five players played a four-round round-robin. Dane Lindh won all four of his games, while Joseph Verchota lost only to Dane.

The Groundhog Gambit K-6 champions:

 

 

Winterfest (January 21, 2012)

by Dr. James Stripes

Eight schools were represented by forty-four players at Saturday's Winterfest Scholastic chess tournament, the tenth time that this annual tournament has been held. Aside from a single player who made the trip north from Pullman, all the others were from north Spokane. Friday's freezing rain deterred others who had planned to attend.

Northwest Christian playes were unbeatable until they were forced to play one another. They easily captured the team trophy. Nick Seleski won the Grand Champion trophy in K-6 on tiebreaks, as he dispatched two of the players scoring 4.0. The next five places all received trophies: Nathan Sacpopo was first in grade 5, Jacob Gray was second in grade 5, Ray Johnson was third in the same, Torrey Casper was fourth in grade 5, and Kenny King was first in grade 4. The top 3.0 player was Tristan Udby, winner of an in-house tournament at his school last spring. First place in grade 6 went to Zeph Johnson, who edged out the other sixth grader with 2.0 on tiebreaks.

Competition between Saint George's School and Arcadia was strong in the K-3 section that had well over half of the entries from SGS. The top SGS second grader elected to play in the K-6 section where he earned valuable lessons from the Northwest Christian players before earning two wins against Arcadia players, helping secure second place in the team competition for his school.

James Gunn won the Grand Champion trophy in K-3 with slightly stronger tiebreaks than Zac Johnson. The two drew each other in the second round. Zac won first place in grade 3. He was followed by Dana Mogensen was second in grade 3, and Holden Adams was third in the same. My admonition to the third graders at a previous tournament that age does not always prevail and that the second graders were the hard ones to beat in that section appears to have spurred a few to improve. Jack Morris and Tariq Ravasia won first and second in grade 2 behind their classmate, the Grand Champion. Sam Morris, also with 3.0, was first place in kindergarten. Gabe Gustafson was first in grade 1 with 2.5.

The MS/HS section was small. Peter Schumaker easily won all six games in the double round robin. Dane Lindh won all his other games, taking the second place prize.

The cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/DeerParkWinterfest.html 

The K-6 team champions:

  

Some K-6 action:

 

 

Solstice Sacrifice (December 10, 2011)

by Dr. James Stripes

Fifty-five players from nine schools competed in the Solstice Sacrifice chess tournament at Saint George's School on December 10. The team competition was a repeat of last month's Black Knight's Joust, pitting Northwest Christian fifth graders against Saint George's School second graders. However, this time Northwest Christian prevailed 19-18. Arcadia again took third.

In the K-3 section, second grader Tariq Ravasia was grand champion with a perfect 5-0. First grader Seth Arthurs and third grader Holden Adams were next at 4.0. Arthurs' only loss was to Ravasia, and Adams lost only to Arthurs. James Gunn, Zach Robertson, Jack Morris, and A.J. Stenbeck each had 3.5. Katherine Gunn was the top kindergartner with a very impressive 3.0. All players scoring 3.0 or higher qualify for the Washington State Elementary Chess Championship in Pasco, April 21. In addition, kindergartners Sam Morris and Josh Lubanski (2.5 each) qualified for state.

In K-6, Jacob Gray defeated his teammate Nathan Sacpopo in the final round to earn grand champion. The top five fifth graders were the top five in the section and all won trophies. Sacpopo, Daniel Arthurs, and Nick Seleski each scored 4.0. Shawn Lewis had the strongest tie-breaks of the seven players with 3.0 in the upper elementary section, which included four more fifth graders and sixth graders Katie Thew and Connor Cremers. First place in fourth grade went to Kenny King, who scored 2.0.

The high school/middle school section had one more player than last month's tournament in Deer Park with seven players. Lincoln School teammates won the top two prizes. Nathan Arthurs beat Peter Schumaker in their individual encounter to capture first. Brothers Drew and Dane Lindh tied for third.

Notably, there were only two draws in the fifty-five games played in the K-6 section. In contrast, several draws in the K-3 section revealed players not yet able to deliver checkmate with a queen and king against a lone king. Beginning players are advised to have a look at http://chessskill.blogspot.com/2011/11/lesson-of-week_08.html, which offers a useful technique for learning this elementary skill.

SGS Alum Michael Cambareri, and his father John Cambareri ran the pairings for this event, the first SGS tournament directed by SGS Lower School coach James Stripes.

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/Solstice.html

 

Black Knights Joust  (November 5)

 by Dr. James Stripes  

  The Black Knights' Joust was slightly larger than any of last year's Spokane area scholastic tournaments, although the MS/HS section was the smallest in memory. Forty-eight players from a handful of schools competed.

    Players from Idaho comprised half of the six-player MS/HS section. Savanna Naccarato beat all the others, easily capturing first place. Post Falls senior Michael Fellegy finished second

    In the elementary sections, four Northwest Christian fifth graders dominated K-6, while five Saint George's second graders finished in the top eight in K-3. Only two players in K-3 were from schools other than Saint George's School and Arcadia. One of these two was a late entry who had another activity to attend in the morning. Her participation in the last two rounds as Northwest Christian's fifth player produced the points needed to lift NWC into second in the team competition, one point ahead of Arcadia. Saint George's captured first.

    Individual champions Torrey Casper (K-6) and Ethan Wu (K-3) took home nice trophies. Both had perfect 5.0 scores. All players in the elementary sections who scored three or more took home a trophy or a medal. An unusual number of teammates who had to play each other due to the small number of schools represented, and in the final round the Naess sisters were paired. That game ended in a hard-fought draw, which benefited Casper, the only other K-6 player with 4.0 going into the final round.

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report11-12/BlackKnightsJoust.html

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010-2011

The Last Hurrah (April 16)

        The last Chris Copeland-produced tournament at St. Georges was held April 16, 2011.  Chris is moving to Portland this summer after more than a dozen years of leading scholastic chess in Spokane.

        There were 37 players in this event.  Zach Countryman (4.5) topped the K-12 section.  Shawn Lewis and Drew Lindh each scored 4.0 to tie for first in K-6.  Ethan Wu was a perfect 5.0 in winning the K-3 section.

    The NWRS cross table: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report10-11/LastHurrah.html

 

Black Knights Quest (March 5)

Girls Top Black Knights' Quest

by James Stripes

     Chess is a sport in which girls and boys compete as equals. Two girls contested this notion at the Black Knights' Quest in Deer Park by beating all the boys. In the K-12 section, Savanna Naccarato won her first round game, as expected, and then went on to beat four boys with higher ratings. She took out the top seed, Nikolay Bulakh in round two, then dispatched a trio of boys from Pullman. For her success, Savanna won a  $50 gift card. Another girl in the top section, fourth grader Sara Naess playing up for tougher competition, finished in a four-way tie for third, but fourth on tie-breaks. From Norway, Sara and her sister from Norway brought an international dimension to an event that had players from across Washington state—Whatcom and Whitman counties, as well as Spokane and Grant. Savanna lives in Idaho and did well in the Idaho Scholastic Girls Championship last Saturday in Boise.

    Maria Naess swept the K-3 section with a perfect 5.0, winning the grand champion trophy. Behind her was Koh Micek, who lost to her alone. The four-way tie for third in K-3 was topped by Sarah Wu on the basis of slightly stronger competition. The other players with 3.5 each were top in their grade: Joey Aho in second grade, Tariq Ravasia in first grade, and Seth Arthurs in kindergarten.

    In K-6, Alexandra Elkins won her first three games, including beating the top rated player in the section in round three. Alas, she lost to a determined Daniel Arthurs in round four, and then in round five played Reo Reyes, who had beat Daniel in round three. Reo finished with 4.0 and tied with top seed Cyril Berndt who recovered from his loss to Alexandra to win the rest of his games. Cyril's victory over Reo in round two and stronger opponents gave him the grand champion trophy for K-6. Reo was the top fifth grader, Daniel the top fourth grader, and Alexandra won a trophy for biggest upset.

     The team competition in elementary was a repeat of Winterfest with host school Arcadia outscoring Saint George's School in K-6 and Saint George's triumphing in K-3. The competition combined the sections with the top five scores for each school counting. It came down to the fifth player, and Saint George's won  by one-half point.

GSL Team Championship (Feb. 4)

        Powered by the GSL co-champions on the top two boards, Lewis & Clark won its first GSL team championship with a perfect match score of 3.0.  In board order, their team was Zach Countryman, Alex Chow, Elliot Chow, Andrew Kovash, and Will Dittman.  Alex Chow was perfect on board two and claimed the trophy for the outstanding individual performance.  Gonzaga Prep and a combined Mead-North Central team tied for second with 2-1 scores (both falling to LC), with Mead-NC edging Prep in tiebreak 10-9 to win the second place trophy.  A total of six teams representing six schools competed in the event held at G-Prep on February 4.

The cross table: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report10-11/GSLteam.html

 

Winterfest (Jan. 22)  

James Stripes reports:

Nikolay Bulakh prevailed in the Winterfest Scholastic. Five seventh graders and one third grader not only comprised just under half of the entries, but also made up just under half of the group scoring three or more. Behind senior Bulakh was seventh grader Peter Schmaker in second place. Places three through seven were shared by high schoolers David Blue, Titus Berndt, and Dane Lindh, as well as seventh grader Nathan Arthurs and third grader Braxton Casey. Blue had the strongest tiebreaks and was one of two in that group rated under 1200, so he won the best under 1200 prize. Lindh had the biggest upset. Casey beat Blue who beat Arthurs who beat Casey, and Casey and Arthurs had almost identical tiebreaks. Because of their individual encounter, Arthurs took home the third place prize (best under 1200 was more gilt) and young Casey went home only with additional experience and knowledge gained competing with the older players.

 
The elementary divisions featured the usual battle between Arcadia and Saint George's for the team trophies. Arcadia prevailed in 4-6, while Saint George's dominated K-3 so strongly that the combined team score between the two elementary sections gave Saint George's clear first. Although seven other schools had players, none had enough to be competitive in team scoring. Certainly there must be other school chess clubs in the Spokane area that could be part of the competitive scene.
 
In the K-3 section, Ethan and Sarah Wu tied for the top prize with Ethan winning the Grand Champion trophy on tie-breaks and his older sister taking first place in grade three. Their teammates Tariq Ravasi and James Gunn were the top first and second graders. Seth Arthurs was the only kindergarten player, but his three points demonstrated that he certainly earned the trophy for top in his grade. In 4-6, or K-6 as we call it because younger players sometimes play up, Connor Cremers was the sole five-point-zero and won the grand champion trophy. Cyril Berndt was second overall and the top sixth grader. In third, Nikhil Chaudhry won first in fourth grade. First place in fifth grade (because fifth grader Connor won a taller trophy) went to Alexandra Elkins who was part of the pack sharing fourth though seventh.
 
All elementary players scoring three or more went home with a trophy.

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report10-11/Winterfest.html

 

GSL Individual Championship (Jan. 21)

              LC juniors Alex Chow and Zach Countryman won the GSL Individual Championship held at Rogers on  January 21.  The two each scored a perfect 4.0 to claim first place.  Using their own unique tie-breakers, Alex took home the first place trophy and Zach the second place.  Mead senior David Burke won the biggest upset trophy. A field of 22 took part. 

The NWSRS cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report10-11/SpokaneLeague.html

 

Solstice Sacrifice (Dec. 18)

        The re-scheduled Solstice Sacrifice, postponed from its original December 11 scheduled date, drew only 31 players to St. Georges on the opening weekend of Christmas break. 

The NWSRC cross table link: http://chess.ratingsnw.com/report10-11/SolsticeSacrafice.html

 

Black Knights Joust (October 15)

    Your editor lost the story of this Deer Park event that kicked off the season.  The site will be updated when it is retrieved!

 

horizontal rule

        This was another fine scholastic season, with a record number of local tourneys.

 

Scholastic Event Reports 2009-2010

STATE TOURNEY WRAP-UP

        The state elementary championships drew 1200 players to the Tacoma Convention Center on April 24.  Dr. James Stripes filed the following report on local participants:

Spokane Area Players and Teams Win State Trophies

Garrett Casey is the kindergarten co-champion and took first on tie-breaks over the other two with perfect scores. Tariq Ravasia placed sixteenth with the strongest tie-breaks of all the 3.0 scores; his teammate James Gunn also had 3.0. All competitors with 3.0 or more earned trophies.

In first grade, Dawson Jury finished without a loss, and had stronger tie-breaks than the player he drew in the final round, placing him third.

Second grader Braxton Casey had a disappointing loss against last year's third place finisher in their grade, Max Wu (whose rating has improved 500 points over the past year), but bounced back to win his last round game and finish with 4.0. In second grade, 4.0 was good for places 7-26, and Braxton's tie-breaks put him at sixteenth.

Wenatchee's Gregory Berndt, a regular at Spokane area tournaments, scored 3.0 at placed 106 in third grade, and Pullman's Daniel Arthurs, also with 3.0, finished at 111.

With 3.0 (places 44-105) and eighty-fifth on tie-breaks, Alexandra Elkins was the top placing fourth grader from the Spokane area. Reo Reyes was five places down from her.

Brandon Hill's twenty-fourth place finish in fifth grade with 4.0 put him at the top of the Spokane contingent in that section. His teammate Jacob Gifford had 3.5 and placed thirty-eighth. Drew Lindh's 3.0 placed him in seventy-sixth place, and earned a trophy.

In sixth grade, Pullman teammates Nathan Arthurs (eighth) and Peter Schumaker (nineteenth) both finished with 4.0, as did Shay Hutyler (twenty-first) and Collin Cremers (twenty-third).

Lake Spokane Elementary won twelfth place in the team competition in 4-6. Saint George's strong kindergarten contingent led them to twenty-first in K-3 team scoring.

 

Eagle Quest (April 10, 2010)

    This Eagle Scout service project by Ryan Ackerman served as a last chance opportunity to qualify for the state elementary championships.  There were 47 in attendance, with 19 taking part in the K-12 section.  Jack Martin (4.5) edged Nikil Chaudhry (4.0) to win the 15 player K-3 section.  Braxton Casey (5.0) swept the 13 player K-6 section by two points!  Alex Chow was perfect in the K-12 and defeated both runners up -- Nickolay Bulakh and Richard Schumacher.

The cross tables:

SwissSys Standings. Eagle Quest: K-12

 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[R] Prize
1 Alex Chow LWCK7419 1772 W11 W12 W4 W2 W3 5.0 15.5  
2 Richard Schumaker PULKE164 1562 W14 W9 W6 L1 W8 4.0 10.5  
3 Nikolay Bulakh GPSLJ610 1397 W18 W8 W12 W6 L1 4.0 9  
4 Peter Schumaker LINGG354 1431 W10 W16 L1 D5 W9 3.5 8.75  
5 Kashif Ravasia SGSIJ525 1200 W19 L6 W14 D4 W11 3.5 6.75  
6 Ben Blue NCLM7344 1621 W7 W5 L2 L3 W15 3.0 8.5  
7 Jimmy Derocher MHSM5875 1092 L6 W18 L8 W10 W14 3.0 5.5  
8 David Joslin CETHF372 670 B--- L3 W7 W11 L2 3.0 5  
9 Collin Cremers SGSGJ116 1173 W17 L2 D10 W12 L4 2.5 5.25  
10 James Eckart RGRK2941 1016 L4 W13 D9 L7 W17 2.5 5.25  
11 David Blue NCLJ8543 1118 L1 W15 W16 L8 L5 2.0 4  
12 John Gunn SGSLF325 1218 W15 L1 L3 L9 W19 2.0 3  
13 William Sperling NCLM7045 1189 L16 L10 W17 L15 W18 2.0 3  
14 David Tran RGRLD682 1024 L2 W19 L5 W16 L7 2.0 3  
15 Klint Minnameier RGRM5155 942 L12 L11 W18 W13 L6 2.0 3  
16 Jaxon Lindauer SGSHJ779 926 W13 L4 L11 L14 B--- 2.0 2  
17 Chloe Andersen CETHG455 400 L9 B--- L13 W19 L10 2.0 1  
18 Joseph Verchota SGSH4296 965 L3 L7 L15 B--- L13 1.0 0  
19 Kellen Blue NCLK5886 662 L5 L14 B--- L17 L12 1.0 0  

SwissSys Standings. Eagle Quest: K-6

 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[R] Prize
1 Braxton Casey HSCCJ393 1277 W10 W5 W3 W2 W6 5.0 14  
2 Garrett Casey HSCA8919 1204 W4 W6 W5 L1 L3 3.0 9  
3 Jesse Alves-foss MCDGY437 1065 W11 W7 L1 L4 W2 3.0 8  
4 Alexandra Elkins EGNED937 847 L2 W11 W7 W3 L5 3.0 8  
5 Dawson Jury OKSB8614 1032 W9 L1 L2 W12 W4 3.0 7  
6 Robby Jones SGSFA135 1015 W12 L2 W9 W8 L1 3.0 7  
7 Rew Hoover MDWG unr. W8 L3 L4 W10 W11 3.0 7  
8 Zeph Johnson ARCE7117 883 L7 W13 W12 L6 W9 3.0 5  
9 Jehan Ravasia SGSGH643 745 L5 W10 L6 B--- L8 2.0 2  
10 Connor Cremers SGSEA459 858 L1 L9 W13 L7 B--- 2.0 1  
11 Kyle Luiten SGSFJ557 758 L3 L4 B--- W13 L7 2.0 1  
12 Max Mihalick SGSEA535 462 L6 B--- L8 L5 W13 2.0 1  
13 Mason Crawford-heim GSPE2785 401 B--- L8 L10 L11 L12 1.0 0  

SwissSys Standings. Eagle Quest: K-3

 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[R] Prize
1 Jack Martin SGSDJ316 854 W8 W6 W2 W5 D3 4.5 14.25  
2 Nikhil Chaudhry SGSD4965 1036 W10 W9 L1 W7 W4 4.0 10  
3 James Gunn SGSA unr. H--- D4 W13 W9 D1 3.5 7.75  
4 Ethan Wu SGSA9608 664 W13 D3 D8 W6 L2 3.0 8  
5 Sarah Wu SGSC9045 851 W12 W7 L9 L1 W8 3.0 7.5  
6 Grant Starkey SGSDJ434 697 W11 L1 W12 L4 W9 3.0 6  
7 Hana Hill LSEBJ325 689 W15 L5 W10 L2 W14 3.0 5  
8 Tariq Ravasia SGSAJ803 457 L1 W11 D4 W12 L5 2.5 5.5  
9 Joshua Joireman JFPDJ741 748 W14 L2 W5 L3 L6 2.0 4.5  
10 John Field SGSBG492 574 L2 W14 L7 D15 D11 2.0 3.25  
11 Taylor Sande SGSB9139 400 L6 L8 D14 B--- D10 2.0 1.75  
12 Xander Werkman SGSDB439 404 L5 W15 L6 L8 B--- 2.0 1.5  
13 Gina Hill LSEAG183 400 L4 B--- L3 L14 W15 2.0 1.5  
14 Chiara Ravasia SGSCJ097 401 L9 L10 D11 W13 L7 1.5 3  
15 Olivia Nelson SGSCJ175 400 L7 L12 B--- D10 L13 1.5 1  
 

 

 

Dragonslayer (March 20, 2010)

        There were 73 players in attendance at the annual Dragonslayer at St. Georges on March 20. Third grader Gregory Berndt turned in the only perfect score of the tourney in winning the K-3 section.  Five tied for first (4.0) in winning the K-6 section (listed in tiebreak order): Cyril Berndt, Garrett Casey, Jacob Cifford, Jesse Aves-Foss, and Ryan Walker.  Alex Chow (4.5) won the K-12 section.

The cross tables:

SwissSys Standings. Dragon Slayer: K-3

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Gregory Berndt 898 GCL 3 W17 W16 W2 W11 W3 5.0
2 Shawn Lewis 845 ARC 3 W11 W4 L1 W15 W8 4.0
3 Koh Micek 854 MOR 2 W9 W19 W5 W7 L1 4.0
4 Sarah Wu 781 SGS 2 W10 L2 W23 W6 W7 4.0
5 Daniel Arthurs 870 JFP 3 W22 W6 L3 D10 W15 3.5
6 Nicholas Akins 687 EGN 3 W13 L5 W12 L4 W10 3.0
7 Joshua Joireman 752 JFP 3 W23 W12 W20 L3 L4 3.0
8 Ethan Wu 679 SGS 0 L19 W9 W13 W20 L2 3.0
9 Nicholas Dawson 440 SOP 1 L3 L8 W18 W21 W16 3.0
10 Ian Abrams 425 LSE 3 L4 W17 W14 D5 L6 2.5
11 Hana Hill 686 LSE 1 L2 W18 W19 L1 D12 2.5
12 Jocelyn Thew 597 SGS 2 W15 L7 L6 W19 D11 2.5
13 George Gregory 400 MCD 1 L6 B--- L8 W17 D14 2.5
14 David Thew 819 SGS 0 D21 D20 L10 W23 D13 2.5
15 Connor Lester 912 GCL 2 L12 W21 W16 L2 L5 2.0
16 Isaac Manwell 631 LSE 3 W18 L1 L15 W22 L9 2.0
17 Tariq Ravasia 470 SGS 0 L1 L10 W21 L13 W20 2.0
18 Taylor Sande unr. SGS 2 L16 L11 L9 B--- W23 2.0
19 Cesar Galvin unr. EGN 3 W8 L3 L11 L12 D22 1.5
20 Josh Manwell 400 LSE 0 B--- D14 L7 L8 L17 1.5
21 Gina Hill 437 LSE 0 D14 L15 L17 L9 B--- 1.5
22 Chiara Ravasia 458 SGS 2 L5 L23 B--- L16 D19 1.5
23 Dylan Pearson 416 HAM 2 L7 W22 L4 L14 L18 1.0

SwissSys Standings. Dragon Slayer: K-6

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Cyril Berndt 1300 GCL 5 W6 W21 W4 W7 L2 4.0
2 Garrett Casey 1204 HSC 0 W19 L5 W12 W10 W1 4.0
3 Jacob Gifford 1130 LSE 5 W15 L4 W17 W9 W8 4.0
4 Jesse Alves-foss 875 MCD 6 W24 W3 L1 W13 W12 4.0
5 Ryan Walker 909 SGS 5 W23 W2 W16 L8 W7 4.0
6 Zeph Johnson 800 ARC 4 L1 D23 W22 W21 W14 3.5
7 Brandon Hill 1069 LSE 5 W18 W9 W10 L1 L5 3.0
8 Dawson Jury 1053 OKS 1 W14 L16 W19 W5 L3 3.0
9 Alexandra Elkins 811 EGN 4 W25 L7 W11 L3 W16 3.0
10 Katie Thew 819 SGS 4 W26 W13 L7 L2 W17 3.0
11 Reo Reyes 638 ARC 4 L21 W15 L9 W18 W22 3.0
12 Shea Bryan 1026 SCB 5 D22 W20 L2 W16 L4 2.5
13 Shay Hutyler 1061 LSE 6 W17 L10 W18 L4 D15 2.5
14 Sam Long 751 LSE 5 L8 W25 D21 W20 L6 2.5
15 Peter Breuer 727 EGN 5 L3 L11 W26 W24 D13 2.5
16 Matt Nelson 521 LSE 5 W20 W8 L5 L12 L9 2.0
17 Andrew Akins 653 EGN 5 L13 W26 L3 W19 L10 2.0
18 Jacob Dawson 669 BOW 6 L7 W22 L13 L11 W24 2.0
19 Andy Ames 800 LSE 5 L2 W24 L8 L17 W25 2.0
20 Drew Lindh 891 ARC 5 L16 L12 W23 L14 W21 2.0
21 Connor Cremers 911 SGS 4 W11 L1 D14 L6 L20 1.5
22 Sean Breen 675 LSE 5 D12 L18 L6 W23 L11 1.5
23 Shaelyn Pearson 537 HAM 6 L5 D6 L20 L22 W26 1.5
24 Max Mihalick 475 SGS 4 L4 L19 W25 L15 L18 1.0
25 Mason Crawford-Heim 400 GSP 4 L9 L14 L24 W26 L19 1.0
26 Ryan Duclos 400 LSE 5 L10 L17 L15 L25 L23 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Dragon Slayer: K-12

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Alex Chow 1759 LWC 10 W16 W7 D5 W2 W4 4.5
2 Ben Blue 1612 NCL 12 W19 W8 W3 L1 W6 4.0
3 Nikolay Bulakh 1386 GPS 11 W15 W9 L2 W8 W10 4.0
4 Ryan Ackerman 1780 MHS 12 W13 W11 D6 W5 L1 3.5
5 Peter Schumaker 1387 LIN 6 W14 W10 D1 L4 W11 3.5
6 Nathan Arthurs 1453 LIN 6 W17 W18 D4 W7 L2 3.5
7 Titus Berndt 1354 GCL 7 W20 L1 W19 L6 W14 3.0
8 Jimmy Derocher 1044 MHS 12 W21 L2 W15 L3 W19 3.0
9 David Tran 821 RGR 11 W12 L3 L13 W17 W18 3.0
10 David Blue 1100 NCL 9 W22 L5 W17 W14 L3 3.0
11 John Gunn 1207 SGS 11 W24 L4 W16 W13 L5 3.0
12 Braxton Casey 1303 HSC 2 L9 L15 W24 W16 W13 3.0
13 Chris Hatten 1040 CET 7 L4 W20 W9 L11 L12 2.0
14 David Burke 927 MHS 11 L5 W21 W18 L10 L7 2.0
15 Klint Minnameier 894 RGR 12 L3 W12 L8 L18 W22 2.0
16 James Eckart 1022 RGR 10 L1 W22 L11 L12 W20 2.0
17 Jaxon Lindauer 948 SGS 7 L6 W23 L10 L9 W21 2.0
18 Collin Cremers 1235 SGS 6 W23 L6 L14 W15 L9 2.0
19 Joseph Verchota 980 SGS 7 L2 W24 L7 W22 L8 2.0
20 Dane Lindh 843 DPH 10 L7 L13 D21 W23 L16 1.5
21 Steven Walton unr. RGR 10 L8 L14 D20 W24 L17 1.5
22 Anthony Burkhart unr. CET 7 L10 L16 W23 L19 L15 1.0
23 Alex Sipraseuth 400 RGR 11 L18 L17 L22 L20 W24 1.0
24 Josh Foster unr. CET 7 L11 L19 L12 L21 L23 0.0
 

 

Black Knights Joust (March 6, 2010)

by Dr. James Stripes

        The Black Knights’ Quest ended with an exciting sudden-death blitz game between two of the area’s top players. After drawing their round four game, and both winning their other four games, Alex Chow and Ryan Ackerman finished atop the 7-12 section with 4.5 each. All three of the tie-breaks failed to resolve the equality. They drew for colors, and Ackerman got White. Thus Ackerman started with five minutes and Chow with four, but Ackerman had to win. A draw would be a victory for Chow. The tough battle for advantage ended in a race to move faster; Ackerman had six seconds left when Chow’s clock expired. Ryan Ackerman succeeded in winning his third event in three days!

 Ryan won a $50 gift card, while Alex took home $25 for second. Third place in 7-12 went to Nikolay Bulakh with 4.0. Two Idaho players and one from Pullman finished next with 3.5. Kairav Joshi and Peter Schumaker took home medals for their performance, while Savanna Naccarato won a $25 gift card for best player under 1300. Second place under 1300 was David Burke, who earned a $15 gift card. Trevor Joireman scored the biggest upset and took home the last of the gift cards.

The twenty-one player 7-12 section included two sixth graders, a second grader, and one kindergarten player. These young players averaged nearly three points each against the older kids.

Mead was the top high school, and Lincoln of Pullman the top middle school.

In the K-6 section, Lake Spokane prevailed over Arcadia. The top two schools finished with 15.5 each, but Lake Spokane had stronger tie-breaks so took home the first place trophy. Saint George’s settled for third for the first time this year (they usually win first). 

Cyril Berndt was the only perfect 5.0 in the entire tournament, and was the Grand Champion for 4-6. One point behind him were Shay Hutyler, Jacob Gifford, and Drew Lindh, all winning trophies. Leading the pack of 3.0 finishers was the top fourth grader, Katie Thew. Also with 3.0 were Ali Hartley, Zeph Johnson, Jehan Ravasia, and Alexandra Elkins. Matt Nelson showed that he is becoming a stronger player by scoring the biggest upset. The 4-6 section had only a single draw among the forty-five games played.

In K-3, first grader Dawson Jury was the Grand Champion with 4.5. Close behind were Alex Herron and Nikhil Chaudhry with 4.0, taking the top two trophies for third grade. Shawn Lewis was the next in third grade with 3.5, and scored the biggest upset. Also finishing with 3.5 was Koh Micek. Sixth place overall with 3.0 in order of tie-breaks were Joshua Joireman, Augustus Beeler, and Daniel Arthurs. The top kindergarten player was Tariq Ravasia. There were quite a few draws in this section, many due to the young players not yet skilled in delivering checkmate

The cross tables:

SwissSys Standings. BK Quest: K-3

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jury, Dawson 987 W13 W6 D4 W5 W2 4.5
2 Herron, Alex 910 W14 W10 W3 W9 L1 4.0
3 Chaudhry, Nikhil 1031 W18 W8 L2 W4 W7 4.0
4 Lewis, Shawn 676 W7 W13 D1 L3 W9 3.5
5 Micek, Koh 812 W17 D9 W6 L1 W10 3.5
6 Joireman, Joshua 763 W16 L1 L5 W17 W15 3.0
7 Beeler, Augustus unr. L4 W18 W14 W12 L3 3.0
8 Arthurs, Daniel 902 W15 L3 L9 W11 W14 3.0
9 Berndt, Gregory 928 W11 D5 W8 L2 L4 2.5
10 Whitmer, Ethan 565 W12 L2 D11 W15 L5 2.5
11 Ravasia, Chiara 403 L9 D17 D10 L8 W18 2.0
12 Sabori, Lauryn unr. L10 D15 W16 L7 D13 2.0
13 Ravasia, Tariq 499 L1 L4 D17 D14 D12 1.5
14 Shroyer, Aiden 400 L2 W16 L7 D13 L8 1.5
15 Werkman, Xander 400 L8 D12 W18 L10 L6 1.5
16 Thew, David 400 L6 L14 L12 D18 B--- 1.5
17 Gregory, George 400 L5 D11 D13 L6 U--- 1.0
18 Harris, Adam 400 L3 L7 L15 D16 L11 0.5
 

 

SwissSys Standings. BK Quest: 4-6

#

Name

Rtng

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Tot

1

Berndt, Cyril

1230

W4

W9

W12

W2

W3

5.0

2

Gifford, Jacob

1121

W17

W5

W6

L1

W7

4.0

3

Hutyler, Shay

1026

W15

W8

W10

W12

L1

4.0

4

Lindh, Drew

734

L1

W19

W5

W11

W6

4.0

5

Thew, Katie

811

W13

L2

L4

W15

W14

3.0

6

Alves-foss, Jesse

887

W18

W11

L2

W14

L4

3.0

7

Hartley, Ali

744

L11

W18

W8

W13

L2

3.0

8

Ravasia, Jehan

735

W19

L3

L7

W17

W11

3.0

9

Johnson, Zeph

807

W16

L1

L13

W19

W12

3.0

10

Elkins, Alexandra

829

L14

W17

L3

W16

W13

3.0

11

Gedicke, Hunter

471

W7

L6

W15

L4

L8

2.0

12

Bethmann, Samuel

951

B---

W14

L1

L3

L9

2.0

13

Nelson, Matt

481

L5

B---

W9

L7

L10

2.0

14

Reyes, Reo

597

W10

L12

W18

L6

L5

2.0

15

Bolton, Robert

605

L3

W16

L11

L5

W18

2.0

16

Mihalick, Max

491

L9

L15

B---

L10

W19

2.0

17

Frost, Robert

732

L2

L10

D19

L8

B---

1.5

18

Johnson, Nathan

616

L6

L7

L14

B---

L15

1.0

19

Cabrera, Leo

unr.

L8

L4

D17

L9

L16

0.5

 

 

SwissSys Standings. BK Quest: 7-12

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ackerman, Ryan 1747 W16 W3 W7 D2 W4 4.5
2 Chow, Alex 1743 W10 W8 W5 D1 W7 4.5
3 Bulakh, Nikolay 1356 W15 L1 W14 W13 W11 4.0
4 Joshi, Kairav unr. D11 W16 W12 W6 L1 3.5
5 Schumaker, Peter 1391 W19 W18 L2 W9 D6 3.5
6 Naccarato, Savanna 1261 W20 W12 W11 L4 D5 3.5
7 Arthurs, Nathan 1445 W13 W17 L1 W8 L2 3.0
8 Casey, Braxton 1306 W9 L2 W19 L7 W14 3.0
9 Burke, David 732 L8 B--- W17 L5 W13 3.0
10 Derocher, Jimmy 1057 L2 L11 W20 W19 W15 3.0
11 Ravasia, Kashif 1114 D4 W10 L6 W12 L3 2.5
12 Berndt, Titus 1413 W14 L6 L4 L11 W18 2.0
13 Dittman, Willy 922 L7 W15 W18 L3 L9 2.0
14 Joireman, Trevor 904 L12 W20 L3 W17 L8 2.0
15 Berndt, Monica 839 L3 L13 B--- W16 L10 2.0
16 Lindauer, Jaxon 979 L1 L4 W21 L15 W20 2.0
17 Casey, Garrett 1277 W21 L7 L9 L14 W19 2.0
18 Cabrera, Desi 430 B--- L5 L13 W21 L12 2.0
19 Lindh, Dane 864 L5 W21 L8 L10 L17 1.0
20 Sibley, Mark unr. L6 L14 L10 B--- L16 1.0
21 Sherman, Adrian unr. L17 L19 L16 L18 B--- 1.0
 

 

 

GSL Team Championship (March 5, 2010)

 FERRIS HIGH SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS

        Ferris (2.5) edged Lewis & Clark (2.0) to win the GSL team championship on March 5.  The south hill schools ended Mead's (1.5) hopes of a repeat championship.  Six schools competed in the event hosted by Gonzaga Prep.  Rogers, North Central, and Prep finished tied for fourth with 1.0 scores.  The Ferris team consisted of seniors Khoi Thai, Daniel Parkison, and Khai Le, junior Daniel Berg, and sophomore Montana Killpack.

    Mead senior Ryan Ackerman was perfect (3.0) on board one to claim the trophy for the outstanding individual performance.  LC's Alex Chow (board 2) and Will Dittman (board 4) were the perfect scores on their boards.  Khai Le of Ferris was perfect on board 3, and Rogers senior Klint Minnameier was perfect on board five.

 

Groundhog Gambit (St. Georges, Feb. 6, 2010)

Groundhog Gambit has International Flavor

        The annual Groundhog Gambit drew 96 players to St. Georges on February 6.  The event had an international flavor when Azerbaijani ten-year-old Ayshan Aliyeva made her second local scholastic event a success with a perfect 5.0 score and first place in the K-6 section.  Alysahn is staying in Pullman for a month while her mother completes work on a Fulbright Fellowship.  Her previous foray into local play was a successful tie for first at Winterfest.  Her success there made its way on to an Azerbaijani news website: http://www.news.az/articles/7665

        Regional players also did well!  The 23-player K-3 section title was shared by three who scored 4.0 (listed in tie-break order): Koh Micek, Nathan Arthurs, and Joshua Joierman.  Koh goes to school at Moran Prairie, while Nathan and Joshua are teammates at Pullman's Jefferson school.

        North Central senior Ben Blue followed his victory at Winterfest with another perfect 5.0 score to win the K-12 section.  The section featured 43 players, which is the largest for the K-12 section at any local open scholastic tourney in your editor's recent memory (the 53 player GSL individual championship at Mt. Spokane in 2001 may be the largest).

The standings:

SwissSys Standings. Groundhog's Gambit: K-3

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Koh Micek 616 MOR 2 W17 L6 W13 W8 W4 4.0
2 Daniel Arthurs 832 JFP 3 W11 W12 L14 W9 W5 4.0
3 Joshua Joireman 596 JFP 3 W22 L4 W16 W14 W7 4.0
4 Gregory Berndt 806 GCL 3 W13 W3 W8 D5 L1 3.5
5 Nikhil Chaudhry 1057 SGS 3 W18 W10 W6 D4 L2 3.5
6 Dawson Jury 871 OKS 1 W9 W1 L5 D12 W14 3.5
7 Grant Starkey 584 SGS 3 W14 L9 W15 W10 L3 3.0
8 Jack Martin 894 SGS 3 W20 W15 L4 L1 W12 3.0
9 Shawn Lewis 608 ARC 3 L6 W7 W18 L2 W19 3.0
10 Nicholas Akins 683 EGN 3 W19 L5 W11 L7 W16 3.0
11 John Field 437 SGS 1 L2 W20 L10 W22 W15 3.0
12 Isaac Manwell 586 LSE 3 W23 L2 W22 D6 L8 2.5
13 Tariq Ravasia 429 SGS 0 L4 W17 L1 D20 W22 2.5
14 Connor Lester 832 GCL 2 L7 W21 W2 L3 L6 2.0
15 Ethan Williams 668 LSE 3 W16 L8 L7 W21 L11 2.0
16 Xander Werkman 400 SGS 3 L15 B--- L3 W17 L10 2.0
17 Dylan Pearson unr. HAM 2 L1 L13 W21 L16 W23 2.0
18 George Gregory 426 MCD 1 L5 W23 L9 L19 B--- 2.0
19 David Thew 400 SGS 0 L10 L22 B--- W18 L9 2.0
20 Josh Manwell unr. LSE 0 L8 L11 W23 D13 L21 1.5
21 Nico Morales unr. SGS 1 H--- L14 L17 L15 W20 1.5
22 Zac Johnson unr. ARC 1 L3 W19 L12 L11 L13 1.0
23 Reagan Ivey unr. SGS 1 L12 L18 L20 B--- L17 1.0

SwissSys Standings. Groundhog's Gambit: K-6

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ayshan Aliyeva 1404 FEP 4 W10 W15 W8 W3 W2 5.0
2 Shay Hutyler 945 LSE 6 W22 W13 W5 W7 L1 4.0
3 Shea Bryan 977 SCB 5 W14 W19 W11 L1 W12 4.0
4 Cyril Berndt 1269 GCL 5 L6 W20 W16 W9 W8 4.0
5 Ryan Walker 875 SGS 5 W26 W6 L2 D15 W11 3.5
6 AJ Hord 687 LSE 5 W4 L5 D25 W16 W18 3.5
7 Katie Thew 694 SGS 4 W30 D16 W18 L2 W15 3.5
8 Connor Cremers 863 SGS 4 W17 W12 L1 W14 L4 3.0
9 Jehan Ravasia 546 SGS 6 W21 L11 W13 L4 W17 3.0
10 Alexandra Elkins 693 EGN 4 L1 W23 L12 W21 W20 3.0
11 Andy Ames 792 LSE 5 W29 W9 L3 W17 L5 3.0
12 Sean Breen 453 LSE 5 W18 L8 W10 W25 L3 3.0
13 Drew Lindh 730 ARC 5 W27 L2 L9 W23 W19 3.0
14 Robert Frost 629 ARC 4 L3 W27 W21 L8 W24 3.0
15 Tatyana Hubbard 776 BTD 6 W23 L1 W22 D5 L7 2.5
16 Zeph Johnson 834 ARC 4 W28 D7 L4 L6 W25 2.5
17 Reo Reyes 510 ARC 4 L8 W24 W19 L11 L9 2.0
18 Peter Breuer 778 EGN 5 L12 W28 L7 W22 L6 2.0
19 Jacob Dawson 714 BOW 6 W25 L3 L17 W28 L13 2.0
20 Hunter Gedicke 400 LSE 4 W24 L4 L26 W29 L10 2.0
21 Sam Long 836 LSE 5 L9 W29 L14 L10 W28 2.0
22 Jacqueline McAleer 604 JFP 4 L2 W30 L15 L18 W27 2.0
23 Matt Nelson 419 LSE 5 L15 L10 W30 L13 W26 2.0
24 Andrew Akins 739 EGN 5 L20 L17 W27 W26 L14 2.0
25 Shaelyn Pearson unr. HAM 6 L19 W26 D6 L12 L16 1.5
26 Nick Reich 574 BTD 6 L5 L25 W20 L24 L23 1.0
27 Dalton Young unr. LSE 5 L13 L14 L24 W30 L22 1.0
28 Max Mihalick 531 SGS 4 L16 L18 W29 L19 L21 1.0
29 Cory Hatten unr. PPA 4 L11 L21 L28 L20 W30 1.0
30 Mason Crawford-heim unr. GSP 4 L7 L22 L23 L27 L29 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Groundhog's Gambit: K-12

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ben Blue 1570 NCL 12 W26 W25 W7 W3 W2 5.0
2 Ryan Ackerman 1786 MHS 12 W35 W20 W5 W4 L1 4.0
3 Titus Berndt 1388 GCL 7 W8 W27 W11 L1 W14 4.0
4 Nathan Arthurs 1430 JFP 6 W23 W14 W12 L2 W9 4.0
5 Nikolay Bulakh 1346 GPS 11 W31 W13 L2 W18 W11 4.0
6 Peter Schumaker 1403 LIN 6 W16 W29 L9 W13 W12 4.0
7 Michael Thew 1255 SGS 6 W24 W22 L1 W26 W10 4.0
8 David Tran 469 RGR 11 L3 W40 W29 W17 W20 4.0
9 John Gunn 1123 SGS 11 W39 W15 W6 D10 L4 3.5
10 William Sperling unr. NCL 12 D17 W19 W25 D9 L7 3.0
11 David Blue 1140 NCL 9 W38 W21 L3 W15 L5 3.0
12 Collin Cremers 1251 SGS 6 W32 W41 L4 W16 L6 3.0
13 James Eckart 853 RGR 10 W30 L5 W32 L6 W31 3.0
14 Jaxon Lindauer 966 SGS 7 W42 L4 W23 W28 L3 3.0
15 Chris Hatten unr. CET 7 W18 L9 W41 L11 W27 3.0
16 David Burke 555 MHS 11 L6 W33 W27 L12 W25 3.0
17 Stephen McAleer 1184 PUL 9 D10 W37 D20 L8 W26 3.0
18 Taneum Luciani 852 NWD 7 L15 W39 W30 L5 W28 3.0
19 Ben Reich 868 NWD 7 L21 L10 W37 W33 W32 3.0
20 Timothy McAleer 1117 JFP 6 W43 L2 D17 W36 L8 2.5
21 Klint Minnameier unr. RGR 12 W19 L11 L26 D23 W36 2.5
22 Josiah Hopkins 843 NWD 8 W28 L7 D36 L25 W35 2.5
23 Joel Sivanish 719 NWD 8 L4 W42 L14 D21 W37 2.5
24 David Remsen 400 NWD 8 L7 L28 B--- W41 D30 2.5
25 Joseph Verchota 1013 SGS 7 W34 L1 L10 W22 L16 2.0
26 Derek Boles 744 CET 8 L1 W43 W21 L7 L17 2.0
27 Michael Thayer 905 NWD 7 W40 L3 L16 W39 L15 2.0
28 Kaitlynn Ingram unr. CET 7 L22 W24 W35 L14 L18 2.0
29 Justin Shoemaker 932 MHS 12 W33 L6 L8 L32 W42 2.0
30 Mccall Skay unr. CET 7 L13 W31 L18 D35 D24 2.0
31 Sean Long 400 NWD 8 L5 L30 W34 W40 L13 2.0
32 Austin Kratzer 400 CET 7 L12 B--- L13 W29 L19 2.0
33 Garrett Hackley unr. CET 7 L29 L16 W38 L19 W39 2.0
34 Tyler Cole unr. CET 7 L25 L35 L31 W43 X41 2.0
35 Kellen Blue 756 NCL 10 L2 W34 L28 D30 L22 1.5
36 Austin Holyk unr. CET 8 L41 W38 D22 L20 L21 1.5
37 Cameron Edwards 400 CET 7 B--- L17 L19 D38 L23 1.5
38 Desi Cabrera unr. NWD 7 L11 L36 L33 D37 W40 1.5
39 Jacob Hausam unr. MHS 12 L9 L18 W42 L27 L33 1.0
40 Chloe Andersen unr. CET 7 L27 L8 W43 L31 L38 1.0
41 Seth Jordan 759 DPH 12 W36 L12 L15 L24 F34 1.0
42 Austin Auckerman unr. CET 7 L14 L23 L39 B--- L29 1.0
43 Laine Johnson unr. DPH 7 L20 L26 L40 L34 B--- 1.0
 

Winterfest (Deer Park, Jan. 23, 2010)

by Dr. James Stripes

Arcadia Elementary School's eighth Winterfest Scholastic attracted eighty-seven players from more than twenty schools. Competitors included an unrated player that has competed in her hometown of Baku, Azerbaijan, but is new to scholastic chess in the United States. Those that travelled far played well, as did some of the younger players.

 In the twenty-three player 7-12 section, the three elementary age competitors all scored at least three points. Sixth grader Nathan Arthurs placed second behind North Central senior Ben Blue. Gonzaga Prep junior Nikolay Bulakh tied Arthurs, but had weaker tie-breaks. In fourth place Sandpoint seventh grader Savanna Naccarato won the prize for best under 1300. Second grader Braxton Casey—likely the youngest competitor ever in the 7-12 section of Spokane area tournaments—placed second in under 1300 as one of seven players tied for fifth through eleventh place. Deer Park sophomore Dane Lindh, also in that group, won the prize for biggest upset.

Teams in high school/middle school were small, and the top middle school teams benefitted from the participation of elementary students playing up. Three teams finished with the same score. North Central took home the trophy for top high school. Northwood triumphed on tie-breaks over Lincoln of Pullman for the middle school trophy.

In the Elementary team competition, the top three teams finished in the order that has become a pattern through recent tournaments. Saint George’s won first with players averaging four points each. Lake Spokane was second, and Arcadia placed third.

Individual trophies in elementary went to grand champions Ayshan Aliyeva in 4-6 and Nikhil Chaudhry in K-3. Shay Hutyler was the top sixth grader. Cyril Berndt finished without a loss, drawing Aliyeva in the final round to win top fifth grader (Aliyeva had better tie-breaks as all of her opponents scored at least three points). Zeph Johnson earned the trophy for top fourth grader (the only other player in his grade that scored three or more was the grand champion). Due to the strength of the fifth graders at the top, trophies went to Brandon Hill, second in fifth grade; Jacob Gifford, third; and Ryan Walker, fourth. Kindergartner Garrett Casey won a trophy for fifth place overall in the 4-6 section. Robert Bolton won biggest upset in 4-6.

Bolton’s teammate Lucas Keller won biggest upset in K-3. Those scoring four points in K-3 each won first in grade: Jack Martin, third grade; Jacob Keyes, second grade; and Dawson Jury, first grade. The top kindergartner in K-3 was Ethan Wu, playing in his first tournament. Trophies also went to second graders Connor Lester, second place; Sarah Wu, third; and Marshall Starbuck, second place in third grade. All players scoring three or more that did not win trophies took home medals, as did kindergartners scoring two or more.

The cross tables:

SwissSys Standings. Winterfest Scholastic: Winterfest K-3

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Chaudhry, Nikhil 948 W11 W10 W3 W9 W6 5.0
2 Martin, Jack 880 W13 W21 L8 W16 W9 4.0
3 Jury, Dawson 809 W34 W15 L1 W13 W8 4.0
4 Keyes, Jacob 950 W31 L8 W22 W5 W14 4.0
5 Lester, Connor 809 W30 D6 W12 L4 W10 3.5
6 Wu, Sarah 635 W33 D5 W17 W8 L1 3.5
7 Starbuck, Marshall 555 D29 L12 W24 W34 W17 3.5
8 Keller, Lucas 744 W24 W4 W2 L6 L3 3.0
9 Berndt, Gregory 785 W25 W18 W14 L1 L2 3.0
10 Hill, Hana 654 W23 L1 W31 W11 L5 3.0
11 Lewis, Shawn 449 L1 W23 W18 L10 W20 3.0
12 Wu, Ethan unr. D17 W7 L5 W28 D18 3.0
13 Yamada, Akio 400 L2 W29 W20 L3 W21 3.0
14 Arthurs, Daniel 860 W26 W20 L9 W21 L4 3.0
15 Joireman, Joshua 565 W32 L3 L16 W26 W24 3.0
16 Williams, Ethan unr. L20 W34 W15 L2 W22 3.0
17 Micek, Koh 635 D12 W22 L6 W30 L7 2.5
18 Thew, Jocelyn 603 W27 L9 L11 W25 D12 2.5
19 Ravasia, Tariq unr. L22 D25 D23 D33 W28 2.5
20 Starkey, Grant 601 W16 L14 L13 W27 L11 2.0
21 Whitmer, Ethan 577 W28 L2 W26 L14 L13 2.0
22 Keller, Molly 531 W19 L17 L4 W32 L16 2.0
23 Gregory, George unr. L10 L11 D19 W29 D25 2.0
24 Hill, Gina 400 L8 W32 L7 W31 L15 2.0
25 Ourada, Ryley 400 L9 D19 W30 L18 D23 2.0
26 Field, John 400 L14 W27 L21 L15 W32 2.0
27 Lim, Brooke unr. L18 L26 W34 L20 W31 2.0
28 Shroyer, Aiden unr. L21 D30 W29 L12 L19 1.5
29 Werkman, Xander 430 D7 L13 L28 L23 W33 1.5
30 Roth, Gabrielle 400 L5 D28 L25 L17 W34 1.5
31 Ravasia, Chiara 459 L4 W33 L10 L24 L27 1.0
32 Nelson, Olivia unr. L15 L24 W33 L22 L26 1.0
33 Harris, Adam unr. L6 L31 L32 D19 L29 0.5
34 Thew, David 400 L3 L16 L27 L7 L30 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Winterfest Scholastic: Winterfest K-6

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Aliyeva, Ayshan unr. W9 W7 W3 W4 D2 4.5
2 Berndt, Cyril 1074 W15 W8 W18 W5 D1 4.5
3 Hill, Brandon 1038 W12 W19 L1 W9 W8 4.0
4 Gifford, Jacob 1090 W24 W14 W10 L1 W11 4.0
5 Casey, Garrett 1238 W17 W21 W11 L2 D6 3.5
6 Hutyler, Shay 934 W16 L10 W19 W18 D5 3.5
7 Walker, Ryan 870 W27 L1 D29 W20 W16 3.5
8 Long, Sam 729 W13 L2 W27 W12 L3 3.0
9 Hubbard, Tatyana 685 L1 W28 W14 L3 W20 3.0
10 Breuer, Peter 674 W29 W6 L4 L11 W23 3.0
11 Jones, Robby 1030 W30 W20 L5 W10 L4 3.0
12 Dawson, Jacob 565 L3 W29 W21 L8 W19 3.0
13 Johnson, Zeph unr. L8 L15 W22 W21 W18 3.0
14 Hartley, Ali 735 W26 L4 L9 W30 W15 3.0
15 Hord, Aj 574 L2 W13 D16 W24 L14 2.5
16 Lindh, Drew 741 L6 W23 D15 W25 L7 2.5
17 Frost, Robert 659 L5 D26 L25 W29 W24 2.5
18 Thew, Katie 674 W28 W22 L2 L6 L13 2.0
19 Elkins, Alexandra 719 W25 L3 L6 W26 L12 2.0
20 Bolton, Robert 539 W22 L11 W28 L7 L9 2.0
21 Lim, Tyson 866 W23 L5 L12 L13 W27 2.0
22 Ames, Andy 887 L20 L18 L13 W27 W25 2.0
23 Mihalick, Max 525 L21 L16 W30 W28 L10 2.0
24 Ravasia, Jehan 585 L4 D25 W26 L15 L17 1.5
25 Breen, Sean 400 L19 D24 W17 L16 L22 1.5
26 Nelson, Matt 412 L14 D17 L24 L19 W29 1.5
27 Reyes, Reo 525 L7 W30 L8 L22 L21 1.0
28 Gedicke, Hunter unr. L18 L9 L20 L23 W30 1.0
29 Jones, Matthew unr. L10 L12 D7 L17 L26 0.5
30 Yamada, Akina 558 L11 L27 L23 L14 L28 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Winterfest Scholastic: Winterfest K-12

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Blue, Ben 1491 W19 W3 W5 W7 W6 5.0
2 Arthurs, Nathan 1421 W9 L13 W4 W5 W8 4.0
3 Bulakh, Nikolay 1177 W17 L1 W14 W12 W7 4.0
4 Naccarato, Savanna 1206 W20 D12 L2 W15 W13 3.5
5 Berndt, Titus 1337 W16 W10 L1 L2 W12 3.0
6 Coles, Taylor 1542 W15 W8 L7 W13 L1 3.0
7 Schumaker, Peter 1407 W14 W21 W6 L1 L3 3.0
8 Casey, Braxton 1270 W23 L6 W9 W10 L2 3.0
9 Lindauer, Jaxon 910 L2 W11 L8 W21 W16 3.0
10 Gunn, John 1126 W18 L5 W17 L8 W14 3.0
11 Lindh, Dane 700 L13 L9 W23 W18 W15 3.0
12 Schumaker, Richard 1600 W22 D4 W13 L3 L5 2.5
13 Blue, David 1180 W11 W2 L12 L6 L4 2.0
14 Thayer, Michael 895 L7 W18 L3 W17 L10 2.0
15 Verchota, Joseph 1046 L6 W23 W20 L4 L11 2.0
16 Colvin, Garrison 844 L5 L22 W21 W20 L9 2.0
17 Colvin, Levi 588 L3 B--- L10 L14 W20 2.0
18 Hanson, Kelcey unr. L10 L14 W19 L11 W23 2.0
19 Reich, Ben 925 L1 L20 L18 W23 W21 2.0
20 Berndt, Monica 753 L4 W19 L15 L16 L17 1.0
21 Long, Sean 400 B--- L7 L16 L9 L19 1.0
22 Ravasia, Kashif 1109 L12 W16 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
23 Colvin, Sawyer 758 L8 L15 L11 L19 L18 0.0
 

GSL Individual Championship (Ferris H.S., Jan. 22)  

Mead Junior Taylor Coles captured the title with a perfect 4.0 score to best the field of 19.  Second place resulted in a five-way tie among Ryan Ackerman, Nikolay Bulakh, George Joslin, Richard Schumacher, and Khoi Thai.  A single elimination blitz play-off ensued, with Ackerman and Joslin meeting in the end.  It took three games before Ryan broke through in a sudden death game (Ryan, with white, had an extra minute on the clock, while George had draw-odds).  That left Mead with the two top trophies! The biggest upset trophy went to Ferris's Dan Berg, who claimed a 781 point upset victory.

The cross table:

SwissSys Standings. 2010GSL: 2010GSL

 

# Name ID Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot Prize
1 Taylor Coles MHSLA315 1542 MHS W14 W8 W3 W2 4.0  
2 Richard Schumaker PULKE164 1600 PUL W11 W9 W6 L1 3.0  
3 Khoi Thai FRRMC864 1107 FRR W12 W4 L1 W11 3.0  
4 Ryan Ackerman MHSMC514 1753 MHS W5 L3 W7 W8 3.0  
5 George Joslin GPSL8814 1001 GPS L4 W15 W13 W10 3.0  
6 Nikolay Bulakh GPSLJ610 1177 GPS W17 W16 L2 W9 3.0  
7 Ben Blue NCLM7344 1491 NCL H--- W10 L4 W16 2.5  
8 Khai Le FRRMH032 1171 FRR W13 L1 W17 L4 2.0  
9 Jimmy Derocher MHSM5875 1051 MHS W18 L2 W12 L6 2.0  
10 Daniel Berg FRRLA087 400 FRR B--- L7 W15 L5 2.0  
11 Justin Shoemaker MHSMH686 863 MHS L2 B--- W16 L3 2.0  
12 Taylor Siok FRRL unr.   L3 W19 L9 W17 2.0  
13 Logan Brooke FRRM unr.   L8 W14 L5 W19 2.0  
14 Corey Tomlinson FRRJ unr.   L1 L13 D19 B--- 1.5  
15 David Blue NCLJ8543 1180 NCL H--- L5 L10 W18 1.5  
16 Ralph Parkison FRRLI951 1365 FRR W19 L6 L11 L7 1.0  
17 Seth Marquardt FRRM unr.   L6 W18 L8 L12 1.0  
18 Corrine Schmidt FRRM unr.   L9 L17 B--- L15 1.0  
19 Eric Jesberger FRRJ unr.   L16 L12 D14 L13 0.5
 

Solstice Sacrifice (St. Georges, Dec. 12)

by Chris Copeland

Seventy six scholastic players found refuge from a very cold December day pushing wood at Saint George’s School. 

 In both the K-3 and 4-6 divisions, the champions repeated their perfect performance at the Black Knight’s Joust in Deer Park.  Kindergartener Garrett Casey continues to be unflappable, defeating the number two and number three players in the last two rounds.  Garrett is now over 300 points higher rated than the next best players in the K-3!

Knocking at his door though were Saint George’s team mates, Nikhil Chaudry and Jack Martin, both third graders.  Although Jack was on board one for the final round and both players only lost to Garrett,  he took second in 3rd grade behind Nikhil based on tiebreaks! Better root on your opponents after you beat them.  By coming into the tournament with a higher rating than Jack, Nikhil got to play slightly more challenging opponents.

The big news in both the K-3 and the 4-6 was the huge turnout from Lake Spokane Elementary : 20 players out of the field of  51!   This caused team restrictions to be turned off as early as round 2 and several Lake Spokane kids found themselves playing their teammates.  Over a third of the K-3 were playing in their first tournament and one, Koh Micek from the newly formed Moran Prairie club took 2nd in 2nd grade.   We are told we’ll see a lot more tough competition coming out of  Moran Prairie.

In a move made possible by the new supply of chess clocks from last year’s State Championship, the entire 4-6 section was required to play their games on clocks. Inevitably many kids played more quickly than they should have just because the clock made them think they had to hurry, but by the third game the pace of play had returned to normal.  We hope this tournament practice better prepares our area kids for State.  By the time they get there they should be quite comfortable with the clock ticking away beside them and we won’t see people throw their brains out the window just because they are being timed!  It was notable that most of the losers used considerably less time than their opponents.  4 point winner Braxton Casey playing in the 4-6 as a 2nd grader(!) consistently used more of his 30 minutes than any other player in the section …Hmmm.

The chess Club from Grace Lutheran in Wenatchee also brought a strong contingent with all the Berndt’s (Gregory – 3rd grade, 4th place; Cyril, 5th grade 4th place; and Titus, 2nd place Middle School).  For the first time in many years we saw the Desmarais brothers (also Grace Lutheran) show up at a scholastic tournament.  Not surprisingly, they were paired in the final round and …DREW in an opposite colored bishop ending.  Peter Schumaker, playing up in the 7-12 went undefeated, drawing two games and coming in third overall and number 1 for Middle school.  Notably absent this week were Ryan Ackerman of Mead who broke his shoulder the day before snowboarding and Richard Schumaker who was at a swim meet.  A notable break through tournament was had by SGS Junior John Gunn, winning 4 points to take 3rd in HS and scoring the largest upset (312 points).  Even more spectacular, fifth grader Andrew Akins from Evergreen Elementary popped off a 466 point upset in the first round followed by two others over 200 points for a cumulative of  923 upset points in a single tournament.  I guess his rating is going up!

Many thanks to the parents who volunteered to act as judges and run the concessions – these tournaments would not be possible without your support.  Adam Attwood was much appreciated running the High School section and as ever, Dr. John Cambareri kept the tournament smoothly running on his laptop. 

 

The prize winners:

Solstice Scholastic 2009                       AWARDS

Kindergarten

            1st        Gina Hill                       1.5 points         Lake Spokane

            2nd        David Thew                  1 point              Saint Georges

1st Grade         

            1st        Hana Hill                      2 points            Lake Spokane

            2nd        Nicholas Dawson         2 points            SOP

2nd Grade

            1st        Connor Lester              3 points            Grace Lutheran

            2nd        Koh Micek                   3 points            Moran Prairie

3rd Grade         

            1st        Nikhil Chaudry             4 points            Saint Georges

            2nd        Jack Martin                  4 points            Saint Georges

            3rd        Nicholas Akins             4 points            Evergreen

            4th        Gregory Berndt            3.5 points         Grace Lutheran

            5th        Everett Pierce               3.5 points         Arcadia

K-3 Champion:            GARRETT CASEY  Kindergarden Homeschool 5 points

 

4th Grade

            1st        Connor Cremers           3 points            Saint Georges

            2nd        Bleu Sidell                    3 points            Lake Spokane

            3rd        Branson Garske            2 points            Saint Georges

            4th        Alexandra Elkins           2 points            Evergreen

 

5th Grade         

            1st        Brandon Hill                 4 points            Lake Spokane

            2nd        Jacob Gifford               4 points            Lake Spokane

            3rd        Ryan Walker                4 points            Saint Georges

            4th        Cyril Berndt                  3 points            Grace Lutheran

            5th        Andrew Akins              3 points            Evergreen

            6th        Andy Ames                  3 points            Lake Spokane

6th Grade

            1st        Michael Thew               4 points            Saint Georges

            2nd        Shay Hutyler                 3 points            Lake Spokane

            3rd        Jesse Alves-Foss          3 points            MCD

 

4-6 Champion: COLLIN CREMERS 6th Grade Saint Georges 5 points

Elementary Teams

            1st Saint Georges          21 points

            2nd        Lake Spokane  17

            3rd        Evergreen         11

 

Middle School

1st        Peter Schumaker          Lincoln MS, Pullman                 4 points

2nd        Titus Berndt                  Grace Lutheran, Wenatchee      3 points

3rd        Joseph Verchota           Saint Georges, Spokane           2.5 points

4th        David Joslin                  Centennial, Spokane                 2.5

1st place team:  Centennial Middle School Spokane

 

High School

1st        Niles Desmarais            Grace Lutheran             4.5 points

2nd        Cyrus Desmarais          Grace Lutheran             4 points

3rd        John Gunn                    Saint Georges                           4 points

4th        Nikolay Bulakh             Gonzaga Prep                           4 points

5th        David Blue                   North Central HS                     3 points

6th        Ben Blue                      North Central                           3 points

Best under 1000           James Eckart                                        3 points

1st place team:  Grace Lutheran, Wenatchee

 

The cross tables:

SwissSys Standings. solstice sac 09: K-3

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Garrett Casey 1158 HSC 0 W20 W12 W7 W2 W3 5.0
2 Nikhil Chaudhry 864 SGS 3 W10 W6 W5 L1 W7 4.0
3 Jack Martin 818 SGS 3 W18 W11 W13 W8 L1 4.0
4 Nicholas Akins 520 EGN 3 W9 L5 W17 W20 W13 4.0
5 Gregory Berndt 757 GCL 3 W17 W4 L2 W14 D6 3.5
6 Everett Pierce 534 ARC 3 W22 L2 W9 W12 D5 3.5
7 Lucas Keller 652 ARC 3 W16 W8 L1 W13 L2 3.0
8 Connor Lester 839 GCL 2 W15 L7 W11 L3 W12 3.0
9 Koh Micek unr. MOR 2 L4 W20 L6 W16 W14 3.0
10 Isaac Manwell 400 LSE 3 L2 W21 L14 W15 W17 3.0
11 Molly Keller 517 ARC 2 W21 L3 L8 D17 W19 2.5
12 Hana Hill 680 LSE 1 W19 L1 W15 L6 L8 2.0
13 Ethan Whitmer unr. LSE 3 W14 W19 L3 L7 L4 2.0
14 Jocelyn Thew 660 SGS 2 L13 W22 W10 L5 L9 2.0
15 Nicholas Dawson 400 SOP 1 L8 W18 L12 L10 W21 2.0
16 Ian Abrams unr. LSE 3 L7 L17 W22 L9 W20 2.0
17 Xander Werkman unr. SGS 3 L5 W16 L4 D11 L10 1.5
18 Gina Hill unr. LSE 0 L3 L15 D19 L21 W22 1.5
19 John Field unr. SGS 1 L12 L13 D18 W22 L11 1.5
20 Akio Yamada 400 LSE 3 L1 L9 W21 L4 L16 1.0
21 David Thew unr. SGS 0 L11 L10 L20 W18 L15 1.0
22 Ryley Ourada unr. LSE 3 L6 L14 L16 L19 L18 0.0

SwissSys Standings. solstice sac 09: K-6

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Collin Cremers 1183 SGS 6 W27 W17 W8 W7 W2 5.0
2 Brandon Hill 934 LSE 5 W16 W20 W9 W4 L1 4.0
3 Michael Thew 1267 SGS 6 W18 W9 L4 W10 W7 4.0
4 Jacob Gifford 1041 LSE 5 W28 W19 W3 L2 W12 4.0
5 Braxton Casey 1219 HSC 2 W22 W12 L7 W18 W8 4.0
6 Ryan Walker 732 SGS 5 W15 L7 W26 W11 W17 4.0
7 Cyril Berndt 1031 GCL 5 W25 W6 W5 L1 L3 3.0
8 Shay Hutyler 925 LSE 6 W14 W10 L1 W16 L5 3.0
9 Jesse Alves-Foss 882 MCD 6 W13 L3 L2 W25 W21 3.0
10 Andrew Akins 490 EGN 5 W11 L8 W20 L3 W18 3.0
11 Andy Ames 936 LSE 5 L10 W23 W14 L6 W16 3.0
12 Connor Cremers 860 SGS 4 W24 L5 W27 W21 L4 3.0
13 Bleu Sidell 485 LSE 4 L9 L16 W29 W19 W20 3.0
14 Jacob Dawson 558 BOW 6 L8 W29 L11 D26 W23 2.5
15 Nathan Johnson unr. LSE 5 L6 D25 W28 L17 W26 2.5
16 Branson Garske 465 SGS 4 L2 W13 W19 L8 L11 2.0
17 Alexandra Elkins 754 EGN 4 W26 L1 L21 W15 L6 2.0
18 Sam Long 729 LSE 5 L3 W22 W23 L5 L10 2.0
19 Hunter Moses 813 EGN 4 W21 L4 L16 L13 W25 2.0
20 Tatyana Hubbard 735 BTD 6 W29 L2 L10 W24 L13 2.0
21 Akina Yamada 449 LSE 5 L19 W28 W17 L12 L9 2.0
22 Katie Thew 719 SGS 4 L5 L18 L25 W29 W27 2.0
23 Matt Nelson 400 LSE 5 B--- L11 L18 W27 L14 2.0
24 Thomas Crouse 454 LSE 6 L12 L27 B--- L20 W28 2.0
25 AJ Hord 555 LSE 5 L7 D15 W22 L9 L19 1.5
26 Ryan Duclos 400 LSE 5 L17 B--- L6 D14 L15 1.5
27 Reo Reyes 575 ARC 4 L1 W24 L12 L23 L22 1.0
28 Max Mihalick 634 SGS 4 L4 L21 L15 B--- L24 1.0
29 Tucker Williams unr. LSE 4 L20 L14 L13 L22 B--- 1.0

SwissSys Standings. solstice sac 09: K-12

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Niles Desmarais 1775 GCL 12 W16 W6 W12 W7 D2 4.5
2 Cyrus Desmarais 1909 GCL 12 W15 W5 D3 W8 D1 4.0
3 Peter Schumaker 1373 LIN 6 W21 W4 D2 D12 W6 4.0
4 John Gunn 1028 SGS 11 W23 L3 W11 W18 W7 4.0
5 Nikolay Bulakh 1092 GPS 11 W24 L2 W16 W15 W12 4.0
6 David Blue 1163 NCL 9 W18 L1 W20 W9 L3 3.0
7 Titus Berndt 1340 GCL 7 W11 W25 W8 L1 L4 3.0
8 Ben Blue 1512 NCL 12 W20 W9 L7 L2 W13 3.0
9 Jimmy Derocher 1042 MHS 12 W17 L8 W10 L6 W21 3.0
10 James Eckart 695 RGR 10 L12 W22 L9 W19 W15 3.0
11 Justin Shoemaker 767 MHS 12 L7 W23 L4 W16 W17 3.0
12 Kevin Cao 1211 WVS 9 W10 W19 L1 D3 L5 2.5
13 Joseph Verchota 1087 SGS 7 D14 L15 W24 W20 L8 2.5
14 David Joslin unr. CET 7 D13 L16 L17 W24 X18 2.5
15 Ben Reich 927 NWD 7 L2 W13 W25 L5 L10 2.0
16 Michael Thayer 916 NWD 7 L1 W14 L5 L11 W25 2.0
17 Derek Boles unr. CET 8 L9 L20 W14 W22 L11 2.0
18 Seth Jordan 601 DPH 12 L6 W21 W19 L4 F14 2.0
19 Jaxon Lindauer 978 SGS 7 W22 L12 L18 L10 W23 2.0
20 Geoffery Maguire 891 HAV 9 L8 W17 L6 L13 B--- 2.0
21 Kellen Blue 791 NCL 10 L3 L18 B--- W25 L9 2.0
22 Jarom Abel unr. MHS 12 L19 L10 W23 L17 W24 2.0
23 Austin Kratzer unr. CET 7 L4 L11 L22 B--- L19 1.0
24 Sean Long 441 NWD 8 L5 B--- L13 L14 L22 1.0
25 Cameron Edwards 400 CET 7 B--- L7 L15 L21 L16 1.0
 

 

North Idaho Fall Chess Tournament (Coeur d'Alene, Nov. 21))

        Turnout was small, but big things are expected in the near future as scholastic organizers are already planning a second event.  There were 15 players, spread across five divisions, in the inaugural event.  The winners are:

Subject: North Idaho Fall Chess Tournament Results

 

Adult Division:                          Score

1st James Stripes                         5

2nd Eric Edmonds                        4

9 - 12 Grades Division               Score

1st Kairav Joshi                           4

2nd Johah Gookin                        3

3rd Matt Geddes                          2

4th Jacob Dolan                          1.5

5th Lauren Speirs                         1

K - 8th  Grade Division             Score

1st Savanna Naccarato                  3

2nd Jack Lyon                              2

3rd Ben Geddes                           0.5

 

* Each player played 5 games even though there weren't that many people in all divisions. Players played out of division but the best scorer in each division decided who won.

 

Black Knights Joust (Deer Park, Nov.7)

Black Knights’ Joust Begins Season

by Dr. James Stripes 

Seventy-nine players from fourteen schools participated in the Black Knights’ Joust in Deer Park on Saturday, November 7. The turnout was a little better than expected due to competition from alternatives that kept some of the area’s top players away: the Whitworth Writing Rally, swine flu vaccinations, karate, and debate. Rogers High School made its first appearance in chess competition is several years, and their top performer Riqi Silva scored a respectable three points.

 In the team competition, North Central edged Ferris by one-half a point to capture the high school trophy. Lincoln Middle School from Pullman, strengthened by two sixth graders playing up, prevailed over Saint George’s on tiebreaks for the middle school trophy. In elementary, team trophies went to the top three teams. Saint George’s won first place easily, while Lake Spokane took second by one-half point over third place Arcadia.

 The top seeds had a rough day in the individual competition. In 7-12, Ryan Ackerman drew second seed Richard Schumaker in their last round encounter, and Schumaker won first on tiebreaks—his opponents collectively scoring one-half point more than Ackerman’s.

 The top rated player in K-3 was kindergartner Garrett Casey. Casey beat the Grand Champion, Connor Lester from Wenatchee, in the final round but lost to third-grader Daniel Arthurs, and drew third-grader Jack Martin (first place, grade three). Casey placed third overall and won the first place kindergarten trophy. Lester’s fourth round victory over Jacob Keyes assured him of the Grand Champion trophy before his battle with Casey; Keyes placed second overall thanks to his victory over Nikhil Chaudhry in round five, and took home the trophy for first place in second grade. Ten of the sixteen players in K-3 were third graders, but Martin’s fourth place overall was the top finish for the oldest students in that section.

 In the 4-6 division, the top seed was second-grader Braxton Casey who opted to play up for the challenge. He lost to Collin Cremers, Grand Champion, in round three, then drew second seed Michael Thew (first place, sixth grade) in the final round. Thus, two sixth graders from Saint George’s finished at the top, and led their very strong team to victory. Two Lake Spokane fifth graders, Jacob Gifford and Andy Ames, placed third and fourth overall and took home trophies for best in their grade. Nine sixth graders and five fifth graders were added to the list of state qualifiers by scoring three or more. The top fourth grader, Connor Cremers, scored 2.5 in a strong field.

The cross table:

SwissSys Standings. Black Knights' Joust: K-3 Black Knights' Joust

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Lester, Connor 589 GCL 2 W9 W8 W7 W2 L3 4.0
2 Keyes, Jacob 881 CDH 2 W10 W4 W6 L1 W7 4.0
3 Casey, Garrett 1097 BTD 0 W11 L6 W10 D4 W1 3.5
4 Martin, Jack 779 SGS 3 W14 L2 W11 D3 W8 3.5
5 Berndt, Gregory 778 GCL 3 D8 L11 W9 W12 W10 3.5
6 Arthurs, Daniel 852 JFP 3 W16 W3 L2 L7 W12 3.0
7 Chaudhry, Nikhil 876 SGS 3 W15 W12 L1 W6 L2 3.0
8 Pierce, Everett 400 ARC 3 D5 L1 W14 W11 L4 2.5
9 Starbuck, Marshall unr. ARC 3 L1 D14 L5 W13 W15 2.5
10 Keller, Molly 469 ARC 2 L2 W13 L3 W15 L5 2.0
11 Joireman, Joshua 571 JFP 3 L3 W5 L4 L8 B--- 2.0
12 Keller, Lucas 684 ARC 3 W13 L7 W15 L5 L6 2.0
13 Cardoza, Michael unr. NDN 3 L12 L10 B--- L9 W14 2.0
14 Busselle, Lucinda 400 JFP 0 L4 D9 L8 B--- L13 1.5
15 Dawson, Nicholas 414 SOP 1 L7 B--- L12 L10 L9 1.0
16 Manwell, Isaac unr. LSE 3 L6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Black Knights' Joust: 4-6 Black Knights' Joust

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Cremers, Collin 940 SGS 6 W16 W9 W5 W7 W8 5.0
2 Thew, Michael 1210 SGS 6 W4 W25 W3 W8 D5 4.5
3 Gifford, Jacob 970 LSE 5 W12 W18 L2 W14 W9 4.0
4 Ames, Andy 720 LSE 5 L2 W26 W12 W10 W17 4.0
5 Casey, Braxton 1243 BTD 2 W15 W10 L1 W6 D2 3.5
6 Berndt, Cyril 1012 GCL 5 W13 D7 W25 L5 W11 3.5
7 Alves-foss, Jesse 826 MCD 6 W27 D6 W19 L1 W16 3.5
8 McAleer, Timothy 1129 JFP 6 W14 W17 W11 L2 L1 3.0
9 Bethmann, Samuel unr. LBY 6 W21 L1 W23 W18 L3 3.0
10 Moses, Alexander 917 EGN 6 W24 L5 W13 L4 W22 3.0
11 Hutyler, Shay 936 LSE 6 W26 W23 L8 W19 L6 3.0
12 Keller, Shelby 700 ARC 6 L3 W28 L4 W26 W25 3.0
13 Luiten, Kyle 706 SGS 5 L6 W22 L10 W29 W18 3.0
14 Lindh, Drew 718 ARC 5 L8 W29 W27 L3 W20 3.0
15 Hartley, Ali 756 ARC 6 L5 L20 W29 W27 W19 3.0
16 Long, Sam 632 LSE 5 L1 W24 D17 W21 L7 2.5
17 Cremers, Connor 871 SGS 4 W20 L8 D16 W25 L4 2.5
18 Elkins, Alexandra 790 EGN 4 W29 L3 W20 L9 L13 2.0
19 Garske, Branson 400 SGS 4 B--- W21 L7 L11 L15 2.0
20 Reich, Nick 541 BTD 6 L17 W15 L18 W28 L14 2.0
21 Shinew, Luther 780 JFP 4 L9 L19 W24 L16 W26 2.0
22 Dawson, Jacob 545 SOP 6 L25 L13 B--- W23 L10 2.0
23 Thew, Katie 777 SGS 4 W28 L11 L9 L22 W27 2.0
24 Reyes, Reo 611 ARC 4 L10 L16 L21 B--- W29 2.0
25 Moses, Hunter 885 EGN 4 W22 L2 L6 L17 L12 1.0
26 Ravasia, Jehan 627 SGS 6 L11 L4 W28 L12 L21 1.0
27 Nelson, Matt 400 LSE 5 L7 B--- L14 L15 L23 1.0
28 Lefors, Kage unr. LSE 4 L23 L12 L26 L20 B--- 1.0
29 Duclos, Ryan unr. LSE 5 L18 L14 L15 L13 L24 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Black Knights' Joust: 7-12 Black Knights' Joust

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Schumaker, Richard 1567 PUL 10 W18 W10 W4 W7 D2 4.5
2 Ackerman, Ryan 1753 MHS 12 W29 W13 W9 W3 D1 4.5
3 Arthurs, Nathan 1401 LIN 6 W20 W12 W11 L2 W10 4.0
4 Berndt, Titus 1271 GCL 7 W23 W8 L1 W19 W9 4.0
5 Blue, Ben 1523 NCL 12 W6 W19 L7 W15 W14 4.0
6 Bulakh, Nikolay 869 GPP 11 L5 W34 W12 W13 W19 4.0
7 Parkison, Ralph 1299 FRR 11 B--- W22 W5 L1 D8 3.5
8 Verchota, Joseph 988 SG2 7 W30 L4 W28 W11 D7 3.5
9 Schumaker, Peter 1388 LIN 6 W27 W15 L2 W22 L4 3.0
10 Blue, David 1143 NCL 9 W16 L1 W29 W21 L3 3.0
11 McAleer, Stephen 1202 PUL 9 W17 W25 L3 L8 W18 3.0
12 Thai, Khoi 1124 FRR 12 W26 L3 L6 W27 W21 3.0
13 Le, Khai 1187 FRR 12 W32 L2 W21 L6 W20 3.0
14 Naccarato, Savanna 1237 FRM 7 L21 W17 W24 W23 L5 3.0
15 Gimbel, Daniel 1071 SG2 7 W28 L9 W20 L5 W23 3.0
16 Silva, Riqi unr. ROG 12 L10 W24 W30 L18 W22 3.0
17 Blue, Kellen 654 NCL 10 L11 L14 W26 W33 W28 3.0
18 Thayer, Michael 881 NWD 7 L1 W26 L19 W16 L11 2.0
19 Ravasia, Kashif 1136 SG2 8 W34 L5 W18 L4 L6 2.0
20 Hopkins, Josiah 809 NWD 8 L3 W31 L15 W25 L13 2.0
21 Shoemaker, Justin 657 MHS 12 W14 W33 L13 L10 L12 2.0
22 Lindauer, Jaxon 991 SG2 7 W31 L7 W25 L9 L16 2.0
23 Lindh, Dane 665 DPH 10 L4 W30 W33 L14 L15 2.0
24 Reich, Ben 961 NWD 7 L25 L16 L14 W31 W29 2.0
25 Okeson, Alex unr. ROG 12 W24 L11 L22 L20 W33 2.0
26 Eckart, James unr. ROG 10 L12 L18 L17 W34 W31 2.0
27 Ferries, Carson 745 SG1 10 L9 L28 W34 L12 W32 2.0
28 Collinson, Alex unr. ROG 12 L15 W27 L8 D29 L17 1.5
29 Joireman, Trevor 947 LIN 7 L2 W32 L10 D28 L24 1.5
30 Long, Sean unr. NWD 8 L8 L23 L16 L32 W34 1.0
31 Hofman, Jacob unr. HDP 7 L22 L20 W32 L24 L26 1.0
32 Tran, David unr. ROG 11 L13 L29 L31 W30 L27 1.0
33 Jordan, Seth 675 DPH 12 H--- L21 L23 L17 L25 0.5
34 Edwards, Cameron unr. CET 7 L19 L6 L27 L26 L30 0.0
 

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scholastic Event Reports 2008-2009

Easter Eve (April 11)

    A late season addition to the schedule, the Easter Eve drew 55 players to St. Georges on April 11.  There were perfect 5.0 scores in each section.  Braxton Casey, a first grader, won the K-3, while sixth grader Savannah Naccaroto won the K-6 section.  St. Georges senior Michael Cambareri completed a distinguished scholastic career that included four national titles with a sweep of the K-12 section. 

 

SwissSys Standings. Easter Even: K-3

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Braxton Casey 938 MDW 1 W16 W4 W7 W2 W5 5.0
2 Garrett Casey 973 MDW 0 W11 W5 W13 L1 W4 4.0
3 Katie Thew 731 SGS 3 W12 D7 L4 W15 W9 3.5
4 Daniel Arthurs 814 JFP 2 W14 L1 W3 W11 L2 3.0
5 Jack Martin 791 SGS 2 W15 L2 W6 W7 L1 3.0
6 Dylan Schuler 609 BTD 2 L13 W16 L5 W8 W10 3.0
7 Alexandra Elkins 862 BTD 3 W8 D3 L1 L5 W15 2.5
8 Sarah Wu 580 SGS 1 L7 W12 D9 L6 W11 2.5
9 Jacob Keyes 695 CDH 1 W17 L13 D8 W16 L3 2.5
10 Hana Hill 400 LSE 0 B--- L11 D14 W17 L6 2.5
11 Owen Treffry 670 NDN 1 L2 W10 W17 L4 L8 2.0
12 Joshua Joireman 666 JFP 2 L3 L8 L15 W14 W17 2.0
13 Connor Cremers 893 SGS 3 W6 W9 L2 U--- U--- 2.0
14 Max Mihalick 500 SGS 3 L4 D15 D10 L12 W16 2.0
15 Abigail Treffry 444 NDN 2 L5 D14 W12 L3 L7 1.5
16 Branson Garske 437 SGS 3 L1 L6 B--- L9 L14 1.0
17 Ava Alaeddini 400 SGS 1 L9 B--- L11 L10 L12 1.0

SwissSys Standings. Easter Even: K-6

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Savannah Naccarato 1029 FRM 6 W19 W10 W14 W5 W4 5.0
2 Jacob Gifford 859 LSE 4 W8 L5 W15 W14 W6 4.0
3 Shay Hutyler 823 LSE 5 X--- W6 L4 W7 W10 4.0
4 Robby Jones 796 SGS 4 W23 W7 W3 D10 L1 3.5
5 Michael Thew 1226 SGS 5 W13 W2 W18 L1 U--- 3.0
6 Jaxon Lindauer 941 SGS 6 W22 L3 W16 W8 L2 3.0
7 Shea Bryan 1000 PVE 4 W17 L4 W11 L3 W14 3.0
8 Tristen Beck 437 ARC 6 L2 W19 W9 L6 W15 3.0
9 Ryan Walker 546 SGS 4 L10 W17 L8 W22 W16 3.0
10 Alexander Moses 918 LSE 5 W9 L1 W12 D4 L3 2.5
11 Andy Ames 701 LSE 4 W20 L18 L7 D12 W19 2.5
12 JOEL OVERTON 568 ARC 4 L18 W20 L10 D11 W22 2.5
13 Tatyana Hubbard 685 BTD 5 L5 D22 W23 L15 W21 2.5
14 Joseph Verchota 1007 SGS 6 W16 W15 L1 L2 L7 2.0
15 Drew Lindh 804 ARC 4 W21 L14 L2 W13 L8 2.0
16 QUINTON FLETCHER 615 ARC 6 L14 W21 L6 W23 L9 2.0
17 Sam Long 600 LSE 4 L7 L9 W20 L19 W23 2.0
18 Collin Cremers 944 SGS 5 W12 W11 L5 U--- U--- 2.0
19 Kyle Luiten 639 SGS 4 L1 L8 D22 W17 L11 1.5
20 Alex Bruya unr. WEA 5 L11 L12 L17 D21 B--- 1.5
21 Ethan Haynes 434 LSE 4 L15 L16 B--- D20 L13 1.5
22 Thomas Crouse 468 LSE 5 L6 D13 D19 L9 L12 1.0
23 Matt Nelson 400 LSE 4 L4 B--- L13 L16 L17 1.0

SwissSys Standings. Easter Even: K-12

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Michael Cambareri 1782 SGS 12 W8 W3 W2 W4 W5 5.0
2 Nathan Arthurs 1309 JFP 5 W12 W15 L1 W9 W4 4.0
3 Jimmy Derocher 1039 MHS 11 W14 L1 W15 W11 D8 3.5
4 Ryan Ackerman 1702 MHS 11 W13 W6 W5 L1 L2 3.0
5 Peter Schumaker 1383 JFP 5 W10 W9 L4 W8 L1 3.0
6 Daniel Gimbel 1097 SGS 6 W7 L4 L9 W12 W10 3.0
7 DANE LINDH 665 DPM 9 L6 L10 B--- W15 W11 3.0
8 Brandon Hill 878 LSE 4 L1 W13 W14 L5 D3 2.5
9 Michael Kerbs 752 HDP 12 W11 L5 W6 L2 L13 2.0
10 Bryce McCandless 825 MHS 12 L5 W7 L11 W14 L6 2.0
11 John Gunn 1111 SGS 10 L9 W12 W10 L3 L7 2.0
12 Vanessa Henzler 772 MHS 9 L2 L11 W13 L6 B--- 2.0
13 Miles Cullitan 792 SGS 7 L4 L8 L12 B--- W9 2.0
14 Daniel Kerbs 439 HDP 10 L3 B--- L8 L10 W15 2.0
15 Katrina Taylor unr. SAL 7 B--- L2 L3 L7 L14 1.0
 

 

Black Knights Quest (March 28)

    A total of 64 players turned out March 28 for the Black Knights Quest in Deer Park.  Section winners were Garrett Casey, Hunter Moses, and Tyson Lim scored 4.0 to win the K-3 section, Michael Thew (5.0) was perfect in winning the K-6, and Ryan Ackerman (4.5) topped the K-12 section.


SwissSys Standings. bk quest: BK Quest K-3

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 LIM, TYSON 774 ARC 3 W12 W3 L5 W9 W4 4.0
2 CASEY, GARRETT 970 MDW 0 L18 W9 W16 W11 W5 4.0
3 MOSES, HUNTER 733 LSE 3 W24 L1 W19 W10 W8 4.0
4 CASEY, BRAXTON 939 MDW 1 W17 W13 W10 D5 L1 3.5
5 CHAUDHRY, NIKHIL 850 SGS 2 W25 W16 W1 D4 L2 3.5
6 ELKINS, ALEXANDRA 867 BTD 3 W20 D7 L11 W15 W12 3.5
7 SHINEW, LUTHER 743 JFP 3 W22 D6 L8 W17 W18 3.5
8 MARTIN, JACK 740 SGS 2 W14 D11 W7 D12 L3 3.0
9 THEW, KATIE 695 SGS 3 W19 L2 W14 L1 W21 3.0
10 NACCARATO, GARRETT 797 FRM 3 W21 W18 L4 L3 W11 3.0
11 ARTHURS, DANIEL 824 JFP 2 W15 D8 W6 L2 L10 2.5
12 BERNDT, GREGORY 840 GCL 2 L1 W22 W18 D8 L6 2.5
13 TREFFRY, OWEN 742 NDN 1 W23 L4 L15 W19 D14 2.5
14 SMITH, TRENT unr. NMF 3 L8 W21 L9 W24 D13 2.5
15 HILL, BRENNAN 400 ARC 2 L11 W26 W13 L6 D20 2.5
16 LIM, BENNET 592 ARC 1 W26 L5 L2 D20 W25 2.5
17 BOLTON, ROBERT 530 ARC 3 L4 D23 W25 L7 W26 2.5
18 PALMER, MIKAL 596 ARC 3 W2 L10 L12 W23 L7 2.0
19 HILL, ZAC unr. ARC 2 L9 W20 L3 L13 W23 2.0
20 MIHALICK, MAX 495 SGS 3 L6 L19 W22 D16 D15 2.0
21 LEWIS, SHAWN 400 ARC 2 L10 L14 W26 W25 L9 2.0
22 TREFFRY, ABIGAIL 400 NDN 2 L7 L12 L20 W26 W24 2.0
23 ROSS, REBEKAH unr. SVL 0 L13 D17 D24 L18 L19 1.0
24 KELLER, MOLLY unr. ARC 1 L3 D25 D23 L14 L22 1.0
25 HILL, HANA 479 LSE 0 L5 D24 L17 L21 L16 0.5
26 BUSSELLE, LUCINDA unr. JFP 0 L16 L15 L21 L22 L17 0.0

SwissSys Standings. bk quest: BK Quest 4-6

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 THEW, MICHAEL 1140 SGS 5 W15 W3 W7 W2 W4 5.0
2 NACCARATO, SAVANNA 946 FRM 6 W13 W10 W9 L1 W7 4.0
3 THAYER, MICHAEL 812 EGN 6 W17 L1 W18 W11 W10 4.0
4 TURNER, KODY 929 ARC 6 W8 W21 W6 D5 L1 3.5
5 BERNDT, CYRIL 979 GCL 4 W20 L7 W14 D4 W16 3.5
6 REICH, BEN 998 BTD 6 W18 D14 L4 W21 W12 3.5
7 MOSES, ALEXANDER 791 LSE 5 W11 W5 L1 W9 L2 3.0
8 SIDELL, HUNTER 562 LSE 6 L4 L11 W12 W18 W17 3.0
9 ROSS, JACOB unr. SVL 5 W22 W16 L2 L7 W15 3.0
10 JONES, ROBBY 759 SGS 4 W19 L2 W20 W16 L3 3.0
11 HARTLEY, ALI 743 ARC 5 L7 W8 W21 L3 W22 3.0
12 KELLER, SHELBY 701 ARC 5 W21 W23 L8 W19 L6 3.0
13 LUITEN, KYLE 632 SGS 4 L2 W19 L22 W20 W23 3.0
14 LINDH, DREW 825 ARC 4 W23 D6 L5 L15 W20 2.5
15 AMES, ANDY 671 LSE 4 L1 W17 L16 W14 L9 2.0
16 ALVES-FOSS, JESSE 886 MCD 5 W24 L9 W15 L10 L5 2.0
17 OVERTON, JOEL 568 ARC 4 L3 L15 W23 W22 L8 2.0
18 FLETCHER, QUINTON 658 ARC 6 L6 W22 L3 L8 D19 1.5
19 NELSON, MATT 400 LSE 4 L10 L13 B--- L12 D18 1.5
20 LONG, SAM 654 LSE 4 L5 W24 L10 L13 L14 1.0
21 BROWN, GARRETT unr. LSE 4 L12 L4 L11 L6 B--- 1.0
22 CROUSE, THOMAS 488 LSE 5 L9 L18 W13 L17 L11 1.0
23 ROTH, CAMERON 561 LSE 5 L14 L12 L17 B--- L13 1.0
24 BECK, TRISTEN 469 ARC 6 L16 L20 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

SwissSys Standings. bk quest: BK Quest 7-12

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 ACKERMAN, RYAN 1699 MHS 11 W9 W4 D2 W3 W8 4.5
2 SCHUMAKER, RICHARD 1512 PUL 9 W10 W8 D1 W6 D5 4.0
3 ARTHURS, NATHAN 1287 PUL 5 W7 D5 W6 L1 W10 3.5
4 SCHUMAKER, PETER 1397 PUL 5 W12 L1 W5 W10 L6 3.0
5 COLES, TAYLOR 1458 MHS 10 W11 D3 L4 W8 D2 3.0
6 DEROCHER, JIMMY 925 MHS 11 W13 W9 L3 L2 W4 3.0
7 REISMAN, CONOR unr. MHS 11 L3 L11 W9 W13 W14 3.0
8 BERNDT, TITUS 1313 GCL 6 W14 L2 W11 L5 L1 2.0
9 HILL, BRANDON 904 LSE 4 L1 L6 L7 W14 W12 2.0
10 MCCANDLESS, BRYCE 815 MHS 12 L2 W14 W13 L4 L3 2.0
11 KERBS, MICHAEL 704 HDP 12 L5 W7 L8 L12 W13 2.0
12 SIVANISH, JOEL 737 MHS 7 L4 L13 W14 W11 L9 2.0
13 ROSS, JOSHUA unr. SVL 7 L6 W12 L10 L7 L11 1.0
14 KERBS, DANIEL 467 HDP 10 L8 L10 L12 L9 L7 0.0
 

horizontal rule

Dragonslayer (March 7, 2009)

    A total of 74 players competed in the Dragonslayer on March 7 at St. Georges school.  Ryan Ackerman (4.5) topped the K-12 section, Timothy McAleer was a perfect 5-0 in winning the largest (34 player) section, the K-6, and Connor Cremers (4.5) won the K-3 section.


SwissSys Standings. DragonSlayer 09: K-3

# Name Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Connor Cremers 686 889 SGS W16 W22 W5 W2 D4 4.5
2 Braxton Casey 913 933 MDW W13 W17 W3 L1 W5 4.0
3 Alexandra Elkins 715 861 BTD W19 W6 L2 W9 W7 4.0
4 Garrett Casey 971 969 MDW D15 W20 W12 W8 D1 4.0
5 Tyson Lim 765 771 ARC W14 W9 L1 W15 L2 3.0
6 Hunter Moses 562 731 LSE W8 L3 L7 W12 W17 3.0
7 Nikhil Chaudhry 890 847 SGS L9 W16 W6 W17 L3 3.0
8 Daniel Arthurs 853 821 JFP L6 W19 W18 L4 W10 3.0
9 Joshua Joireman 564 655 JFP W7 L5 W23 L3 W16 3.0
10 Reo Reyes 557 629 ARC W18 D12 D15 W13 L8 3.0
11 Bennet Lim 487 592 ARC L12 D13 W20 D14 W15 3.0
12 Katie Thew 706 690 SGS W11 D10 L4 L6 W21 2.5
13 Sarah Wu 565 576 SGS L2 D11 W21 L10 W20 2.5
14 Tristan Udby 536 527 NWC L5 L18 W19 D11 W23 2.5
15 Grant Starkey 566 568 SGS D4 W21 D10 L5 L11 2.0
16 Hana Hill 485 477 LSE L1 L7 B--- W18 L9 2.0
17 Dylan Schuler 626 602 BTD W23 L2 W22 L7 L6 2.0
18 Jocelyn Thew 405 401 SGS L10 W14 L8 L16 B--- 2.0
19 Max Mihalick 523 490 SGS L3 L8 L14 B--- W22 2.0
20 Nicholas Akins 577 515 EGN D21 L4 L11 W22 L13 1.5
21 Everett Peirce unr. 365 ARC D20 L15 L13 W23 L12 1.5
22 Ryan Roth 400 336 LSE B--- L1 L17 L20 L19 1.0
23 Ava Alaeddini 400 320 SGS L17 B--- L9 L21 L14 1.0

SwissSys Standings. DragonSlayer 09: K-6

# Name Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Timothy McAleer 1085 1186 JFP W22 W20 W3 W6 W2 5.0
2 Johan Joo 1109 1147 JFP W18 W8 W5 W4 L1 4.0
3 Joseph Verchota 913 996 SGS W34 W11 L1 W7 W8 4.0
4 Michael Thew 1142 1139 SGS W24 W16 W21 L2 W13 4.0
5 Collin Cremers 891 939 SGS W28 W29 L2 W21 W11 4.0
6 Jaxon Lindauer 898 935 SGS W30 W10 D9 L1 W17 3.5
7 Brandon Hill 773 902 LSE W27 D9 W12 L3 W16 3.5
8 Jacob Gifford 795 855 LSE W26 L2 W25 W9 L3 3.0
9 Shea Bryan 1040 998 PVE W23 D7 D6 L8 W24 3.0
10 Drew Lindh 647 825 ARC W12 L6 W15 L16 W20 3.0
11 Alexander Moses 739 776 LSE W32 L3 W23 W14 L5 3.0
12 Ben Reich 1048 995 BTD L10 W33 L7 W18 W21 3.0
13 Jesse Alves-Foss 901 885 MCD W25 L21 W22 W20 L4 3.0
14 Taneum Luciani 867 815 BTD L33 W30 W29 L11 W23 3.0
15 Ricky Sato 937 879 LBY L29 W26 L10 W30 W22 3.0
16 Michael Thayer 820 808 EGN W17 L4 D28 W10 L7 2.5
17 Ryan Walker 417 555 SGS L16 D18 W19 W28 L6 2.5
18 Andy Ames 663 670 LSE L2 D17 W34 L12 W28 2.5
19 Thomas Crouse 400 445 LSE L20 D34 L17 W32 W29 2.5
20 Robby Jones 782 752 SGS W19 L1 W33 L13 L10 2.0
21 Ali Hartley 716 741 ARC W31 W13 L4 L5 L12 2.0
22 Sam Long 650 645 LSE L1 W32 L13 W26 L15 2.0
23 Kyle Luiten 636 631 SGS L9 W31 L11 W25 L14 2.0
24 Jacob Dawson 686 661 SOP L4 L28 W31 W29 L9 2.0
25 Joel Overton 570 565 ARC L13 W27 L8 L23 W30 2.0
26 Nick Reich 540 539 BTD L8 L15 W27 L22 W31 2.0
27 Matt Nelson 400 396 LSE L7 L25 L26 B--- W34 2.0
28 Aj Hord 502 515 LSE L5 W24 D16 L17 L18 1.5
29 Cameron Roth 590 556 LSE W15 L5 L14 L24 L19 1.0
30 Andrew Akins 515 476 EGN L6 L14 W32 L15 L25 1.0
31 Sean Breen 400 386 LSE L21 L23 L24 W34 L26 1.0
32 Evan Kuntz unr. 100 PVE L11 L22 L30 L19 B--- 1.0
33 Hunter Sidell 494 562 LSE W14 L12 L20 U--- U--- 1.0
34 Tristen Beck 582 463 ARC L3 D19 L18 L31 L27 0.5

SwissSys Standings. DragonSlayer 09: k-12

# Name Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ryan Ackerman 1659 1699 MHS W11 W6 W3 D2 W5 4.5
2 Zachary Countryman 1784 1785 LWC W8 W9 W4 D1 D3 4.0
3 Alex Chow 1751 1742 LWC W15 W5 L1 W9 D2 3.5
4 Richard Schumaker 1520 1512 PUL W10 W7 L2 W6 D9 3.5
5 Peter Schumaker 1397 1396 JFP W17 L3 W11 W7 L1 3.0
6 Jordan Newton 1084 1093 SGS W12 L1 W16 L4 W11 3.0
7 Kashif Ravasia 1132 1135 SGS W14 L4 W12 L5 W10 3.0
8 Trevor Joireman 980 970 JFP L2 W16 W13 L10 W12 3.0
9 Nathan Arthurs 1274 1287 JFP W13 L2 W10 L3 D4 2.5
10 Jimmy Derocher 883 923 MHS L4 W14 L9 W8 L7 2.0
11 Nikolay Bulakh 804 862 GPP L1 W15 L5 W14 L6 2.0
12 Dane Lindh 631 665 DPM L6 B--- L7 W13 L8 2.0
13 Joel Sivanish 741 736 NWD L9 W17 L8 L12 W16 2.0
14 Michael Kerbs 674 686 HDP L7 L10 B--- L11 W15 2.0
15 Kenney Sato 962 864 LBY L3 L11 L17 W16 L14 1.0
16 Daniel Kerbs 491 467 HDP B--- L8 L6 L15 L13 1.0
17 Bryce McCandless 820 815 MHS L5 L13 W15 U--- U--- 1.0
 

horizontal rule

GSL Team Championship (March 6, 2009)

        For the third time in four years, Mead won the GSL championship held at Gonzaga Prep on March 6.  Five teams competed in a round robin event, with Mead facing the other undefeated team, Ferris, in the final round. The Panthers blitzed the Saxons 5-0 to easily claim the first place trophy.  Ferris finished second, and Prep edged the undermanned Lewis & Clark team (only 3 players) for third place.  Mead first board Ryan Ackerman was a perfect 4-0 and won the trophy for the outstanding individual performance.

        North Central fielded a team for the first time in several years and all are hopeful that they have returned one of the city's biggest chess programs to active status.  There were only a few seniors scattered among the five teams, so every team will return at least four players next year.  Defending champion St. Georges was unable to field a team when most of their players went to a robotics competition in Portland.

Champion Mead (Vanessa Henzler, Ryan Ackerman, Bryce McCandless, Taylor Coles, and Jimmy Derocher) (photo by coach James Stripes).

 

 

horizontal rule

St. Valentine's Day Massacre (February 14, 2009)

        There were 87 in attendance February 14 at St. Georges for the St Valentine's Day Massacre, the event scheduled as a make-up for the snow-cancelled Solstice Sacrifice (trophies for the Solstice were handed out for this event).   Sectional winners were first grader Braxton Casey in K-3 with a 4.5 score, sixth grader Ben Reich with a perfect 5-0 in the 44 player K-6 section, and freshman Richard Schumaker in K-12 with another 4.5 score.  The cross tables are posted below.

 

ST. Val's Massacre: k-3 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
1 BRAXTON CASEY   B 13 W 8 B 6 W 3 B 2
  887 MDWBJ393 1 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5
3 DANNY ROSS   B 16 W 11 B 7 B 1 W 14
  799 SGSDJ402 3 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
13 JACK MARTIN   W 1 B 17 B 24 W 7 B 9
  518 SGSCJ316 2 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
11 LUCAS KELLER   B 22 B 3 W 16 W 12 B 5
  547 ARCCF704 2 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
2 GARRETT CASEY   W 14 B 9 W 15 B 5 W 1
  879 MDWA8919 K 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
5 ALEXANDRA ELKINS   B 15 W 10 B 9 W 2 W 11
  709 BTDDD937 3 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
6 KATIE THEW   W 18 B 12 W 1 B 14 W 16
  697 SGSDG137 3 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
7 ROBERT FROST   B 19 W 24 W 3 B 13 W 18
  611 ARCDA367 3 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
9 GREGORY BERNDT   B 21 W 2 W 5 B 17 W 13
  584 GCLCA174 2 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
14 JONAH GILSTRAP   B 2 W 21 B 4 W 6 B 3
  494 ARCDI903 3 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
18 BLEU SIDELL   B 6 W 25 B 10 W 4 B 7
  460 LSED2798 3 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
12 JOSHUA JOIREMAN   B 25 W 6 W 22 B 11 W 20
  528 JFPCJ471 2 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
15 SARAH WU   W 5 B 23 B 2 W 24 B 8
  474 SGSB9045 1 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
17 REO REYES   B 4 W 13 B 8 W 9 B 10
  461 ARCD9478 3 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
19 KATERI LUCIANI   W 7 W 4 B 23 W 10 B 22
  419 BTDCH225 2 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.5
16 HANA HILL   W 3 B 20 B 11 W 22 B 6
  464 WGCAJ325 0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
8 HUNTER MOSES   W 20 B 1 W 17 B 21 W 15
  601 LSEDD344 3 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
10 MAX MIHALICK   W 23 B 5 W 18 B 19 W 17
  572 SGSDA535 3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.0
4 CONNOR CREMERS   W 17 B 19 W 14 B 18 W 25
  782 SGSDA459 3 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
20 JOCELYN THEW   B 8 W 16 B 25 W 23 B 12
  409 SGSBA764 1 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
24 COREY ERICKSON   bye B 7 W 13 B 15 W 21
  unr. NDND 3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
21 AVA ALAEDDINI   W 9 B 14 bye W 8 B 24
  400 SGSBF236 1 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
22 GABRIELLE ROTH   W 11 bye B 12 B 16 W 19
  400 SGSB2729 1 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
25 RYLAN SIMMONS   W 12 B 18 W 20 bye B 4
  unr. NDNB 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0
23 KATIE RHODES   B 10 W 15 W 19 B 20 bye
  unr. MDRC 2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
 

ST. Val's Massacre: k-6 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
7 BEN REICH   W 31 B 22 W 17 W 1 B 20
  867 BTDGE363 6 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
4 SHEA BRYAN   B 27 W 18 B 9 W 11 B 1
  914 PVEED300 4 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5
20 COLLIN CREMERS   W 38 B 6 W 24 W 5 W 7
  696 SGSFJ116 5 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
9 CYRIL BERNDT   W 32 B 21 W 4 B 16 W 6
  820 GCLEJ810 4 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
3 TREVOR JOIREMAN   W 26 B 16 W 2 B 21 B 11
  953 JFPG3560 (13112177) 6 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
5 RICKY SATO   W 28 B 19 W 16 B 20 W 10
  901 LBYFC837 5 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
8 JESSE ALVES-FOSS   B 29 W 25 B 11 W 18 B 13
  864 MCDFY437 5 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
11 JAXON LINDAUER   W 33 B 23 W 8 B 4 W 3
  793 SGSGJ779 6 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.5
34 ANDY AMES   W 12 B 14 B 36 W 29 B 30
  479 LSEE5248 4 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
1 JON ROSS   W 24 B 15 W 12 B 7 W 4
  1077 SGSG5080 6 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
6 TANEUM LUCIANI   B 30 W 20 B 25 W 17 B 9
  871 BTDGE088 6 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
17 MICHAEL THAYER   W 10 W 13 B 7 B 6 W 23
  727 EGNGA095 6 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
16 JACOB GIFFORD   B 42 W 3 B 5 W 9 B 27
  728 LSEE9674 4 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
10 SHAY HUTYLER   B 17 W 40 B 26 W 27 B 5
  819 LSEFF262 5 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
13 BRANDON HILL   W 40 B 17 W 28 B 23 W 8
  757 LSEEG055 4 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
26 DAN RITZ   B 3 W 37 W 10 B 43 W 12
  633 NDNGH594 6 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
2 JOSEPH VERCHOTA   B 25 W 33 B 3 B 31 W 19
  958 SGSG4296 6 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
14 HUDSON SIMMONS   B 35 W 34 B 33 W 32 B 25
  751 NDNEC281 4 0.0 0.5 1.0 2.0 3.0
24 PETER BREUER   B 1 W 36 B 20 W 39 B 18
  658 EGNEJ838 4 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
30 SAM LONG   W 6 B 42 W 22 B 12 W 34
  551 LSEEJ648 4 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
15 ALEXANDER MOSES   W 41 W 1 B 27 B 28 W 21
  742 LSEFE805 5 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
40 DEREK ISHII   B 13 B 10 W 44 W 22 B 29
  unr. MDRG 6 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
33 CAMERON ROTH   B 11 B 2 W 14 W 36 B 31
  498 LSEFA046 5 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.5
12 ALI HARTLEY   B 34 W 35 B 1 W 30 B 26
  760 ARCFK434 5 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
21 KEVIN KISSINGER   B 39 W 9 B 32 W 3 B 15
  675 BTDFC821 5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
27 KYLE LUITEN   W 4 B 38 W 15 B 10 W 16
  621 SGSEJ557 4 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
25 QUINTON FLETCHER   W 2 B 8 W 6 B 41 W 14
  651 ARCG5646 6 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
18 SHELBY KELLER   W 36 B 4 W 19 B 8 W 24
  721 ARCFD122 5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
19 TATYANA HUBBARD   B 37 W 5 B 18 W 35 B 2
  717 BTDFE341 5 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
23 JASON KISSINGER   B 44 W 11 B 35 W 13 B 17
  659 BTDFD331 5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
32 ANTHONY ROEDER   B 9 W 43 W 21 B 14 W 41
  499 ARCEA517 4 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
35 HUNTER SIDELL   W 14 B 12 W 23 B 19 W 43
  430 LSEG2437 6 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
37 ETHAN HAYNES   W 19 B 26 W 41 B 44 B 22
  400 LSEEG176 4 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
29 NICK REICH   W 8 B 41 W 31 B 34 W 40
  576 BTDFC455 5 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5
28 JOEL OVERTON   B 5 W 39 B 13 W 15 B 42
  614 ARCEJ611 4 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
31 AJ HORD   B 7 W 44 B 29 W 2 W 33
  511 LSEE2345 4 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5
42 TONY RHODES   W 16 W 30 B 39 B 38 W 28
  unr. MDRE 4 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.5
39 ELLIOT MOFIDI   W 21 B 28 W 42 B 24 B 36
  400 LSEE5819 4 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
22 TRISTEN BECK   W 43 W 7 B 30 B 40 W 37
  671 ARCG7310 6 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
41 JORDAN SANBORN   B 15 W 29 B 37 W 25 B 32
  unr. MDRF 5 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
43 ETHAN MOFIDI   B 22 B 32 W 38 W 26 B 35
  unr. LSEG 6 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
38 THOMAS CROUSE   B 20 W 27 B 43 W 42 B 44
  400 LSEFD444 5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
36 MATT NELSON   B 18 B 24 W 34 B 33 W 39
  400 LSEEJ141 4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5
44 LAUREN ERICKSON   W 23 B 31 B 40 W 37 W 38
  unr. NDNE 4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 

ST. Val's Massacre: k-12 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
2 RICHARD SCHUMAKER   W 10 B 7 W 4 B 1 W 3
  1473 PULJE164 (1552) (13479524) 9 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5
3 PETER SCHUMAKER   B 12 W 8 W 1 B 4 B 2
  1318 JFPFG354 (910) (13479518) 5 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.0
7 DANIEL GIMBEL   B 17 W 2 B 14 W 9 W 5
  1059 SGSG3987 6 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
8 JOHN GUNN   W 15 B 3 W 18 B 11 W 1
  992 SGSKF325 10 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
5 MICHAEL THEW   B 14 W 17 B 10 W 6 B 7
  1155 SGSFE039 5 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
1 RYAN ACKERMAN   B 11 W 6 B 3 W 2 B 8
  1723 MHSLC514 11 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.0
4 KEVIN CAO   W 13 B 9 B 2 W 3 B 10
  1210 CETI9202 8 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
6 TITUS BERNDT   W 16 B 1 W 13 B 5 W 12
  1152 GCLGF462 6 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
9 KENNEY SATO   B 18 W 4 B 16 B 7 W 13
  959 LBYHA988 7 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
10 JIMMY DEROCHER   B 2 W 14 W 5 B 18 W 4
  872 MHSL5875 11 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
13 MILES CULLITAN   B 4 W 15 B 6 W 16 B 9
  770 SGSH7175 7 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
11 JOSIAH HOPKINS   W 1 B 16 B 15 W 8 W 18
  819 NWDH7884 7 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
12 BRYCE MCCANDLESS   W 3 B 18 W 17 B 14 B 6
  810 MHSM7290 12 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
15 VANESSA HENZLER   B 8 B 13 W 11 B 17 W 14
  651 MHSJK299 9 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
14 JOEL SIVANISH   W 5 B 10 W 7 W 12 B 15
  765 NWDH4826 7 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
18 MICHAEL KERBS   W 9 W 12 B 8 W 10 B 11
  unr. HDPM 12 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
17 DANIEL KERBS   W 7 B 5 B 12 W 15 B 16
  458 HDPK8931 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
16 AUSTIN ROEDER   B 6 W 11 W 9 B 13 W 17
  634 DPMH8636 7 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
 

horizontal rule

GSL Individual Championship (February 13, 2009)

   St. Georges senior Michael Cambareri won the GSL Individual Championship held at Ferris High School on February 13 with a perfect 5-0 score.  He edged defending champion Ryan Ackerman in a tight fourth round contest before topping Ben Blue in round five.  Ferris juniors Khoi Thai and Khai Le, who are cousins, tied for second with 4-1 scores.  Khoi edged Khai in a blitz play-off game to decide the second and third place trophies.

    St. Georges sophomore John Gunn claimed the trophy for the biggest upset when he defeated a player nearly 900 points higher in the final round.  There were 24 entrants this year, including a half dozen from Post Falls, Idaho.

The cross table:

SwissSys Standings. gsl individual 2009: GSL Individual 2009

 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Michael Cambareri SGSM5579 1754 W6 W8 W2 W4 W5 5.0
2 Khoi Thai FRRLC864 1062 W17 W13 L1 W12 W6 4.0
3 Khai Le FRRLH032 1046 W7 W16 L11 W13 W4 4.0
4 Ryan Ackerman MHSLC514 1723 W19 W20 W5 L1 L3 3.0
5 Ben Blue NCLL7344 1507 W23 W9 L4 W11 L1 3.0
6 Vanessa Henzler MHSJK299 651 L1 B--- W16 W8 L2 3.0
7 George Joslin GPSK unr. L3 W18 W14 L9 W15 3.0
8 Doug Coulson FRRMH599 958 W15 L1 W19 L6 W12 3.0
9 John Gunn SGSKF325 992 W18 L5 L12 W7 W11 3.0
10 Kellen Blue NCCJ5886 655 L16 L15 B--- W22 W17 3.0
11 Zach Countryman LWCJ5027 1833 D12 W21 W3 L5 L9 2.5
12 Nikolay Bulakh GPSKJ610 659 D11 W22 W9 L2 L8 2.5
13 Bryce McCandless MHSM7290 810 W22 L2 W15 L3 D14 2.5
14 Jimmy Derocher MHSL5875 872 L20 W17 L7 W18 D13 2.5
15 Anthony Donelan IDXL unr. L8 W10 L13 W19 L7 2.0
16 Jason Whidby IDXJ unr. W10 L3 L6 L17 W19 2.0
17 Cody Hansen IDXL unr. L2 L14 W22 W16 L10 2.0
18 Sean Whitman IDXJ unr. L9 L7 W23 L14 W22 2.0
19 Mayde Smith IDXJ unr. L4 W23 L8 L15 L16 1.0
20 Ralph Parkison FRRK unr. W14 L4 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
21 Daniel Berg FRRK unr. X24 L11 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
22 Michael Ramos IDXJ unr. L13 L12 L17 L10 L18 0.0
23 Hector Gomez FRRJ unr. L5 L19 L18 U--- U--- 0.0
24 Logan McArtcher GPSK unr. F21 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
 

horizontal rule

Winterfest (January 17, 2009)  

Winterfest was the largest Spokane area scholastic tournament so far this year 
with 109 competitors from twenty-two schools. More than a dozen volunteers 
helped set-up, sold food, assisted with judging, and performed many other tasks 
large and small. The children were well behaved models of good sportsmanship. 
Whether winning, drawing, or losing, they all had fun, and learned too. We 
expect the size of this event will seem small in comparison to the Groundhog 
Gambit in February, and the Washington State Elementary just three months away 
should be more than ten times as large.

Saint George's School prevailed over the two largest teams--Lake Spokane 
Elementary and Arcadia--to win first in the team competition for K-6. Arcadia 
was second, and Lake Spokane, third. The middle school team trophy also went to 
Saint George's, who edged Deer Park Home Link for the honor. Mead beat Coeur 
d'Alene's Lake City High School to capture the high school team trophy.

All K-6 players scoring three or more, and every kindergarten player took home a medal or 
trophy. Trophies went to:

Grand Champion K-3
Nikhil Chaudhry
Biggest Upset K-3
Robert Bolton
Kindergarten
Garrett Casey 1st place
Hana Hill 2nd place
First grade
Braxton Casey 1st place
Treffry Owen 2nd place
Second grade
Daniel Arthurs 1st place
Grant Starkey 2nd place
Third grade
Connor Cremers 1st place
Luther Shinew 2nd place

Grand Champion 4-6
Daniel Gimbel
Biggest Upset 4-6
Andy Ames
Fourth grade
Shea Bryan 1st place
Brandon Hill 2nd place
Fifth grade
Ricky Sato 1st place
Shelby Keller 2nd place
Sixth grade
Joseph Verchota 1st place
Savanna Naccarato 2nd place

In the MS/HS division the players competed for gift cards instead of trophies.

Ryan Ackerman, the grand champion, won a $50 card. Kashif Ravasia won a $25 card 
for 2nd, and Bryant Baird took home a $10 Borders card for 3rd place. In the 
under 1100 category, 1st went to John Chilberg ($25 gift card) and Garrison 
Colvin was 2nd ($10 card). Kevin Cao had the biggest upset and received a $10 Borders card.

SwissSys Standings. Winterfest Scholastic: Winterfest K-3

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 CHAUDHRY, NIKHIL 772 SGS 2 W26 D2 W25 W15 W3 4.5
2 ARTHURS, DANIEL 614 JFP 2 W35 D1 W17 W7 W6 4.5
3 CASEY, BRAXTON 866 MDW 1 W22 W5 W16 W11 L1 4.0
4 CREMERS, CONNOR 751 SGS 3 W14 W28 L11 W13 W12 4.0
5 SHINEW, LUTHER 638 JFP 3 W37 L3 W26 W20 W11 4.0
6 CASEY, GARRETT unr. MDW 0 W13 W17 D7 W8 L2 3.5
7 LIM, TYSON 667 ARC 3 W9 W21 D6 L2 W15 3.5
8 ROSS, DANNY 805 SGS 3 W23 W18 D15 L6 W19 3.5
9 TREFFRY, OWEN unr. NDN 1 L7 D19 W29 W25 W16 3.5
10 STARKEY, GRANT 411 SGS 2 L25 W35 W28 D27 W18 3.5
11 NACCARATO, GARRETT unr. FRM 3 W19 W12 W4 L3 L5 3.0
12 THEW, KATIE 699 SGS 3 W32 L11 W23 W14 L4 3.0
13 PALMER, MIKAL 562 ARC 3 L6 W29 W24 L4 W26 3.0
14 JOIREMAN, JOSHUA 400 JFP 2 L4 W34 W21 L12 W27 3.0
15 FROST, ROBERT 515 ARC 3 W20 W30 D8 L1 L7 2.5
16 BERNDT, GREGORY 549 GCL 2 W33 W25 L3 D18 L9 2.5
17 ELKINS, ALEXANDRA 748 BTD 3 W36 L6 L2 D23 W32 2.5
18 MOSES, HUNTER 616 LSE 3 W38 L8 W22 D16 L10 2.5
19 KELLER, LUCAS 512 ARC 2 L11 D9 W36 W31 L8 2.5
20 MIHALICK, MAX unr. SGS 3 L15 W32 W30 L5 D24 2.5
21 MARTIN, JACK 525 SGS 2 W34 L7 L14 D22 W31 2.5
22 LIM, BENNET 423 ARC 1 L3 W37 L18 D21 W29 2.5
23 BOLTON, ROBERT 423 ARC 3 L8 W38 L12 D17 W30 2.5
24 SIDELL, BLEU 420 LSE 3 D30 D27 L13 W34 D20 2.5
25 KEYES, JACOB 756 CDH 1 W10 L16 L1 L9 W36 2.0
26 HILL, HANA 400 WGC 0 L1 W33 L5 W28 L13 2.0
27 REYES, REO 516 ARC 3 D29 D24 D31 D10 L14 2.0
28 GILSTRAP, JONAH 523 ARC 3 W31 L4 L10 L26 W34 2.0
29 YAMADA, AKIO unr. LSE 2 D27 L13 L9 W33 L22 1.5
30 MOORE, JACOB 781 CLA 3 D24 L15 L20 W35 L23 1.5
31 TREFFRY, ABIGAIL unr. NDN 2 L28 W36 D27 L19 L21 1.5
32 LEWIS, SHAWN unr. ARC 2 L12 L20 D33 W38 L17 1.5
33 PORTER, LIAM unr. CVA 0 L16 L26 D32 L29 W38 1.5
34 HILL, BRENNAN unr. ARC 2 L21 L14 W37 L24 L28 1.0
35 GRIFFIN, JOSH unr. ARC 2 L2 L10 D38 L30 D37 1.0
36 ROTH, RYAN 400 LSE 3 L17 L31 L19 W37 L25 1.0
37 THOMAS, ERIK unr. HDP 0 L5 L22 L34 L36 D35 0.5
38 NAVE, PAMELA unr. NDN 3 L18 L23 D35 L32 L33 0.5

SwissSys Standings. Winterfest Scholastic: Winterfest 4-6

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 GIMBEL, DANIEL 951 SGS 6 W31 W15 W6 W11 W5 5.0
2 VERCHOTA, JOSEPH 852 SGS 6 W9 W19 W4 W7 L3 4.0
3 NACCARATO, SAVANNA 920 FRM 6 W20 W14 L11 W19 W2 4.0
4 JOIREMAN, TREVOR 936 JFP 6 W22 W21 L2 W14 W12 4.0
5 SATO, RICKY 867 LBY 5 W25 W29 W24 W12 L1 4.0
6 LUCIANI, TANEUM 829 BTD 6 W30 W18 L1 W29 W20 4.0
7 TURNER, KODY 914 ARC 6 W37 W34 W16 L2 W21 4.0
8 BRYAN, SHEA 912 PVE 4 L10 W46 W27 W18 W15 4.0
9 KELLER, SHELBY 506 ARC 5 L2 W42 W47 W24 W11 4.0
10 HILL, BRANDON 573 LSE 4 W8 D13 L17 W26 W28 3.5
11 HUTYLER, SHAY 819 LSE 5 W45 W35 W3 L1 L9 3.0
12 MOSES, ALEXANDER 655 LSE 5 W40 W17 W13 L5 L4 3.0
13 HARTLEY, ALI 760 ARC 5 W23 D10 L12 W25 D17 3.0
14 GIFFORD, JACOB 709 LSE 4 W38 L3 W22 L4 W32 3.0
15 COLVIN, SAWYER 739 HDP 6 W43 L1 W31 W30 L8 3.0
16 JONES, ROBBY 796 SGS 4 W36 W27 L7 L20 W29 3.0
17 BERNDT, CYRIL 848 GCL 4 W39 L12 W10 D28 D13 3.0
18 CREMERS, COLLIN 681 SGS 5 W41 L6 W33 L8 W31 3.0
19 OEHLER, AARON 674 BTD 5 W33 L2 W46 L3 W30 3.0
20 BECK, TRISTEN 617 ARC 6 L3 W47 W42 W16 L6 3.0
21 THAYER-WEBB, MICHAEL 727 EGN 6 W48 L4 W43 W32 L7 3.0
22 LINDH, DREW 625 ARC 4 L4 W48 L14 W41 W34 3.0
23 HORD, AJ 400 LSE 4 L13 W38 L29 W33 W37 3.0
24 HUBBARD, TATYANA 752 BTD 5 W46 W32 L5 L9 D27 2.5
25 LONG, SAM 531 LSE 4 L5 D26 W40 L13 W38 2.5
26 CHILBERG, NICOLE unr. HDP 4 L29 D25 W37 L10 W39 2.5
27 FLETCHER, QUINTON 656 ARC 6 W47 L16 L8 W48 D24 2.5
28 RAVASIA, JEHAN 704 SGS 5 L32 W43 W48 D17 L10 2.5
29 BREUER, PETER 664 EGN 4 W26 L5 W23 L6 L16 2.0
30 ARNOLD, JIMMY 475 LSE 5 L6 W45 W34 L15 L19 2.0
31 OVERTON, JOEL 638 ARC 4 L1 W41 L15 W42 L18 2.0
32 AMES, ANDY 400 LSE 4 W28 L24 W44 L21 L14 2.0
33 PERICH, KAYLEE unr. NDN 4 L19 W36 L18 L23 W41 2.0
34 LUITEN, KYLE 675 SGS 4 W42 L7 L30 W39 L22 2.0
35 WALKER, RYAN unr. SGS 4 W44 L11 L41 L37 W40 2.0
36 SIDELL, HUNTER 455 LSE 6 L16 L33 L38 W44 W46 2.0
37 ROTH, CAMERON 589 LSE 5 L7 D44 L26 W35 L23 1.5
38 CHILBERG, MEGHAN 400 HDP 5 L14 L23 W36 D47 L25 1.5
39 YAMADA, AKINA 498 LSE 4 L17 D40 W45 L34 L26 1.5
40 THOMAS, MITCHELL unr. HDP 6 L12 D39 L25 W43 L35 1.5
41 MOFIDI, ELLIOT 400 LSE 4 L18 L31 W35 L22 L33 1.0
42 ALETO, JOSH unr. LSE 4 L34 L9 L20 L31 W48 1.0
43 NELSON, MATT 400 LSE 4 L15 L28 L21 L40 W47 1.0
44 WOODARD, AUSTIN 400 ARC 4 L35 D37 L32 L36 D45 1.0
45 WARNER, RYAN 400 ARC 4 L11 L30 L39 D46 D44 1.0
46 WILLIAMS, DALTON 400 LSE 5 L24 L8 L19 D45 L36 0.5
47 HAYNES, ETHAN unr. LSE 4 L27 L20 L9 D38 L43 0.5
48 CROUSE, THOMAS 400 LSE 5 L21 L22 L28 L27 L42 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Winterfest Scholastic: Winterfest 7-12

 

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 ACKERMAN, RYAN 1708 MHS 11 W20 W13 W3 W6 W2 5.0
2 RAVASIA, KASHIF 1016 SGS 7 W17 W7 W8 W14 L1 4.0
3 BAIRD, BRYANT 1130 IDX 12 W11 W14 L1 W12 W6 4.0
4 CAO, KEVIN 1106 CET 8 W21 W5 L6 W8 W13 4.0
5 COLES, TAYLOR 1475 MHS 10 W19 L4 W15 W13 W7 4.0
6 ARTHURS, NATHAN 1277 JFP 5 W10 W16 W4 L1 L3 3.0
7 WANLESS, TIM 1215 IDX 12 W15 L2 W9 W16 L5 3.0
8 BERNDT, TITUS 1179 GCL 6 W9 W18 L2 L4 W15 3.0
9 CHILBERG, JOHN 706 HDP 8 L8 W23 L7 W20 W16 3.0
10 COLVIN, GARRISON 832 HDP 9 L6 W17 L12 W19 W18 3.0
11 MCCANDLESS, BRYCE 694 MHS 12 L3 W20 L13 W22 W14 3.0
12 SHOEMAKER, JUSTIN 573 MHS 11 L13 B--- W10 L3 D20 2.5
13 ROSS, JON 1084 SGS 6 W12 L1 W11 L5 L4 2.0
14 DEROCHER, JIMMY 969 MHS 11 W23 L3 W18 L2 L11 2.0
15 HOPKINS, JOSIAH 814 NWD 7 L7 W22 L5 W17 L8 2.0
16 SATO, KENNEY 1007 LBY 7 W22 L6 W21 L7 L9 2.0
17 LOFTUS, BRANDAN unr. IDX 12 L2 L10 W22 L15 W21 2.0
18 COLVIN, LEVI 557 HDP 8 B--- L8 L14 W21 L10 2.0
19 REICH, BEN 940 BTD 6 L5 L21 B--- L10 W23 2.0
20 MARTINEZ, CHRIS 951 IDX 12 L1 L11 W23 L9 D12 1.5
21 LINDH, DANE 656 DPM 9 L4 W19 L16 L18 L17 1.0
22 THOMAS, TYLER unr. HDP 7 L16 L15 L17 L11 B--- 1.0
23 PRAMPLE, BRANDON unr. RVM 7 L14 L9 L20 B--- L19 1.0
 

 

Pilgrim's Progress (November 13, 2008)

There were three perfect scores -- one in each section -- in the Pilgrim's Progress on  November 15.  Pullman's Richard Schumaker in the high school section, Timothy McAleer (also from Pullman) in the K-6, and Alex Herron in K-3, each scored 5-0 to claim their respective section prizes.  There were 93 contestants in the event

 

Pilgrims' Progress: K-3-- Standings

# Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 ALEX HERRON SVLC9990 891 2 W10 W11 W2 W15 W4 5.0
2 JACOB KEYES CDHBB140 678 1 W29 W12 L1 W14 W9 4.0
3 KATIE THEW SGSDG137 682 3 W25 L14 W26 W12 W10 4.0
4 NIKHIL CHAUDHRY SGSC4965 748 2 W26 W16 D15 W5 L1 3.5
5 ALEXANDRA ELKINS BTDDD937 653 3 W23 D13 W6 L4 W15 3.5
6 CONNOR CREMERS SGSDA459 752 3 W8 D7 L5 W26 W14 3.5
7 DYLAN SCHULER BTDCB151 571 2 W27 D6 D9 W21 D8 3.5
8 NICHOLAS AKINS EGNCJ498 409 2 L6 W31 W19 W16 D7 3.5
9 HUNTER MOSES LSEDD344 534 3 D18 W17 D7 W13 L2 3.0
10 MIKAL PALMER ARCDF564 430 3 L1 W28 W18 W11 L3 3.0
11 DANIEL ARTHURS JFPCH013 612 2 W19 L1 W29 L10 W22 3.0
12 JONAH GILSTRAP ARCDI903 446 3 W31 L2 W23 L3 W21 3.0
13 BRAXTON CASEY LECBJ393 941 1 W22 D5 D14 L9 W17 3.0
14 GREGORY BERNDT GCLCA174 522 2 W24 W3 D13 L2 L6 2.5
15 TYSON LIM ARCD9096 677 3 W28 W20 D4 L1 L5 2.5
16 TRISTAN UDBY NWCCC701 553 2 W30 L4 W20 L8 D19 2.5
17 JACK MARTIN SGSCJ316 515 2 D21 L9 W25 W23 L13 2.5
18 SARAH WU SGSB 0 unr. 1 D9 D21 L10 D20 W26 2.5
19 GRANT STARKEY SGSCJ434 400 2 L11 B--- L8 W27 D16 2.5
20 NICHOLAS DAWSON SOPAA047 400 0 B--- L15 L16 D18 W28 2.5
21 BENNET LIM ARCB 0 unr. 1 D17 D18 W22 L7 L12 2.0
22 BRANSON GARSKE SGSDF684 439 3 L13 W27 L21 W24 L11 2.0
23 BLEU SIDELL LSED2798 400 3 L5 W25 L12 L17 W30 2.0
24 HANA HILL WGCA 0 unr. 0 L14 L29 W28 L22 W27 2.0
25 JOSHUA JOIREMAN JFPCJ471 400 2 L3 L23 L17 D30 B--- 1.5
26 SARAH KERBS HDPB7108 400 1 L4 W30 L3 L6 L18 1.0
27 RYAN ROTH LSED unr. 3 L7 L22 W30 L19 L24 1.0
28 GABRIELLE ROTH SGSB2729 400 1 L15 L10 L24 B--- L20 1.0
29 JOCELYN THEW SGSBA764 400 1 L2 W24 L11 U--- U--- 1.0
30 AVA ALAEDDINI SGSB unr. 1 L16 L26 L27 D25 L23 0.5
31 REBEKAH AGWUNOBI SGSB 0 unr. 1 L12 L8 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

Pilgrims' Progress: K-6-- Standings

# Name ID Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 TIMOTHY MCALEER JFPF4805 960 5 W13 W5 W4 W3 W7 5.0
2 BEN REICH BTDGE363 818 6 W41 W25 W11 D7 W8 4.5
3 SHEA BRYAN PVEED300 870 4 W27 W24 W12 L1 W19 4.0
4 RICKY SATO JFSFC837 836 5 W37 W23 L1 W24 W13 4.0
5 JAXON LINDAUER SGSGJ779 731 6 W33 L1 W38 W28 W14 4.0
6 SHAY HUTYLER LSEFF262 703 5 D20 D21 W16 W32 W11 4.0
7 TREVOR JOIREMAN JFPG3560 925 6 W22 W16 W26 D2 L1 3.5
8 TANEUM LUCIANI BTDGE088 712 6 W34 D9 W20 W12 L2 3.5
9 CYRIL BERNDT GCLEJ810 924 4 W31 D8 W17 L11 W21 3.5
10 SAWYER COLVIN HDPG unr. 6 L24 W27 W42 D20 W23 3.5
11 DANIEL GIMBEL SGSG3987 975 6 W21 W18 L2 W9 L6 3.0
12 SAVANNA NACCARATO FRMGY710 988 6 W14 W15 L3 L8 W26 3.0
13 COLLIN CREMERS SGSFJ116 546 5 L1 W42 W18 W26 L4 3.0
14 JACOB DAWSON SOPFJ490 575 5 L12 W30 W29 W15 L5 3.0
15 TATYANA HUBBARD BTDFE341 768 5 W30 L12 W22 L14 W32 3.0
16 MICHAEL THAYER-WEBB EGNGA095 733 6 W35 L7 L6 W37 W25 3.0
17 EDWARD WARDWELL MULEC044 782 4 W39 W28 L9 L19 W24 3.0
18 ALI HARTLEY ARCFK434 780 5 W38 L11 L13 W27 W28 3.0
19 JACK PROVANCE BTDEH078 580 4 L25 W40 W37 W17 L3 3.0
20 JEHAN RAVASIA SGSFH643 714 5 D6 W39 L8 D10 D22 2.5
21 JOEL OVERTON ARCEJ611 563 4 L11 D6 W25 W34 L9 2.5
22 BRANDON HILL LSEEG055 537 4 L7 W35 L15 W31 D20 2.5
23 DREW LINDH ARCED081 618 4 W42 L4 D34 W29 L10 2.5
24 ALEXANDER MOSES LSEFE805 648 5 W10 L3 W33 L4 L17 2.0
25 CAMERON ROTH LSEF unr. 5 W19 L2 L21 W33 L16 2.0
26 QUINTON FLETCHER ARCG5646 665 6 W36 W29 L7 L13 L12 2.0
27 SAM LONG LSEEJ648 502 4 L3 L10 W35 L18 W38 2.0
28 NICK REICH BTDFC455 595 5 W40 L17 W39 L5 L18 2.0
29 JACOB GIFFORD LSEE9674 893 4 W32 L26 L14 L23 W34 2.0
30 JIMMY ARNOLD LSEF unr. 5 L15 L14 L31 W36 W37 2.0
31 ANDREW AKINS EGNED156 536 4 L9 L34 W30 L22 W39 2.0
32 SHELBY KELLER ARCFD122 498 5 L29 W38 W40 L6 L15 2.0
33 WILLIAM JU BTDF 0 unr. 5 L5 W36 L24 L25 W41 2.0
34 AKINA YAMADA LSEE 0 unr. 4 L8 W31 D23 L21 L29 1.5
35 ANDY AMES LSEE unr. 4 L16 L22 L27 D40 W42 1.5
36 THOMAS CROUSE LSEF 0 unr. 5 L26 L33 D41 L30 W40 1.5
37 SEAN BREEN LSEEA772 400 4 L4 W41 L19 L16 L30 1.0
38 AJ HORD LSEE unr. 4 L18 L32 L5 W42 L27 1.0
39 MATT NELSON LSEEJ141